Steve Stoll

Steve Stoll

Real Name:
Stephen Thomas Stollmeyer
Profile:
US American Techno and ambient producer and DJ, born in 1967 in Staten Island.

Since the early 90s Steve Stoll has been a fixture on the global techno scene, traveling the world with a laptop and a record crate..
With his well deserved reputation as a "producer's producer" and his stripped down minimalist approach to music, Steve was signed to Ritchie Hawtin's “Probe" label in 1992, and the rest is techno history.
Also owned the Proper N.Y.C. label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Steve Stoll Discography

Albums

Steve Stoll Pacemaker (Album) Sm:)e Communications US 1995 Sell This Version
Steve Stoll Damn Analog Technology (Album) Sm:)e Communications US 1997 Sell This Version
Steve Stoll The Blunted Boy Wonder (Album) NovaMute UK 1998 Sell This Version
Steve Stoll Supernatural (Album) Proper N.Y.C. US 1999 Sell This Version
Steve Stoll Presents The Blunted Boy Wonder Steve Stoll Presents The Blunted Boy Wonder - Innuendo (Album) Music Man Records Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
Steve Stoll Windows On The World (Album) Fine Audio Recordings Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Steve Stoll Public Address Live (Album) Proper N.Y.C. US 2002 Sell This Version
PS 08/102 Steve Stoll Was Here(CD, Ltd, Album) Fax +49-69/450464 PS 08/102 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
PS 08/106 Steve Stoll Earthling(CD, Album, Ltd) Fax +49-69/450464 PS 08/106 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
PS 08/107 Steve Stoll Exiled(CD, Album, Ltd) Fax +49-69/450464 PS 08/107 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
PS 08/112 Steve Stoll Zero Point Crossings(CD, Album, Ltd) Fax +49-69/450464 PS 08/112 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
loc01 S Stoll* Locate(CDr, Album, Ltd, Enh, Sli) Locate loc01 US 2008 Sell This Version
DB09027 Jeff Green & Steve Stoll Jeff Green & Steve Stoll - Tangled(CD, Album) Databloem DB09027 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
Steve Stoll Praxis (Album) Psychonavigation Records Ireland 2014 Sell This Version
Steve Stoll Resurrecting The Bull (Album) In Fact Recordings Greece 2015 Sell This Version
PSY099 Steve Stoll Solo In Place(CDr, Album, Ltd) Psychonavigation Records PSY099 Ireland 2015 Sell This Version
SP003 Steve Stoll Children Of Gary(Cass, Album, Ltd, Num, C-4) Spomenik SP003 Greece 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Steve Stoll / Arenatrex Steve Stoll / Arenatrex - Micro Dots / Nitro 9 Delirium Red Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Steve Stoll Electronic World (Single) Delirium Red Germany 1994 Sell This Version
PROPS 002 Steve Stoll The Blunted Boy Wonder(12") Proper N.Y.C. PROPS 002 US 1994 Sell This Version
PROPER-001 Steve Stoll The Infinity Circuit(12", S/Sided) Proper N.Y.C. PROPER-001 US 1994 Sell This Version
Delirium red 05 Steve Stoll The Dark Man(2x10") Delirium Red Delirium red 05 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Steve Stoll Perverted Truths Proper N.Y.C. US 1995 Sell This Version
Steve Stoll FM Trax Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Steve Stoll Radio Blag E.P. (EP) JJ Germany 1995 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

Zombee

Zombee

February 12, 2012
edited over 5 years ago
...Steve Stoll gets down to the nitty gritty / brass tax of techno. Most of his vinyls dwell in my collection in great honor. He champions vinyl & remains a true hero
Balint

Balint

February 29, 2008
Dignity, taste, professionalism! Steve Stoll is the man I would put forward in terms of no nonsense non-over-complicated solid techno sound. He's like the American Thomas Krome and Oliver Ho
fusion in some ways. Who knows his work and what he represents with his excellent music surely know what I mean.
A long time running player who truly stands out of the
crowed with his strong uncompromising quality and somehow always fairly simple and professional sound at the same time. And also very gifted dj as well!
His endless work and efforts and blind belief in techno is remarkable and can be compared to only a few others. Lots of lots of respect to Mr. Steve Stoll!!
nilzmenace

nilzmenace

January 12, 2005
edited over 12 years ago
This is one producer who has kept his original style throughout the years. He has a 'classical' aproach to techno not using too many sounds, overloading a track. One of my prefered artists when it comes down to live acts.
ncw

ncw

December 8, 2004
edited over 7 years ago
he's done loadsarecordz

Videos (121) Edit