Cheb Mami

Cheb Mami

Real Name:
Mohammed Khélifati
Profile:
الشاب مامي / Cheb Mami, born July 11, 1966, in Graba-el-Oved, Saida, Algeria, is an Algerian rai singer.
He began his artistic career singing at marriage ceremonies and circumcisions. His soulful voice earned him the nickname Mami ('the mourner').
At the end of 1985, he embarked for Paris for a tour of Arab clubs. In January 1986 Mami participated in the Rai Festivals of the Villette (Paris) and Bobigny. There he met Michel Levy, who became his manager. In December 1986, Mami appeared at the famous Olympia Theater in Paris.
Mami's music borrows from an eclectic blend of Mediterranean and Western influences including flamenco, Greek and Turkish music as well as hip-hop, funk, reggae and Latin music.
His collaboration as a guest singer on Sting's "Desert Rose" increased his international profile as a pop star.
In Groups:
Variations:

Cheb Mami Discography

Albums

Cheb Mami Ouach Etsalini (Album) Horizon Music (2) Belgium 1986 Sell This Version
Cheb Mami Le Prince Du Raï (Album) Horizon Music (2) France 1986 Sell This Version
6031 Cheb Mami Cheb Mami(Cass, Album) Alpha Music (6) 6031 France 1986 Sell This Version
MCPE 1033 Cheb Mami Cheb Mami(Cass, Album) MCPE MCPE 1033 France 1986 Sell This Version
Cheb Mami Fatma-Fatma (Album) Celluloid France 1988 Sell This Version
Cheb Mami Let Me Raï (Album) EMI France 1990 Sell This Version
Cheb Mami Saïda (Album) Totem Records (3) France 1994 Sell This Version
Cheb Mami Meli Meli (Album) Virgin Poland 1998 Sell This Version
Cheb Mami Dellali (Album) Virgin France 2001 Sell This Version
Cheb Mami Lazrag Saâni (Album) Créon Music US 2001 Sell This Version
Cheb Mami Du Sud Au Nord (Album) Virgin France 2003 Sell This Version
72438745752 Cheb Mami Live Au Grand Rex 2004(CD, Album, Copy Prot.) Virgin 72438745752 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Cheb Mami Layali (Album) Virgin Europe 2006 Sell This Version
36 Cheb Mami Cheb Mami(Cass, Album) Dounia 36 Morocco Unknown Sell This Version
none Cheb Mami Saïda(Cass, Album) Totem Records (3) none Morocco Unknown Sell This Version
MCPE 1311 Chab Mami* Chab Mami(Cass, Album) MCPE MCPE 1311 France Unknown Sell This Version
MCPE 1199 Cheb Mami Untitled(Cass, Album) MCPE MCPE 1199 France Unknown Sell This Version
NP 514 Cheb Mami Cheb Mami(Cass, Album) Nabilophone NP 514 Morocco Unknown Sell This Version
MCT - 003 الشاب مامي* Pop Raï(Cass) Magic Echo MCT - 003 Egypt Unknown Sell This Version
5010 Cheb Mami Enregistré En Amerique(Cass, Album) Nabilophone 5010 Morocco Unknown Sell This Version
EH 1306 Cheb Mami Zina Hlima(Cass, Album) Edition Hassania EH 1306 Morocco Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Cheb Mami Featuring Baby Girl Cheb Mami Featuring Baby Girl - Ma Ma (Single, Maxi) Virgin France 1995 Sell This Version
Tonton David & Cheb Mami Tonton David & Cheb Mami - Fugitif (Single) Delabel France 1995 Sell This Version
SA 3806 Cheb Mami Douha Alia(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin SA 3806 France 1996 Sell This Version
Cheb Mami & K-Mel Cheb Mami & K-Mel - Parisien Du Nord (Single) Virgin, Virgin France 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

raimi.8mm

raimi.8mm

October 26, 2015
edited about 1 year ago
LET ME RAÏ is amazing.

Videos (34) Edit