Positive K

Positive K

Real Name:
Darryl Gibson
Profile:
U.S. Rapper - Producer - Songwriter

Positive K (sometimes stylized as +K) (born Darryl Gibson on August 8 1967) is an American emcee and songwriter from the Bronx, New York City, New York, and one of the original artists of the First Priority Music camp. He is best known for his hits "I'm Not Havin' It" (a duet with MC Lyte) and his 1992 hit "I Got a Man", which borrows its dialogue between the sexes from the aforementioned "I'm Not Havin' It".

Positive K started his career in 1986, making his debut on a hip hop showcase album Fast Money for Star Maker, a small, short-lived independent label. Glenn Toby p/k/a rapper Mr.Sweety G was Positive K's first manager and produced his first record "I'm Getting Paid" also on Star Maker. Aside from featuring a track by hip hop pioneer Disco Dave, Fast Money also featured the debut recording of Rob Base and DJ E-Z Rock. Later, Positive K was signed by Nat Robinson's First Priority Music under the management of Lumumba Carson (the son of activist Sonny Carson) before Carson would become better known as X-Clan founding member Professor X The Overseer.

Positive K made appearances in underground compilations. A prominent track was "I'm Not Havin' It", a duet with MC Lyte—that raised his profile. He scored a major hit with 1992's "I Got a Man". The song peaked at #14 on the Billboard Hot 100 in early 1993. A guest spot on Brand Nubian’s One for All and another on Grand Puba's Reel to Reel, along with a self-released, Big Daddy Kane-produced single, "Nightshift", set the stage for The Skills Dat Pay Da Bills, his full-length debut, released on Island Records. The album balanced themes of Nation of Gods and Earths with gangsta-isms and more pop-based moments. Meanwhile, he kept his Creative Control label in operation, signing and cultivating new talent. He was featured on WYBE's Old School Show, where he was awarded the #3 slot on the list of early hip-hop pioneers.

In 1993, Positive K appeared with Beavis and Butt-head on The Beavis and Butt-head Experience in a remix of "Come to Butt-head". The song is hidden at the end of the album on the same CD track as "I Got You Babe," which Beavis and Butt-head perform with Cher. The same year, Positive K briefly appeared in the Robert De Niro film A Bronx Tale as one of the angry protesters.

Positive K continued to release singles, but never could duplicate the success of "I Got a Man." In 2006, he appeared on Nas' "Where Are They Now" '90s remix. In 2008, Positive K released an album "Back to the Old School" under the EchoVista label. Since his recording and rap days, he has gone into stand-up comedy.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Positive K Discography

Albums

Positive K The Skills Dat Pay Da Bills (Album) Island Records US 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FPM 2939 Positive K Quarter Gram Pam(12") First Priority Music FPM 2939 US 1987 Sell This Version
Positive K Step Up Front First Priority Music, Atlantic US 1988 Sell This Version
MC Lyte And Positive K MC Lyte And Positive K - A Good Combination / I'm Not Havin' It First Priority Music, Atlantic US 1989 Sell This Version
Positive K Night Shift (Single) Creative Control Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Positive K I Got A Man (Single, Maxi) Island Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Positive K Ain't No Crime (Maxi) Island Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Positive K Carhoppers (Maxi, Single) Island Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Positive K Mr. Jiggliano / It's All Gravy (Single) Creative Records (3) US 1995 Sell This Version
Positive K & Yum Yum (5) Positive K & Yum Yum (5) - What You Want Chilltown Records (4) US 1996 Sell This Version
Positive K Black Cinderella (Single) PosK Records US 1996 Sell This Version
MIC-001 Positive K featuring M.O.P. Positive K featuring M.O.P. - How Yah Livin'(12") Mic Check Records MIC-001 US 1997 Sell This Version
HW1810 Players (14) Featuring Ice-T, Smoothe Da Hustler, Positive K Players (14) Featuring Ice-T, Smoothe Da Hustler, Positive K - Gettin' It On(12") Hot Wax (3) HW1810 US 1998 Sell This Version
ECHO-2322 Positive K E & J(12", Promo) Echo International ECHO-2322 US 1999 Sell This Version
ECHO-2336 Positive K Feel Good 'Bout Myself(12", Promo) Echo International ECHO-2336 US 1999 Sell This Version
POSK003V Positive K Changing Faces / Supreme Alphabet(12") Creative Control Records POSK003V US 2001 Sell This Version
POSK02V Positive K Supreme Alphabet(12") Creative Control Records POSK02V US 2001 Sell This Version

Compilations

AMDJ021593 Positive K, Eddie Murphy Positive K, Eddie Murphy - I Got A Man / I Was A King(12", Comp) Island Records AMDJ021593 US 1992 Sell This Version
AMDJ111793 Stereo MC's, Positive K Stereo MC's, Positive K - Ground Level / Carhoppers(12", Comp, Promo) Gee Street, Island Records AMDJ111793 US 1993 Sell This Version
EV-CD 4083 Positive K Back To The Oldschool(CD, Comp) Echo-Vista EV-CD 4083 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PRCD 6773-2 Positive K The Skills Dat Pay Da Bills(CD, Promo, Smplr) Island Records PRCD 6773-2 US 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (48) Edit