Ted Egan

Ted Egan

Real Name:
Edward Joseph Egan
Profile:
Ted Egan AO (born 6 July 1932) is an Australian folk musician. Born in Coburg, Melbourne, moving to the Northern Territory in 1949 at the age of 16. Egan began recording in 1969 with "Drinkers of the Northern Territory" and has released 28 albums, mostly themed around outback life, history and Aboriginal affairs. He has been a consistent performer and tourer with his choice of instrument being an empty beer carton (aka Fosterphone or Victorphone) played by tapping with his hands and fingers.[2] He has been a prolific writer and performer of contemporary folk songs. Many of these, such as "Gurindji Blues", recognise Indigenous Australian heritage.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ted Egan
[a1349430]

Artist

Ted Egan Discography Tracks

Albums

SL 101976, SL-101976 Ted Egan Outback Australia(LP) RCA Victor, RCA Australia SL 101976, SL-101976 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Ted Egan The Bangtail Muster (Album) RCA Australia 1973 Sell This Version
VPL1-0049-G Ted Egan Once A Jolly Swagman(LP, Album) RCA Records VPL1-0049-G Australasia 1974 Sell This Version
VPL1-0113-G Ted Egan Beyond The Black Stump(LP) RCA Victor VPL1-0113-G Australia 1976 Sell This Version
VPL1-0139 Ted Egan The Bush Races(LP) RCA Victor VPL1-0139 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
VPL1 0313, VPL1-0313 Ted Egan A Town Like Alice(LP, Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor VPL1 0313, VPL1-0313 Australia & New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
VPL1 0286 Ted Egan Rodeo Australia(LP) RCA Australia VPL1 0286 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
DPL-610 Ted Egan Arnhem Land Lullaby(LP) RCA Rockaway, Summit (10) DPL-610 Australia 1981 Sell This Version
TELP 1002 Ted Egan The Shearers(LP, Album) Faces Of Australia Series TELP 1002 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
TELP 1003 Ted Egan The Anzacs(LP, Album) ABC Records (3), EMI TELP 1003 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
Ted Egan My Australia (Album) J&B Australia 1986 Sell This Version
TELP 1004 Ted Egan The Aboriginals(LP) ABC Records (3) TELP 1004 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
Ted Egan This Land Australia (Album) EMI Australia 1989 Sell This Version
TELP 1005 Ted Egan The Convicts(LP, Album) EMI TELP 1005 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
8319392 Ted Egan Our Coach Captain(CD, Album, RE) EMI 8319392 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
none Ted Egan Solid Gold: Uniquely Australian(Cass, Album) Not On Label none Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

102365 Ted Egan Willie The Whingeing Pom / She's on Again In Darwin(7", Single) RCA 102365 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
25000 Ted Egan Alice Springs - Ayer's Rock(7", EP, Single) RCA Custom 25000 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
103394 Ted Egan Say Gooday You Aussie Kids(7", Single) RCA Victor 103394 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
TES-1109 Ted Egan Sayonara Nakamura(7", Single) RCA TES-1109 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
none Ted Egan The Beer Can Regatta(7", TP, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PCD 10012 Ted Egan Welcome To The Bush(CD, Comp) BMG, Castle Communications (Australasia) PCD 10012 Australasia 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

black_

black_

March 13, 2015
"Once A Jolly Swagman" is erroneously placed under Singles and EPs, when it's obvious that it's an LP album. Please place this title under Albums.

Videos (2) Edit