Manitas De Plata

Real Name:
Ricardo Baliardo
Profile:
Ricardo Baliardo, widely known as Manitas de Plata (Little Hands of Silver), was in the 1960s one of the most renowned flamenco guitarists in the world, and continues to be highly esteemed by aficionados of flamenco.

He was born on August 7, 1921, in a Gypsy (Gitano) caravan in Sète, southern France, into an extended family to which the members of the flamenco band, Gipsy Kings, also belong. He was the father of Manero Baliardo and Tcha Baliardo.

Upon hearing him play in 1964, Pablo Picasso is said to have exclaimed "that man is of greater worth than I am!"

He died November 5, 2014 in Montpellier, France.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Manitas De Plata Discography Tracks

Albums

Manitas De Plata - Flamenco Guitar album art Manitas De Plata Flamenco Guitar (Comp, Album) Connoisseur Society, Book-Of-The Month Club, The Classics Record Library US 1965 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - Guitarra Flamenco album art Manitas De Plata Guitarra Flamenco (Album) Philips US 1965 Sell This Version
CS 263 Manitas De Plata - Flamenco Guitar album art Manitas De Plata Flamenco Guitar(LP) Connoisseur Society CS 263 US 1965 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - Ole! album art Manitas De Plata Ole! (Album) Vanguard US 1966 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - N°2 "Aux Saintes-Maries De La Mer" album art Manitas De Plata N°2 "Aux Saintes-Maries De La Mer" (Album) Philips France 1966 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - Manitas De Plata album art Manitas De Plata Manitas De Plata (Album) Barclay France 1966 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - Flamenco Guitar album art Manitas De Plata Flamenco Guitar (Album) Philips US 1966 Sell This Version
VGC 9224 Manitas De Plata - Ole! album art Manitas De Plata Ole!(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) Vanguard Stereolab VGC 9224 US 1966 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - Juerga ! album art Manitas De Plata Juerga ! (Album) Philips, Philips UK 1967 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - Manitas Et Les Siens (Enregistré Aux Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer) album art Manitas De Plata Manitas Et Les Siens (Enregistré Aux Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer) (Album) CBS US 1967 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - Manitas De Plata At Carnegie Hall album art Manitas De Plata Manitas De Plata At Carnegie Hall (Album) Vanguard Canada 1967 Sell This Version
32212 Manitas De Plata - Hommages album art Manitas De Plata Hommages(LP) CBS 32212 Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - The Art Of The Guitar album art Manitas De Plata The Art Of The Guitar (Album) Everest US 1968 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - Recital album art Manitas De Plata Recital (Album) Philips UK 1968 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - Hommages album art Manitas De Plata Hommages (Album) CBS Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - L'Espagne De Manitas album art Manitas De Plata L'Espagne De Manitas (Album) CBS, CBS Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - Pèlerinage Gitan Aux Saintes-Maries-De-La Mer Avec Manitas De Plata album art Manitas De Plata Pèlerinage Gitan Aux Saintes-Maries-De-La Mer Avec Manitas De Plata (Album) Disques Vogue France 1968 Sell This Version
45X-7504 Manitas De Plata - Flamenco Guitar album art Manitas De Plata Flamenco Guitar(LP, Album, Gat) Philips 45X-7504 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Y8EVB 3201 Manitas De Plata - The Art Of The Guitar album art Manitas De Plata The Art Of The Guitar(8-Trk, Album) Everest Y8EVB 3201 UK 1968 Sell This Version
FS 693 Manitas De Plata - L'Espagne De Manitas album art Manitas De Plata L'Espagne De Manitas(LP) CBS FS 693 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - Viva Manitas De Plata! album art Manitas De Plata Viva Manitas De Plata! (Album) Philips Japan 1969 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - La Guitare D'Or De Manitas album art Manitas De Plata La Guitare D'Or De Manitas (Album) CBS South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
CS-2013 Manitas De Plata - Viva Manitas De Plata! album art Manitas De Plata Viva Manitas De Plata!(LP, Album) Connoisseur Society CS-2013 US 1969 Sell This Version
Manitas De Plata - Live album art Manitas De Plata Live Connoisseur Society US 1970 Sell This Version
CS-2024 Manitas De Plata - King Of Flamenco album art Manitas De Plata King Of Flamenco(LP, Album) Connoisseur Society CS-2024 US 1970 Sell This Version