Dániel Benkő

Dániel Benkő

Real Name:
Benkő Dániel
Profile:
Hungarian lutist, guitarist. composer and producer.

Born: July 29, 1947, Budapest, Hungary

He was László Szendrey-Karper's disciple from 1969 to 1971.In 1971 he completed the music teachers institut at the Franz Liszt Academy of Music. Between 1971 and 1973 he participated in a lute masterclass in England. He worked as a guitar teacher until 1976, then he became the lute professor at the Academy of Music.
He founded Bakfark Consort in 1971, giving concerts just all over the world, performing early Hungarian songs and Hungarian college music, releasing records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1331460]

Artist

Dániel Benkő Discography

Albums

SLPX 11549 Bakfark*, Dániel Benkő Bakfark*, Dániel Benkő - Lute Music Played By Dániel Benkő(LP, Gat) Hungaroton SLPX 11549 Hungary 1974 Sell This Version
SLPX 11817 Bakfark* / Dániel Benkő Bakfark* / Dániel Benkő - The Complete Lute Music 2(LP, Album, Gat) Hungaroton SLPX 11817 Hungary 1976 Sell This Version
SLPX 11868 Dániel Benkő 16th Century Verse-Chronicles from Hungary -Históriás Énekek-(LP) Hungaroton SLPX 11868 Hungary 1977 Sell This Version
SLPX 12008 Bakfark Consort Arrangements By Benkő Dániel* Bakfark Consort Arrangements By Benkő Dániel* - Early Hungarian Songs - Régi Magyar Dalok(LP, Album) Hungaroton SLPX 12008 Hungary 1977 Sell This Version
SLPX 11893 Bakfark* - Dániel Benkő Bakfark* - Dániel Benkő - The Complete Lute Music, Vol. 3(LP, Album) Hungaroton SLPX 11893 Hungary 1978 Sell This Version
SLPX 11987 Bakfark*, Dániel Benkő Bakfark*, Dániel Benkő - The Complete Lute Music, Vol. 4(LP, Gat) Hungaroton SLPX 11987 Hungary 1979 Sell This Version
SLPX 11988 Bakfark* / Dániel Benkő Bakfark* / Dániel Benkő - Complete Lute Music 5(LP, Album, Gat) Hungaroton SLPX 11988 Hungary 1980 Sell This Version
Dániel Benkő Lautenmusik Der Renaissance • Lute Music • Musique De Luth (Album) Telefunken Germany 1981 Sell This Version
SLPX 12211 Dániel Benkő, Andrea von Ramm, Bakfark Consort, Jeunesses Musicales Choir* ,Conductor Gábor Ugrin* Dániel Benkő, Andrea von Ramm, Bakfark Consort, Jeunesses Musicales Choir* ,Conductor Gábor Ugrin* - Italian Renaissance Music(LP) Hungaroton SLPX 12211 Hungary 1981 Sell This Version
Luigi Boccherini, Dániel Benkő, Éder Quartet Luigi Boccherini, Dániel Benkő, Éder Quartet - Gitarrenquintette Nr.1&2 • Guitar Quintets • Quintettes Pour Guitarre (Album) Telefunken US 1982 Sell This Version
SLPX 12495 Bakfark* / Dániel Benkő Bakfark* / Dániel Benkő - Complete Lute Music 6 - (Supplement)(LP, Album, Gat) Hungaroton SLPX 12495 Hungary 1983 Sell This Version
Benkő Dániel* Ezer Év Gitáron (Album) Favorit Hungary 1983 Sell This Version
SLPX 18073 Bakfark Consort Directed By Benkő Dániel* Bakfark Consort Directed By Benkő Dániel* - Pálóczi Horváth Ádám - "Ötödfélszáz Énekek" Részletek(LP, Album) Hungaroton SLPX 18073 Hungary 1983 Sell This Version
6.42867 AZ Luigi Boccherini, Dániel Benkő, Éder Quartet Luigi Boccherini, Dániel Benkő, Éder Quartet - Gitarrenquintette Nr.7&9(LP) Telefunken 6.42867 AZ Germany 1983 Sell This Version
6.42916, 6.42916 AZ Valentin Bakfark - Dániel Benkő Valentin Bakfark - Dániel Benkő - Lautenmusik Der Renaissance • Lute Music • Musique De Luth - Vol. 2(LP, Album) TELDEC, TELDEC 6.42916, 6.42916 AZ Europe 1983 Sell This Version
SLPM 17868 Bojtorján, Halász Judit, Benkő Dániel*, Bakfark Consort Bojtorján, Halász Judit, Benkő Dániel*, Bakfark Consort - Karácsonyi Album(LP, Album) Favorit SLPM 17868 Hungary 1984 Sell This Version
Benkő Dániel* Pop Antico (Album) Hungaroton Hungary 1985 Sell This Version
Bakfark Consort Arrangements By Dániel Benkő Bakfark Consort Arrangements By Dániel Benkő - Renaissance Pop (Album) Hungaroton Hungary 1985 Sell This Version
Dániel Benkő Guitar Serenade (Album) Hungaroton Hungary 1985 Sell This Version
SLPM 17952 Benkő Dániel* Ave Maria(LP) Favorit SLPM 17952 Hungary 1985 Sell This Version
SLPX 12771-75 Dániel Benkő Bálint Bakfark - The Complete Lute Music(5xLP, Album + Box, Album) Hungaroton SLPX 12771-75 Hungary 1986 Sell This Version
Dániel Benkő Spanish Romance (Spanyol Románc) (Album) Hungaroton Hungary 1987 Sell This Version
GC CD 55002 Dániel Benkő Magic Guitar(CD, Album) Glória, CÉH GC CD 55002 Hungary 1989 Sell This Version
GCCD 66001 Dániel Benkő Guitar Recital - From Bach To Villa - Lobos(CD, Album) Glória, CÉH GCCD 66001 Hungary 1989 Sell This Version
SLPM 16784 Benkő Dániel* Gitároperett(LP, Album) Qualiton SLPM 16784 Hungary 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (32) Edit