Victor Silvester

Real Name:
Victor Marlborough Silvester
Profile:
English dancer, author, musician and dance band leader.
Won the first World Ballroom Dancing Championship in 1922 with Phyllis Clarke.
Was appointed to the OBE (Order of the British Empire) in 1961.

Born: 25 February 1900
Died: 14 August 1978
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1351658]

Artist

Albums

33S 1088 Victor Silvester - Dancing To Victor Silvester Number Seven album art Victor Silvester Dancing To Victor Silvester Number Seven(10", Album, Mono) Columbia 33S 1088 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester - Another Party With Victor Silvester album art Victor Silvester Another Party With Victor Silvester (Album) Columbia UK 1960 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester - Waltzes Of Johann Strauss album art Victor Silvester Waltzes Of Johann Strauss (Album) Columbia UK 1962 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester - Let's Have A Party album art Victor Silvester Let's Have A Party Columbia UK 1962 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester - Sing And Dance Party album art Victor Silvester Sing And Dance Party (Album) Columbia UK 1963 Sell This Version
T-6042 Victor Silvester - Victor Silvester In France album art Victor Silvester Victor Silvester In France(LP, Mono) Capitol Records Of Canada, Ltd. T-6042 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester Victor Silvester's Invitation (No.6) Columbia UK 1964 Sell This Version
33SX 1531 Victor Silvester Victor Silvester's Invitation (No.5)(LP) Columbia 33SX 1531 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester - Sing And Dance Party No.2. album art Victor Silvester Sing And Dance Party No.2. (Album) Columbia UK 1965 Sell This Version
SCX6269 Victor Silvester - It's All Right With Me album art The New Sound Of Victor Silvester* It's All Right With Me(LP, Album) Columbia SCX6269 UK 1968 Sell This Version
SCX 6403 Victor Silvester - The New Sound Of Victor Silvester album art The New Sound Of Victor Silvester* The New Sound Of Victor Silvester(LP, Album) Columbia SCX 6403 UK 1968 Sell This Version
SSBP 109, DS 008 Victor Silvester - Victor Silvester's Invitation album art Victor Silvester Victor Silvester's Invitation(LP, Club) Columbia, Boek En Plaat SSBP 109, DS 008 Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester - From This Moment On... album art Victor Silvester From This Moment On... (Album) Pye Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester - Celebration Party Dances (For Every Occasion) album art Victor Silvester Celebration Party Dances (For Every Occasion) (Comp) One-Up, One-Up Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester Victor Silvester's Invitation Dance To The Ballroom Orchestra (Album) World Cassette Club Australia 1976 Sell This Version
5C 052-06277, 1A 052-06277 Victor Silvester Dance To The Music Of Victor Silvester And His Orchestra(LP) EMI-Bovema Holland, EMI 5C 052-06277, 1A 052-06277 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester - The Song & Dance Men album art Max Bygraves & Victor Silvester Max Bygraves & Victor Silvester - The Song & Dance Men (Album) Pye Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
OEX-10431 Victor Silvester - Victor Silvester's Dance Encores Vol. 5 album art Victor Silvester Victor Silvester's Dance Encores Vol. 5(LP) Columbia OEX-10431 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
NE 1019 Victor Silvester - Dance To The Memories album art Victor Silvester Dance To The Memories(LP, Album) K-Tel NE 1019 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester - Come Dancing, Volume Two album art Victor Silvester Come Dancing, Volume Two (Album) Start Entertainments Limited UK 1994 Sell This Version
MU 3007 CD Victor Silvester - Come Dancing - Volume One album art Victor Silvester Come Dancing - Volume One(CD, Album) Start Entertainments Limited MU 3007 CD UK 1994 Sell This Version
Victor Silvester - Dancing To Victor Silvester Number Two album art Victor Silvester Dancing To Victor Silvester Number Two Columbia Germany Unknown Sell This Version
Victor Silvester - Tangos, Latin American & Modern Beat album art Victor Silvester, The Victor Silvester Orchestra Victor Silvester, The Victor Silvester Orchestra - Tangos, Latin American & Modern Beat Golden Hour UK Unknown Sell This Version
33 WS 1013 Victor Silvester - Dancing To Victor Silvester 1 album art Victor Silvester Dancing To Victor Silvester 1(10", Mono) Columbia 33 WS 1013 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
Victor Silvester - Dancing To Victor Silvester No. 6 album art Victor Silvester Dancing To Victor Silvester No. 6 Columbia Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit