Carla Thomas

Real Name:
Carla Venita Thomas
Profile:
Singer, born 21 December 1942 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Nicknamed "The Queen Of Memphis Soul", she was a recording artist for the legendary Stax label in the 1960s and early 1970s. She's probably best known for the hits Gee Whiz (1961), B-A-B-Y (1966) and Tramp, her 1967 duet with Otis Redding.

Carla Thomas is the daughter of Rufus Thomas and the sister of Vaneese Thomas and Marvell Thomas.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

8057, SD8057 Carla Thomas - Gee Whiz album art Carla Thomas Gee Whiz (Album) Atlantic 8057, SD8057 US 1961 Sell This Version
STAX 706, 706 Carla Thomas - Comfort Me album art Carla Thomas Comfort Me (Album) Stax, Stax STAX 706, 706 US 1966 Sell This Version
STAX 709, SD 709, 709 Carla Thomas - Carla album art Carla Thomas Carla (Album) Stax, Stax, Stax STAX 709, SD 709, 709 US 1966 Sell This Version
718 Carla Thomas - The Queen Alone album art Carla Thomas The Queen Alone (Album) Stax 718 US 1967 Sell This Version
716 Carla Thomas - King & Queen album art Otis Redding & Carla Thomas Otis Redding & Carla Thomas - King & Queen (Album, EP) Stax, Stax, Stax 716 US 1967 Sell This Version
69 026 Carla Thomas - Memphis Queen album art Carla Thomas Memphis Queen (Album) Stax 69 026 France 1969 Sell This Version
STS-2044 Carla Thomas - "Love Means..." album art Carla Thomas "Love Means..." (Album) Stax STS-2044 US 1971 Sell This Version
CDSXD 039 Carla Thomas - Hidden Gems album art Carla Thomas Hidden Gems (Album) Stax CDSXD 039 UK 1991 Sell This Version
DOT 0202 Carla Thomas - Live In Memphis album art Carla Thomas And Friends* Live In Memphis(CD, Album) Memphis International Records DOT 0202 US 2001 Sell This Version
STXCD-30328 Carla Thomas - Live At The Bohemian Caverns album art Carla Thomas Live At The Bohemian Caverns (Album) Stax STXCD-30328 US 2007 Sell This Version
CDLUX 012 Carla Thomas - Sweet Sweetheart, The American Studio Sessions And More album art Carla Thomas Sweet Sweetheart, The American Studio Sessions And More(CD, Album) Ace CDLUX 012 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-6177 Carla Thomas - Deep Down Inside album art Carla* And Rufus* Carla* And Rufus* - Deep Down Inside (Single) Satellite (2) 45-6177 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-2086 Carla Thomas - Gee Whiz (Look At His Eyes) album art Carla Thomas Gee Whiz (Look At His Eyes) (Single) Atlantic 45-2086 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-2113 Carla Thomas - In Your Spare Time (Please Think Of Me) / (Mama, Mama) Wish Me Good Luck album art Carla Thomas In Your Spare Time (Please Think Of Me) / (Mama, Mama) Wish Me Good Luck Atlantic 45-2113 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-2132 Carla Thomas - The Masquerade Is Over / I Kinda Think He Does album art Carla Thomas The Masquerade Is Over / I Kinda Think He Does (Single) Atlantic 45-2132 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-6199 Carla Thomas - I Didn't Believe album art Rufus* And Friend* Rufus* And Friend* - I Didn't Believe (Single) Atco Records 45-6199 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-HLK 9359 Carla Thomas - A Love Of My Own /   Promises album art Carla Thomas A Love Of My Own / Promises (Single) Atlantic 45-HLK 9359 UK 1960 Sell This Version
45-2163 Carla Thomas - I Can't Take It album art Carla Thomas I Can't Take It (Single) Atlantic 45-2163 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-2189 Carla Thomas - What A Fool I've Been / The Life I Live album art Carla Thomas What A Fool I've Been / The Life I Live (Single) Atlantic 45-2189 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-2212 Carla Thomas - All I Want For Christmas Is You / Gee Whiz, It's Christmas album art Carla Thomas All I Want For Christmas Is You / Gee Whiz, It's Christmas (Single) Atlantic 45-2212 US 1963 Sell This Version
MS 1356X Carla Thomas - No Time To Lose / A Woman's Love album art Carla Thomas No Time To Lose / A Woman's Love Atlantic MS 1356X Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
45-2238 Carla Thomas - I've Got No Time To Lose album art Carla Thomas I've Got No Time To Lose (Single) Atlantic 45-2238 US 1964 Sell This Version
S-151 Carla Thomas - That's Really Some Good album art Rufus* & Carla* Rufus* & Carla* - That's Really Some Good (Single) Stax S-151 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-2258 Carla Thomas - A Woman's Love album art Carla Thomas A Woman's Love (Single) Atlantic 45-2258 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-2272 Carla Thomas - How Do You Quit (Someone You Love) album art Carla Thomas How Do You Quit (Someone You Love) (Single) Atlantic 45-2272 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version