Wasted Penguinz

Wasted Penguinz

Real Name:
Pontuz Bergman & Jon Brandt-Cederhäll
Profile:
Both Pontuz and Jon have been in the business for a few years, but it was in the year 2006 they first met each other and they hit it off spot on. Thinking along the same lines, their co-operation methods worked out perfectly. They’re not only producer-partners but also best friends. Pontuz was already into the hardstyle but for Jon this was something new and interesting. Wasted Penguinz was born sometime during 2008.

As they were improving their productions together, they got more knowledge of the hardstyle music itself. In 2009 the time had come to take the next step. Sending some of their tracks to various labels they got an answer from a smaller label called Bazz Implant Recordings. Their first release called ‘A Next Generation’ was a fact and got picked up by the bigger names in the scene. Not long after, the biggest hardstyle label in the world, Scantraxx Recordz, recognized their talent and signed the Wasted Penguinz. In 2010 the first two Wasted Penguinz were released on Scantraxx Silver 015 ‘Anxiety’ and ‘I’m Free’ where released. Their upcoming release ‘Hate Mondayz’ and ‘Resistance’ is about to be released on Scantraxx Silver 019.

Their main focus is to bring you some high quality releases and let the world become infected by the Wasted Penguinz sound. Just Get Wasted and Do It!

In 2014, they signed to Belgian label Dirty Workz!
Sites:
Members:
[a1348086]

Artist

Wasted Penguinz Discography

Albums

TOFF-037 Wasted Penguinz Wistfulness (Album) Toff Music TOFF-037 Belgium 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BIR 005 Wasted Penguinz We Live For The Day! E.P.(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Bazz Implant Recordings BIR 005 Netherlands 2009
SCANTRAXX 052 Wasted Penguinz Lost In Eternity E.P.(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Scantraxx SCANTRAXX 052 Netherlands 2011

DJ Mixes

TOFF036B Wasted Penguinz & Da Tweekaz / Transfarmers / Digital Punk / The Viper Wasted Penguinz & Da Tweekaz / Transfarmers / Digital Punk / The Viper - The Qontinent - Weekend Festival (Comp) Toff Music, Toff Music TOFF036B Netherlands 2013 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

BIR 008 Wasted Penguinz & Troubleboy meets DJ Coyote Wasted Penguinz & Troubleboy meets DJ Coyote - A Next Generation(2xFile, MP3, 320) Bazz Implant Recordings BIR 008 Netherlands 2009
SSL019 Wasted Penguinz Hate Mondayz / Resistance(2xFile, MP3, 320) Scantraxx Silver SSL019 Netherlands 2010
SSL015 Wasted Penguinz Anxiety / I'm Free(2xFile, MP3, 320) Scantraxx Silver SSL015 Netherlands 2010
SCANTRAXX 061 Wasted Penguinz Stay Alive / Circle Of Life(2xFile, MP3, 320) Scantraxx SCANTRAXX 061 Netherlands 2011
SCANTRAXX 057 Wasted Penguinz Melancholia / Far From Reality(2xFile, MP3, 320) Scantraxx SCANTRAXX 057 Netherlands 2011
FUSION 140 Code Black & Wasted Penguinz Code Black & Wasted Penguinz - Activated // Your Moment(4xFile, MP3, 320) Fusion Records (5) FUSION 140 Netherlands 2012
SCANTRAXX 074 Wasted Penguinz Within / Freedom Is Me(2xFile, MP3, 320) Scantraxx SCANTRAXX 074 Netherlands 2012
TM001 Wasted Penguinz Raindropz Toff Music, Toff Music TM001 Belgium 2013
none Wasted Penguinz & Adrenalize Wasted Penguinz & Adrenalize - Chasing Dreams / Drift Away(2xFile, WAV) Not On Label (Wasted Penguinz Self-released) none 2013
DWX-141 Wasted Penguinz & Da Tweekaz Wasted Penguinz & Da Tweekaz - Island Refuge (The Qontinent 2013 Anthem)(File, MP3, 320) Dirty Workz DWX-141 Belgium 2013
DWX-177 Wasted Penguinz All For Nothing(2xFile, MP3, 320) Dirty Workz DWX-177 Belgium 2014
none Wasted Penguinz Overthinking(File, WAV) Not On Label (Wasted Penguinz Self-released) none 2014
DWX-193 Wasted Penguinz Ft. Vegas Wasted Penguinz Ft. Vegas - Wait For You(2xFile, MP3, 320) Dirty Workz DWX-193 Netherlands 2014
HWS013 Wasted Penguinz & Rebourne Wasted Penguinz & Rebourne - Fuck Yeah!(4xFile, MP3, 320) HARDwithSTYLE HWS013 Netherlands 2014
DWX-284 Wasted Penguinz Inner Peace(File, MP3, 320) Dirty Workz DWX-284 Belgium 2015
DWX-281 Wasted Penguinz & Sylence (2) Wasted Penguinz & Sylence (2) - One Day (2xFile, MP3, 320) Dirty Workz DWX-281 Belgium 2015
WER043 Code Black & Wasted Penguinz Feat. Insali Code Black & Wasted Penguinz Feat. Insali - End Like This(File, MP3, 320) WE R WER043 Netherlands 2015
DWX-252 Wasted Penguinz I Love You (2xFile, MP3, 320) Dirty Workz DWX-252 Belgium 2015
DWX-224 Wasted Penguinz Free Fall(2xFile, MP3, 320) Dirty Workz DWX-224 Belgium 2015
KIU040D Frontliner & Wasted Penguinz Frontliner & Wasted Penguinz - T.M.M.O(File, MP3, 320) Keep It Up Music KIU040D Netherlands 2015
DWX-210 Wasted Penguinz Drop Like This(3xFile, MP3, 320) Dirty Workz DWX-210 Belgium 2015