Ronnie Dyson

Real Name:
Ronald Dyson
Profile:
Soul singer - actor, older brother of Clifton Dyson

Born on 05.06.1950 in Washington D.C., U.S.A.
Died on 10.11.1990 of heart failure in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A
His break came in 1968 at the age of 18 when he won lead part in the Broadway production of Hair. His voice became "iconic" with the lead vocal in the show's anthem of the hippie era "Aquarius".

He released seven albums between 1970 - 1983.
His biggest hits were "(If You Let Me Make Love To You Then) Why Can't I Touch You?" (1970), "I Don't Wanna Cry" (1970), "The More You Do It (The More I Like It Done To Me)" (1976)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

C 30223 Ronnie Dyson - (If You Let Me Make Love To You Then) Why Can't I Touch You? album art Ronnie Dyson (If You Let Me Make Love To You Then) Why Can't I Touch You? (Album) Columbia C 30223 US 1970 Sell This Version
KC 32211 Ronnie Dyson - One Man Band album art Ronnie Dyson One Man Band (Album) Columbia KC 32211 US 1973 Sell This Version
PC 34350 Ronnie Dyson - The More You Do It album art Ronnie Dyson The More You Do It (Album) Columbia PC 34350 US 1976 Sell This Version
PC 34866 Ronnie Dyson - Love In All Flavors album art Ronnie Dyson Love In All Flavors (Album) Columbia PC 34866 US 1977 Sell This Version
JC 36029 Ronnie Dyson - If The Shoe Fits album art Ronnie Dyson If The Shoe Fits (Album) Columbia JC 36029 US 1979 Sell This Version
SD 5234 Ronnie Dyson - Phase 2 album art Ronnie Dyson Phase 2 (Album) Cotillion SD 5234 US 1982 Sell This Version
90119-1 Ronnie Dyson - Brand New Day album art Ronnie Dyson Brand New Day (Album) Cotillion 90119-1 US 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

74-0128 Ronnie Dyson - Aquarius / Hair album art Ronald Dyson* And Co.* Ronald Dyson* And Co.* - Aquarius / Hair (Single) RCA 74-0128 US 1968 Sell This Version
4-45025 Ronnie Dyson - God Bless The Children / Are We Ready For Love album art Ron Dyson* God Bless The Children / Are We Ready For Love Columbia 4-45025 US 1969 Sell This Version
SP-45-184 Ronnie Dyson - Hair Medley / Aquarius album art Original Broadway Cast*, Ronald Dayson* And Company* Original Broadway Cast*, Ronald Dayson* And Company* - Hair Medley / Aquarius(7", Promo) RCA Victor SP-45-184 US 1969 Sell This Version
5291 Ronnie Dyson - Band Of Gold album art Ronnie Dyson Band Of Gold (Single) CBS 5291 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
5227 Ronnie Dyson - Banda De Oro / No Quiero Llorar album art Ronnie Dyson Banda De Oro / No Quiero Llorar (Single) CBS 5227 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
5285 Ronnie Dyson - I Don't Wanna Cry / She's Gone album art Ronnie Dyson I Don't Wanna Cry / She's Gone (Single) Columbia 5285 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
SSC 1076 Ronnie Dyson - (If You Let Me Make Love To You Then) Why Can't I Touch You? album art Ronnie Dyson (If You Let Me Make Love To You Then) Why Can't I Touch You? (Single) Columbia SSC 1076 South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
CBS 5279 Ronnie Dyson - (If You Let Me Make Love To You Then) Why Can't I Touch You?  album art Ronnie Dyson (If You Let Me Make Love To You Then) Why Can't I Touch You? (7", Single) CBS CBS 5279 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
EPC-1036 Ronnie Dyson - Puedo Encontrarte album art Ronnie Dyson Puedo Encontrarte(7", EP) CBS EPC-1036 Mexico 1970 Sell This Version
56397 Ronnie Dyson - I Don't Wanna Cry album art Ronnie Dyson I Don't Wanna Cry(7", EP) CBS 56397 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
CBS 7449 Ronnie Dyson - When You Get Right Down To It album art Ronnie Dyson When You Get Right Down To It (Single) CBS CBS 7449 UK 1971 Sell This Version
4-45496 Ronnie Dyson - Abelene / A Wednesday In Your Garden album art Ronnie Dyson Abelene / A Wednesday In Your Garden (Single) Columbia 4-45496 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
4-45599 Ronnie Dyson - Jesus Is Just Alright / Love Is Slipping Away album art Ronnie Dyson Jesus Is Just Alright / Love Is Slipping Away Columbia 4-45599 US 1972 Sell This Version
4-45867 Ronnie Dyson - Just Don't Want To Be Lonely / Point Of No Return album art Ronnie Dyson Just Don't Want To Be Lonely / Point Of No Return (Single) Columbia 4-45867 US 1973 Sell This Version
BA-221969 Ronnie Dyson - One Man Band (Plays All Alone) / I Think I'll Tell Her album art Ronnie Dyson One Man Band (Plays All Alone) / I Think I'll Tell Her (Single) Columbia BA-221969 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
4-45974 Ronnie Dyson - I Think I'll Tell Her album art Ronnie Dyson I Think I'll Tell Her (Single) Columbia 4-45974 US 1973 Sell This Version
T.SL1263 Ronnie Dyson - Just Don't Want To Be Lonely / Point Of No Return album art Ronnie Dyson Just Don't Want To Be Lonely / Point Of No Return(7") Columbia T.SL1263 Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
EPC-1268 Ronnie Dyson - No Quiero Estar Solo album art Ronnie Dyson No Quiero Estar Solo(7", EP) CBS EPC-1268 Mexico 1973 Sell This Version