Bloodshed (4)

Bloodshed (4)

Real Name:
Derek Michael Armstead
Derek Michael Armstead (July 31, 1975 – March 2, 1997), aka Bloodshed aka Blood Debiasi was a rapper affiliated with fellow Harlemites Big L, Ma$e, McGruff, and his cousin Cam'Ron.

Born on July 31, 1975 in Harlem, New York City, Bloodshed started rapping at a young age and was a counterpart of the legendary but short-lived supergroup 'Children of the Corn' until he died in a fatal car accident on March 2, 1997 (7 days before Chris Wallace aka The Notorious B.I.G. was killed) in his hometown of Harlem aged 22, which caused the split of Children Of The Corn. Prior to his involvement with Children Of The Corn, Bloodshed and his cousin Cam'ron recorded several tracks as a duo under the name 'Caged Fury'.

Bloodshed grittily delivered intelligent Street Tales and punchlines over beats composed of hardcore drums and eerie samples (Primarily Digga production) and was evidentally a primary influence in his cousin's career. Bloodshed released one solo track 'Paint The Town Red' in his short-lived career. The tracks chorus samples Kool G Rap and displays some of Bloodshed's amazing lyrical and punchline ability.
In Groups:


Bloodshed (4) Discography


SMC466 Dukedagod* Bloodshed Freestyle Dukedagod* - Presents The D.I.P. Agenda(CD, Album) Distrolord Inc., SMC Recordings, Duke Productions SMC466 US 2010 Sell This Version
005 Hands A Star Is Born Hands - Dues Paid 2 (Still Payin'...)(CDr, Album) Hopes Of Spring 005 Sweden 2010 Sell This Version


none Children Of The Corn Six Figga Freestyle and 17 more… Children Of The Corn - Collector's Edition(CD, Comp) Six Figga Entertainment none US 2003 Sell This Version


JR 20 JR Ewing (2) R.I.P. Freestyle JR Ewing (2) - Fuck The World Vol. 2 - The World Is Fucked Up(CD, Mixed, Comp) Grim Team JR 20 France 2006 Sell This Version
none DJ Soul (2) American Dream DJ Soul (2) - Big L (5/30 Tribute)(CDr, Ltd, Mixed) Not On Label none US 2009 Sell This Version