Despina Vandi

Real Name:
Δέσποινα Μαλέα (Despina Malea)
Profile:
Greek singer, born 22 July 1969 in Tübingen, Germany.

Despina Vandi began her steps to stardom while studying psychology, philosophy and education at the Aristoteleio University of Thessaloniki. Her rapid ascent to fame started when she drew the attention of famous Greek singer Vassilis Karras, who gave her the opportunity to perform with him every night at his club in Thessaloniki. Soon after, Vandi signed her first recording deal.

Her debut album "Γέλα Μου" (Smile At Me) was released in 1994 under Minos-EMI. Follow-up album "Εσένα Περιμένω" (It's You I'm Waiting For) was a turning point for Vandi as its success cemented her image as a pop icon. It featured several songs which were to become hit singles, this steadily built her reputation and large fan base.

In December 1997, Vandi teamed up with acclaimed Greek songwriter/producer Phoebus. The result was her third studio album, "Δέκα Εντολές" (Ten Commandments), which marked a defining moment in her musical development. In 1998, Vandi collaborated with Phoebus again, achieving two hit singles to precede her fourth album, entitled "Προφητείες" (Prophecies). It was certified Gold the day of its release and Platinum in two days. It eventually became 3x Platinum, selling 150,000 copies. Vandi's single "Υποφέρω" (I Suffer) went 6x Platinum and was awarded as being the highest-selling Greek CD single at Virgin Megastores and generally in Greece. The single also achieved 4x Platinum certification in Cyprus.

In the autumn of 2001, Vandi and Phoebus signed with Heaven Music, a dynamic new record company part of Greece's largest media group, and released the album "Gia" (Hi). The album went 5x Platinum in Greece within two weeks, 4x Platinum in Cyprus, and earned Vandi a World Music Award for World's Best-Selling Greek Artist of 2002.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

7243 4 80286 1 7 Despina Vandi - Γέλα Μου album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* Γέλα Μου (Album) Minos (2) 7243 4 80286 1 7 Greece 1994 Sell This Version
7243 8 38335 2 8 Despina Vandi - Εσένα Περιμένω album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* Εσένα Περιμένω (Album) Minos (2) 7243 8 38335 2 8 Greece 1996 Sell This Version
7243 4 93449 2 1 Despina Vandi - Δέκα Εντολές album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* Δέκα Εντολές (Album) Minos (2) 7243 4 93449 2 1 Greece 1997 Sell This Version
7243 5 24626 4 3 Despina Vandi - Προφητείες album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* Προφητείες (Album) Minos (2) 7243 5 24626 4 3 Bulgaria 1999 Sell This Version
CLS SA0172 Despina Vandi - Γειά album art Despina Vandi Γειά (Album) Heaven Music CLS SA0172 Hungary 2001 Sell This Version
none Despina Vandi - Harem III album art Harem III* Featuring Despina Vandi, Diva D, Nery (3), Nisan Harem III* Featuring Despina Vandi, Diva D, Nery (3), Nisan - Harem III(CD, Album) Mega Müzik none Turkey 2002 Sell This Version
5204958 0027 2 6 Despina Vandi - Live album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* Live (Album) Heaven Music 5204958 0027 2 6 Greece 2003 Sell This Version
8694501002728 Despina Vandi - Στην Αυλή Του Παραδείσου album art Despina Vandi Στην Αυλή Του Παραδείσου (Album) Heaven Music 8694501002728 Turkey 2004 Sell This Version
spg 1121 Despina Vandi - Come Along Now album art Despina Vandi Come Along Now (Album) SPG MUSIC spg 1121 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
5204958 0088 2 7 Despina Vandi - Special Edition album art Δέσποινα*Φοίβος* Δέσποινα*Φοίβος* - Special Edition(CD, Album + DVD-V, PAL + Box, Album) Heaven Music 5204958 0088 2 7 Greece 2005 Sell This Version
5204958014026 Despina Vandi - 10 Χρόνια Μαζί album art Δέσποινα* - Φοίβος* Δέσποινα* - Φοίβος* - 10 Χρόνια Μαζί (Album) Heaven Music 5204958014026 Greece 2007 Sell This Version
none Despina Vandi - C'est La Vie album art Despina Vandi, Fivos* Despina Vandi, Fivos* - C'est La Vie (Album) The Spicy Effect none Greece 2010 Sell This Version
SPC 24011 Despina Vandi - Άλλαξα album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* - Φοίβος* Δέσποινα Βανδή* - Φοίβος* - Άλλαξα (Album) The Spicy Effect SPC 24011 Greece 2012 Sell This Version
52049 5802642 5 Despina Vandi - Δε Με Σταμάτησες album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* Δε Με Σταμάτησες (Album) Heaven Music 52049 5802642 5 Greece 2014 Sell This Version
52049 5802892 4 Despina Vandi - Αυτή Είναι Η Διαφορά Μας album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* Αυτή Είναι Η Διαφορά Μας (Album) Heaven Music 52049 5802892 4 Greece 2016 Sell This Version
5200390301915 Despina Vandi - Το Δικό Μου Σινεμά album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* Το Δικό Μου Σινεμά (Album) Panik Records (2) 5200390301915 Greece 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7243 8 86585 2 2 Despina Vandi - Σπάνια album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* Σπάνια(CD, Single) Minos (2) 7243 8 86585 2 2 Greece 1998 Sell This Version
7243 8 89859 2 5 Despina Vandi - Υποφέρω album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* Υποφέρω(CD, Single) Minos (2) 7243 8 89859 2 5 Greece 2000 Sell This Version
5204958 1031 2 6 Despina Vandi - Άντε Γειά album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* Άντε Γειά(CD, EP) Heaven Music 5204958 1031 2 6 Greece 2002 Sell This Version
VENUT 02 (N) Despina Vandi - 77 Strings / Gia album art Chamonix / Despina Vandi Chamonix / Despina Vandi - 77 Strings / Gia(12") Vendetta Records VENUT 02 (N) Spain 2003 Sell This Version
WMSPROM5011 Despina Vandi - Gia album art Despina Vandi Gia (Single, Maxi) Heaven Music, Ministry Of Sound, Mach1 Records WMSPROM5011 Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
DINK 86 Despina Vandi - Big Dipper / Gia album art Nick Skitz / Despina Vandi Nick Skitz / Despina Vandi - Big Dipper / Gia(12") Dinky DINK 86 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
BNCD 1564 SB Despina Vandi - Come Along Now album art Despina Vandi Come Along Now (Single, Maxi) Heaven Music BNCD 1564 SB Spain 2004 Sell This Version
UL1228 Despina Vandi - Opa Opa album art Despina Vandi Opa Opa (Single, Maxi) WEA UL1228 US 2004 Sell This Version
S 001202 Despina Vandi - Γιατί Φοβάσαι album art Δέσποινα Βανδή* Γιατί Φοβάσαι(CD, Single, Enh, Promo) Heaven Music S 001202 Greece 2004 Sell This Version