Eleanor Roosevelt

Real Name:
Anna Eleanor Roosevelt
Profile:
First Lady of the United States from 1933 to 1945 and married to Franklin D. Roosevelt.
Born 11 October 1884 in New York, New York, USA,
Died 7 November 1962 in New York, New York, USA.

Following her husband's death, Eleanor remained active in politics for the rest of her life. She pressed the US to join and support the United Nations and became one of its first delegates. She served as the first chair of the UN Commission on Human Rights, and oversaw the drafting of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

By her death, she was regarded as "one of the most esteemed women in the world" and "the object of almost universal respect".
Sites:
Variations:
[a1345130]

Artist

Albums

RLP 7012 Eleanor Roosevelt In Conversation With Ben Grauer(LP, Album) Riverside Records RLP 7012 US 1957 Sell This Version
Eleanor Roosevelt - Hello, World! album art Eleanor Roosevelt Hello, World! (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1959 Sell This Version
O2L 314 Eleanor Roosevelt - My Husband And I album art Eleanor Roosevelt My Husband And I(2xLP) Columbia Masterworks O2L 314 US 1965 Sell This Version
AFLP 704 Eleanor Roosevelt - The Life & Times Of Eleanor Roosevelt album art Eleanor Roosevelt The Life & Times Of Eleanor Roosevelt(LP) Audio Fidelity AFLP 704 US 1967 Sell This Version
XRP-1001 Eleanor Roosevelt - A Xerox Recorded Portrait album art Eleanor Roosevelt In Conversation With Arnold Michaelis Eleanor Roosevelt In Conversation With Arnold Michaelis - A Xerox Recorded Portrait(LP) Xerox XRP-1001 US 1972 Sell This Version
LM-45 Eleanor Roosevelt - Prokofieff Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67 album art Sergei Prokofiev, Eleanor Roosevelt, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky Sergei Prokofiev, Eleanor Roosevelt, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky - Prokofieff Peter And The Wolf, Op. 67(10") RCA Victor Red Seal LM-45 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

M-2243, W-FDR Eleanor Roosevelt - F.D.R. Speaks album art Franklin D. Roosevelt, Eleanor Roosevelt Franklin D. Roosevelt, Eleanor Roosevelt - F.D.R. Speaks(6xLP, Comp, Mono) Washington Records, Washington Records M-2243, W-FDR US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit