Rafael Mendez

Rafael Mendez

Real Name:
Rafael Méndez
Profile:
Mexican solo trumpeter, born March 26, 1906 in Jiquilpan, Michoacán, Mexico and died September 15, 1981 in Encino, California, United States.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1332092]

Artist

Rafael Mendez Discography Tracks

Albums

Rafael Mendez Trumpet Solos Extraordinary (Album) Decca USA & Canada 1952 Sell This Version
Rafael Mendez Trumpet Extraordinary (Album) Decca Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Rafael Mendez The Singing Trumpet (Album) Decca Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Rafael Mendez The Trumpet Magic Of Rafael Mendez (Album) Decca US 1961 Sell This Version
DL 74210 Rafael Mendez With Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Kurt Graunke Rafael Mendez With Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Kurt Graunke - The Majestic Sound Of Rafael Mendez And His Trumpet(LP) Decca DL 74210 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Rafael Mendez Trumpet Spectacular (Album) Decca US 1963 Sell This Version
Rafael Mendez Mendez In Madrid - The Folk Music Of Spain (Album) Festival Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Rafael Mendez With Symphony Orchestra* Trumpet Showcase (Album) Decca US 1965 Sell This Version
Rafael Mendez And Laurindo Almeida Rafael Mendez And Laurindo Almeida - ...Together (Album) Decca US 1967 Sell This Version
DL 74932 Rafael Mendez Magnificent Mendez(LP, Album) Decca Records, Inc. DL 74932 US 1968 Sell This Version
DL 75185 Rafael Mendez Love And Inspiration(LP) Decca DL 75185 US 1970 Sell This Version
Rafael Mendez Presenting Rafael Mendez (Comp) Vocalion (2) Canada 1968 Sell This Version
IL0370 Rafael Mendez Rafael Mendez(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor IL0370 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
Rafael Mendez Rafael Mendez World's Greatest Trumpet Virtuoso (Comp) Coast Records US Unknown Sell This Version
CF 111570 Rafael Mendez Mendez Plays Arban(LP) Carl Fischer, Inc. CF 111570 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 3400 Rafael Mendez Trumpet Solos(10", Mono) Coast Records LP 3400 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PAN 022 Marga Llergo And Rafael Mendez His Trumpet* And Pan American Orchestra Marga Llergo And Rafael Mendez His Trumpet* And Pan American Orchestra - La Bamba / El Rancho Grande(Shellac, 10") Pan-American PAN 022 US 1945 Sell This Version
Rafael Mendez Trumpet Solos Extraordinary: Part 1 (EP) Decca US 1954 Sell This Version
R 3216 Rafael Mendez, Rafael Mendez And His Orchestra Rafael Mendez, Rafael Mendez And His Orchestra - In A Little Spanish Town / Kitten On The Keys(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 3216 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Rafael Mendez I Surrender Dear / Clarinet Polka Decca US Unknown Sell This Version
25534 Rafael Mendez Memories Of You(7") Decca 25534 US Unknown Sell This Version
9-27917 Rafael Mendez Valse Bluette / Hora Staccato(7") Decca 9-27917 US Unknown Sell This Version
PAN 021 Marga Llergo And Rafael Mendez His Trumpet* And Pan American Orchestra Marga Llergo And Rafael Mendez His Trumpet* And Pan American Orchestra - El Muerto Se Fue De Rumba / Diez Minutos Mas(Shellac, 10") Pan-American PAN 021 US Unknown Sell This Version
PAN 111 Rafael Mendez I Know That You Know / Tea For Two(Shellac, 10") Pan-American PAN 111 Unknown Sell This Version
25624 Rafael Mendez On The Sunny Side Of The Street / Fascination(7") Decca 25624 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit