Joe Poovey

Real Name:
Arnold Joseph Poovey
Profile:
American rockabilly- and honkytonk singer and songwriter, born May 10, 1941 in Dallas, Texas. Joe died in his sleep on October 6, 1998.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1329008]

Artist

Albums

DJ-LP 2054 Joe Poovey - Yesterday & Today album art Groovey Joe Poovey* Yesterday & Today(LP, Album, Mono) Dee Jay Jamboree DJ-LP 2054 Germany 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

126 Joe Poovey - Are You Really Worth It All / As One Sinner To Another album art Joe Poovey Are You Really Worth It All / As One Sinner To Another(7", Single) Sims Records 126 US 1962 Sell This Version
147 Joe Poovey - I'm Barely Hangin' On To Me album art Joe Poovey I'm Barely Hangin' On To Me(7", Single, Promo) Sims Records 147 US 1963 Sell This Version
216 Joe Poovey - The Late And Great Me album art Joe Poovey The Late And Great Me(7", Single, Promo) Sims Records 216 US 1964 Sell This Version
249 Joe Poovey - I Must Have Some Relief album art Joe Poovey I Must Have Some Relief(7", Promo) Sims Records 249 US 1965 Sell This Version
Joe Poovey - 10 Long Fingers (On 88 Keys) / Thrill Of Love album art (Groove) Joe Poovey* 10 Long Fingers (On 88 Keys) / Thrill Of Love (Single) Injun UK 1970 Sell This Version
Joe Poovey - Move Around / Till I Waltz Again With You album art (Groove) Joe Poovey* / Bill Reeder (Groove) Joe Poovey* / Bill Reeder - Move Around / Till I Waltz Again With You (Single) Injun UK 1970 Sell This Version
Joe Poovey - My Life's Ambition album art Groovey Joe Poovey* My Life's Ambition (EP) Rollin' Rock UK 1979 Sell This Version
45-EP-500 Joe Poovey - "Groovey" Joe Poovey & Friends album art Joe Poovey "Groovey" Joe Poovey & Friends(7", EP) Misty Mountain Records 45-EP-500 UK 1981 Sell This Version
PT 497 Joe Poovey - You Are My Sunshine album art Groovey Joe Poovey* You Are My Sunshine(7", Single) President Records PT 497 UK 1981 Sell This Version
2061 Joe Poovey - The age of rock is yet to come / Honey Babe album art Groovey Joe Poovey* The age of rock is yet to come / Honey Babe(7", Single) Ritz (10) 2061 1983 Sell This Version
Joe Poovey - Move 'N' Groove album art Groovey Joe Poovey* Move 'N' Groove (EP) Rollercoaster Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
Joe Poovey - Careful Baby / Move Around album art Joe Poovey Careful Baby / Move Around (Single) Dixie Records (2) Unknown Sell This Version
L-0006 Joe Poovey - Final Vinyl album art Groovey Joe Poovey* Final Vinyl(7", Single) Living Records (Dallas) L-0006 US Unknown Sell This Version
136-D-45 Joe Poovey - I Dreamed About The Blues album art Joe Poovey I Dreamed About The Blues(7", Single) Azalea 136-D-45 US Unknown Sell This Version
808-77 Joe Poovey - Pride / Will The Circle Be Unbroken album art Joe Poovey Pride / Will The Circle Be Unbroken(7", Single) Donny Records (2) 808-77 US Unknown Sell This Version
7051-39 "Texas" Joe Poovey* The Farther Down The Road I Go(7", Single) Carol Records (7) 7051-39 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SR-050 Groovey Joe Poovey*, Red Hot Max & Cats Groovey Joe Poovey*, Red Hot Max & Cats - Rock'n'Roll Tour 1984(7", EP, Comp, Ora) Sunrock SR-050 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
SJLP 562 Joe Poovey - The Two Sides album art "Groovey" Joe Poovey* The Two Sides(LP, Comp) SunJay SJLP 562 Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
Joe Poovey - Greatest Grooves album art "Groovey" Joe Poovey* Greatest Grooves (Comp) Rollercoaster Records, Dragon Street Records US 1999 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-9828 Joe Poovey - The Little Darlin Sound Of "Groovy Joe Poovey" - The Late Great Me album art "Groovy" Joe Poovey* The Little Darlin Sound Of "Groovy Joe Poovey" - The Late Great Me(CD, Comp) Koch Records KOC-CD-9828 US 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit