Carla Thomas

Real Name:
Carla Venita Thomas
Profile:
Singer, born 21 December 1942 in Memphis, Tennessee.

Nicknamed "The Queen Of Memphis Soul", she was a recording artist for the legendary Stax label in the 1960s and early 1970s. She's probably best known for the hits Gee Whiz (1961), B-A-B-Y (1966) and Tramp, her 1967 duet with Otis Redding.

Carla Thomas is the daughter of Rufus Thomas and the sister of Vaneese Thomas and Marvell Thomas.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Carla Thomas - Gee Whiz album art Carla Thomas Gee Whiz (Album) Atlantic US 1961 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - Carla album art Carla Thomas Carla (Album) Stax, Stax, Stax US 1966 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - Comfort Me album art Carla Thomas Comfort Me (Album) Stax, Stax US 1966 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - The Queen Alone album art Carla Thomas The Queen Alone (Album) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - King & Queen album art Otis Redding & Carla Thomas Otis Redding & Carla Thomas - King & Queen (Album, EP) Stax, Stax, Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - Memphis Queen album art Carla Thomas Memphis Queen (Album) Stax France 1969 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - "Love Means..." album art Carla Thomas "Love Means..." (Album) Stax US 1971 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - Hidden Gems album art Carla Thomas Hidden Gems (Album) Stax UK 1991 Sell This Version
DOT 0202 Carla Thomas - Live In Memphis album art Carla Thomas And Friends* Live In Memphis(CD, Album) Memphis International Records DOT 0202 US 2001 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - Live At The Bohemian Caverns album art Carla Thomas Live At The Bohemian Caverns (Album) Stax US 2007 Sell This Version
CDLUX 012 Carla Thomas - Sweet Sweetheart, The American Studio Sessions And More album art Carla Thomas Sweet Sweetheart, The American Studio Sessions And More(CD, Album) Ace CDLUX 012 UK 2013 Sell This Version
408715 Carla Thomas Gee Whiz(LP, RE, 180) WaxTime 500 408715 Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Carla Thomas - Gee Whiz (Look At His Eyes) / For You album art Carla Thomas Gee Whiz (Look At His Eyes) / For You (Single) Atlantic US 1960 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - Deep Down Inside album art Carla* And Rufus* Carla* And Rufus* - Deep Down Inside (Single) ATCO Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - A Love Of My Own /   Promises album art Carla Thomas A Love Of My Own / Promises (Single) Atlantic Sweden 1961 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - I Didn't Believe album art Rufus* And Friend* Rufus* And Friend* - I Didn't Believe (Single) Atco Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - The Masquerade Is Over / I Kinda Think He Does album art Carla Thomas The Masquerade Is Over / I Kinda Think He Does (Single) Atlantic US 1961 Sell This Version
45-2113 Carla Thomas - In Your Spare Time (Please Think Of Me) / (Mama, Mama) Wish Me Good Luck album art Carla Thomas In Your Spare Time (Please Think Of Me) / (Mama, Mama) Wish Me Good Luck(7") Atlantic 45-2113 US 1961 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - I Can't Take It album art Carla Thomas I Can't Take It Atlantic US 1962 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - All I Want For Christmas Is You / Gee Whiz, It's Christmas album art Carla Thomas All I Want For Christmas Is You / Gee Whiz, It's Christmas (Single) Atlantic US 1963 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - What A Fool I've Been / The Life I Live album art Carla Thomas What A Fool I've Been / The Life I Live (Single) Atlantic US 1963 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - I've Got No Time To Lose album art Carla Thomas I've Got No Time To Lose (Single) Atlantic US 1964 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - That's Really Some Good album art Rufus* & Carla* Rufus* & Carla* - That's Really Some Good (Single) Stax US 1964 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - No Time To Lose / A Woman's Love album art Carla Thomas No Time To Lose / A Woman's Love Atlantic Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas - A Woman's Love / Don't Let The Love Light Leave album art Carla Thomas A Woman's Love / Don't Let The Love Light Leave (Single) Atlantic US 1964 Sell This Version