Rio Reiser

Real Name:
Ralph Christian Möbius
Profile:
Rio Reiser (born January 9th, 1950 in Berlin - died August 20th, 1996 in Fresenhagen, Germany) was a German musician. He joined "The Beatkinks" - primarily a Rolling Stones and Beatles cover band - in 1966 as their vocalist. In 1970 he founded the famous band Ton Steine Scherben, together with Ralph Steitz, Kai Sichtermann and Wolfgang Seidel. The band split in 1985 due to financial reasons. Since 1983 he performed as a solo artist and collaborated with other artists. In 1986 he released his first solo LP "Rio I." He was also working as an actor in theatre and movies. He died from a cardio-vascular collapse in connection with internal bleedings, and was buried on his own estate. His home (now named "Rio Reiser Haus") became a recording studio and conference centre.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CBS 26 862, 26 862 Rio Reiser - Rio I. album art Rio Reiser Rio I. (Album) Columbia CBS 26 862, 26 862 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
CDCBS 460179 2 Rio Reiser - Blinder Passagier album art Rio Reiser Blinder Passagier (Album) CBS CDCBS 460179 2 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
CBS 466692 1 Rio Reiser - Rio *** album art Rio Reiser Rio *** (Album) CBS CBS 466692 1 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
COL 469042 1, 469042 1 Rio Reiser - Durch Die Wand album art Rio Reiser Durch Die Wand (Album) Columbia, Columbia COL 469042 1, 469042 1 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
4742472 Rio Reiser - Über Alles album art Rio Reiser Über Alles (Album) Columbia 4742472 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
none Rio Reiser - Himmel & Hölle album art Rio Reiser Himmel & Hölle (Album) Columbia none Germany 1995 Sell This Version
MCD 002 Rio Reiser - Am Piano I album art Rio Reiser Am Piano I Möbius Rekords MCD 002 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
MCD 002 Rio Reiser - Am Piano II album art Rio Reiser Am Piano II Möbius Rekords MCD 002 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
DCD 004 Rio Reiser - Live In Der Seelenbinder-Halle Berlin/ DDR 1988 album art Rio Reiser Live In Der Seelenbinder-Halle Berlin/ DDR 1988(2xCD, Album) Möbius Rekords DCD 004 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
mcd 014 Rio Reiser - Singt Lieder Von Kleinen Und Großen Vorstadttigern album art Rio Reiser Singt Lieder Von Kleinen Und Großen Vorstadttigern(CD, Album) Möbius Rekords mcd 014 Germany 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

249 400-7 Rio Reiser - Dr. Sommer album art Rio Reiser Dr. Sommer(7", Single) WEA 249 400-7 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
650246 7 Rio Reiser - Für Immer Und Dich album art Rio Reiser Für Immer Und Dich (Maxi, Single) CBS 650246 7 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
A 12.6905 Rio Reiser - Alles Lüge album art Rio Reiser Alles Lüge (Maxi, Single) CBS A 12.6905 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
CBS A 7141, A 7141 Rio Reiser - König Von Deutschland album art Rio Reiser König Von Deutschland (Maxi, Single) CBS CBS A 7141, A 7141 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
650030 7 Rio Reiser - Junimond album art Rio Reiser Junimond (Maxi) CBS 650030 7 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
651097 7 Rio Reiser - Blinder Passagier album art Rio Reiser Blinder Passagier (Maxi, Single) CBS 651097 7 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
CBS 651579 6 Rio Reiser - Ich Denk An Dich album art Rio Reiser Ich Denk An Dich (Single, Maxi) CBS, CBS CBS 651579 6 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
651261 7 Rio Reiser - Manager album art Rio Reiser Manager (Single) CBS 651261 7 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
CBS 654757 6 Rio Reiser - Über Nacht album art Rio Reiser Über Nacht (Maxi) CBS CBS 654757 6 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
5 56 200 Rio Reiser - Rio Reiser album art Rio Reiser Rio Reiser(7", EP) AMIGA 5 56 200 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1989 Sell This Version
656074 3 Rio Reiser - Zauberland album art Rio Reiser Zauberland (Single, Maxi) CBS 656074 3 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
CBS 655802 7 Rio Reiser - Geld album art Rio Reiser Geld (Maxi, Single) CBS CBS 655802 7 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
657448 6 Rio Reiser - Jetzt Schlägt's 13 album art Rio Reiser Jetzt Schlägt's 13 (Single, Maxi) Columbia 657448 6 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
657636 7, COL 657636 7 Rio Reiser - Nur Dich album art Rio Reiser Nur Dich (Single, Maxi) Columbia, Columbia 657636 7, COL 657636 7 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
6597182 Rio Reiser - Inazitti album art Rio Reiser Inazitti(CD, Maxi) Columbia 6597182 Germany 1993 Sell This Version