Oliver Sain

Oliver Sain

Real Name:
Oliver Sain Jr.
Profile:
American producer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist (keyboards, saxophone, drums), manager.
Born 1 March 1932 in Dundee, Mississippi, died 28 October 2003 in St. Louis, Missouri, from bone cancer.
Owner of Vanessa Records and the studio Archway Studios, manager of soul vocalist Fontella Bass.
Essential tracks: “Bus Stop” (1974), “Booty Bumpin’ (The Double Bump)” (1974), “She’s A Disco Queen” (1975), “Get Up And Hustle” (1975), “Party Hearty” (1975), “B-oo-g-ie” b/w “Feel Like Dancin’” (1977). Composer of “Don’t Mess Up A Good Thing” in 1965.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Oliver Sain Discography

Albums

Abet 404 Oliver Sain Main Man(LP, Album) Abet Abet 404 US 1972 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain Bus Stop (Album) Abet US 1974 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain Blue Max (Album) Abet, Abet UK 1975 Sell This Version
HCI - 2002 Oliver Sain So Good (In The Morning)(LP, Album) Houston Connection Recording Corporation HCI - 2002 US 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

139 Oliver Sain Heavy Sugar / Eastside Blues(7") Bobbin 139 US 1962 Sell This Version
Fontella Bass & Bobby McClure / Oliver Sain And His Orchestra* Fontella Bass & Bobby McClure / Oliver Sain And His Orchestra* - Don't Mess Up A Good Thing / Jerk Loose (Single) Checker Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain On The Hill Abet US 1971 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain Soul Serenade / Scratch My Back Abet US 1972 Sell This Version
AB 9449 Oliver Sain Harlem Nocturn / Mr. King & Mr. Jordan(7", Single) Abet AB 9449 US 1972 Sell This Version
2092-031 Oliver Sain / Shirley Brown Oliver Sain / Shirley Brown - St. Louis Breakdown / I Ain't Gonna Tell(7") Mojo 2092-031 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Abet 9445 Oliver Sain St. Louis Breakdown / Comin' Down Soul(7") Abet Abet 9445 US 1972 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain Booty Bumpin' (The Double Bump) / California Sunset Abet UK 1974 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain Bus Stop (Single) Abet UK 1974 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain She's A Disco Queen Contempo Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain London Express Abet US 1975 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain Party Hearty / She's A Disco Queen Abet US 1975 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain Apricot Splash Contempo UK 1975 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain B-OO-G-IE (Single) Abet US 1977 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain Lady Feelgood / Crusin' On Sunset Vanessa Records US 1981 Sell This Version
SP 10023 Oliver Sain Bus Stop / London Express(7") Soul Posters SP 10023 France Unknown Sell This Version
105 Oliver Sain Tanya / African Walk(7") Vanessa Records 105 US Unknown Sell This Version
133 Oliver Sain Harlem Nocturne/Hucklebuck Twist(7", Single) Bobbin 133 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Oliver Sain At His Best (Comp) Abet US 1977 Sell This Version
Oliver Sain Fused Jazz - A Collection (Comp) AVI Records US 1983 Sell This Version
CDSEWD 110 Oliver Sain Party Hearty / The Best Of Oliver Sain(CD, Comp) Southbound CDSEWD 110 UK 1996 Sell This Version