Hawkshaw Hawkins

Real Name:
Harold Franklin Hawkins
Profile:
Born December 22, 1921 Died March 5, 1963 He was an American country music singer popular from the 1950s into the early 60s known for his rich, smooth vocals and music drawn from blues, boogie and honky tonk. At 6 ft 5 inches tall, he had an imposing stage presence, and his tasteful Western suits set him apart from the rhinestone gaudiness of other male country singers. Hawkins died in the 1963 plane crash that also killed country stars Patsy Cline and Cowboy Copas. He was a member of the Grand Ole Opry and was married to country star Jean Shepard.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Hawkshaw Hawkins - Volume 2 album art Hawkshaw Hawkins Volume 2 (Album) King Records (3) Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Hawkshaw Hawkins - Hawkshaw Hawkins (Volume 1) album art Hawkshaw Hawkins Hawkshaw Hawkins (Volume 1) (Album, Comp) King Records (3), King Records (3) US 1958 Sell This Version
GL 2006 A Hawkshaw Hawkins - A Country & Western Cavalcade album art Hawkshaw Hawkins A Country & Western Cavalcade(LP) Gladwynne GL 2006 A US 1959 Sell This Version
Hawkshaw Hawkins - The Legend Of Cowboy Copas And Hawkshaw Hawkins No. 2 album art Cowboy Copas And Hawkshaw Hawkins Cowboy Copas And Hawkshaw Hawkins - The Legend Of Cowboy Copas And Hawkshaw Hawkins No. 2 (Album) King Records (3) US 1963 Sell This Version
Hawkshaw Hawkins - The All New Hawkshaw Hawkins album art Hawkshaw Hawkins The All New Hawkshaw Hawkins (Album) King Records (3) US 1963 Sell This Version
Hawkshaw Hawkins - In Memory album art Cowboy Copas And Hawkshaw Hawkins Cowboy Copas And Hawkshaw Hawkins - In Memory (Album) King Records (3) US 1963 Sell This Version
870 Hawkshaw Hawkins - Taken From Our Vaults: Volume 2 album art Hawkshaw Hawkins Taken From Our Vaults: Volume 2(LP, Album, Mono) King Records (3) 870 US 1963 Sell This Version
Hawkshaw Hawkins - Hawkshaw Hawkins Sings album art Hawkshaw Hawkins Hawkshaw Hawkins Sings (Comp, Album) RCA Camden US 1964 Sell This Version
Hawkshaw Hawkins - The Country Gentleman album art Hawkshaw Hawkins The Country Gentleman RCA Camden Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Hawkshaw Hawkins - His Everlasting Hits album art Hawkshaw Hawkins His Everlasting Hits (Comp) Nashville, Nashville, Nashville US 1969 Sell This Version
Hawkshaw Hawkins - 16 Greatest Hits album art Hawkshaw Hawkins 16 Greatest Hits (Comp, Album) Gusto Records (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
Hawkshaw Hawkins - Lonesome 7-7203 album art Hawkshaw Hawkins Lonesome 7-7203 Karussell Germany Unknown Sell This Version
873 Hawkshaw Hawkins - The Legend Lives On album art Hawkshaw Hawkins The Legend Lives On(LP) King Records (3) 873 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

561 Hawkshaw Hawkins - I Wonder Why You Said Goodbye / It's Been So Long, Darling album art Hawkshaw Hawkins I Wonder Why You Said Goodbye / It's Been So Long, Darling(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 561 US 1946 Sell This Version
562 Hawkshaw Hawkins - I'll Get Along Somehow / Walking The Floor Over You album art Hawkshaw Hawkins I'll Get Along Somehow / Walking The Floor Over You(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 562 US 1946 Sell This Version
544 Hawkshaw Hawkins - After All / The Way I Love You album art Hawkshaw Hawkins After All / The Way I Love You(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 544 US 1946 Sell This Version
558 Hawkshaw Hawkins - Soldier's Last Letter / There's A Little Bit Of Everything In Texas album art Hawkshaw Hawkins Soldier's Last Letter / There's A Little Bit Of Everything In Texas(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 558 US 1946 Sell This Version
560 Hawkshaw Hawkins - Are You Just Waiting For Me? / You Nearly Lose Your Mind album art Hawkshaw Hawkins Are You Just Waiting For Me? / You Nearly Lose Your Mind(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 560 US 1946 Sell This Version
557 Hawkshaw Hawkins - I Ain't Goin' Honky Tonkin' No More / I'll Never Cry Over You album art Hawkshaw Hawkins I Ain't Goin' Honky Tonkin' No More / I'll Never Cry Over You(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 557 US 1946 Sell This Version
611 Hawkshaw Hawkins - When They Found The Atomic Power / Since You Went Away album art Hawkshaw Hawkins When They Found The Atomic Power / Since You Went Away(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 611 US 1947 Sell This Version
742 Hawkshaw Hawkins - Some Of These Nights / I Didn't Have The Heart To Say Goodbye album art Hawkshaw Hawkins Some Of These Nights / I Didn't Have The Heart To Say Goodbye(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 742 US 1947 Sell This Version
686 Hawkshaw Hawkins - Secrets Of My Heart / Never Say Goodbye album art Hawkshaw Hawkins Secrets Of My Heart / Never Say Goodbye(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 686 US 1947 Sell This Version
Hawkshaw Hawkins - I Can't Tell My Broken Heart A Lie / Dog House Boogie album art Hawkshaw Hawkins I Can't Tell My Broken Heart A Lie / Dog House Boogie King Records (3) US 1948 Sell This Version
838 Hawkshaw Hawkins - There's A Teardrop In Your Eye / Wanted Someone To Love Me album art Hawkshaw Hawkins There's A Teardrop In Your Eye / Wanted Someone To Love Me(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 838 US 1948 Sell This Version
689 Hawkshaw Hawkins - Pan American / I Suppose album art Hawkshaw Hawkins Pan American / I Suppose(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 689 US 1948 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit