Poch

Poch

Real Name:
Ignacio María Gasca Ajuria
Profile:
One of the main artist from 'Movida Madrileña', Poch is a singular and unique character .
He was in bands as La Banda Sin Futuro and Ejecutivos Agresivos, but Derribos Arias was the one that made him knwon.
What would have been their second full-length album became Poch's first solo LP, 'Poch se ha Vuelto a Equivocar' (1985).
A few years later with songs from Derribos Arias times he releases 'Nuevos Sistemas Para Viajar' (1988).
Huntington 's disease made him go back to San Sebastian. Then under Alejo Alberdi's production and a bunch of friends and colleagues bound to help they record the double vinyl 'Various - El Chico Más Pálido De La Playa Del Gros' (1991).
Finally Ignacio Gasca, Poch, died in San Sebastian (where he was born in 1956) on September 18, 1998.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1351627]

Artist

Poch Discography Tracks

Albums

EPC 26507 (SP) Poch Poch Se Ha Vuelto A Equivocar(LP, Album) Epic EPC 26507 (SP) Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Ex-Poch Pinza* Nuevos Sistemas Para Viajar (Album) Gasa Spain 1988 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Poch La Playa Epic Spain 1985 Sell This Version
EPC A 6478 Poch Como Uña Y Carne(7", S/Sided, Promo) Epic EPC A 6478 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
GA-217 Poch Viaje Por Paises Pequeños(7", Single, Promo) Grabaciones Accidentales GA-217 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
GA-286 Ex-Poch Pinza* No Tienes Ni Idea De Qué Hora Es(7", Single, Promo) Grabaciones Accidentales GA-286 Spain 1988 Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit