Helen Desha Beamer

Real Name:
Helen Kapuailohia Desha Beamer
Profile:
Helen Desha Beamer (born September 8, 1882, Honolulu, Kingdom of Hawaii – died September 25, 1952) a musician, composer of songs in the Hawaiian language, hula dancer and coloratura soprano of Hawaiian ancestry. Her descendants have also become accomplished artists in the U.S. state of Hawaii that includes her grandson, falsetto singer Mahi Beamer, who was inducted into the Hawaiian Music Hall of Fame in 2006; granddaughter Winona Beamer; and Nona Beamer's two sons, Kapono Beamer and Keola Beamer. She was inducted into the Hawaiian Music Hall of Fame in 1995.
Variations:
[a1348027]

Artist

Singles & EPs

1583-D Helen Desha Beamer - Ka Moae (The Moae Wind) / Ke Kali Ne Au album art Kamehameha Alumni Glee Club / Helen Desha Beamer And Sam Kapu Kamehameha Alumni Glee Club / Helen Desha Beamer And Sam Kapu - Ka Moae (The Moae Wind) / Ke Kali Ne Au(Shellac, 10") Columbia 1583-D US Unknown Sell This Version