Marilyn Monroe

Real Name:
Norma Jeane Baker
Profile:
American actress, model, and singer, born June 1st, 1926, in Los Angeles, California, USA, died August 5th, 1962, in Los Angeles, California, USA. She was married to Joe DiMaggio from January to November 1954 and to Arthur Miller from 1956 to 1961.
The majority of her recordings (less than 30 songs in total) are culled from the soundtracks to the movies she starred in, and the rest for the occasional single release.

Marilyn died due to an overdose of sleeping pills. She was 36 years old. She is still regarded as one of the biggest sex symbols of the 20th century.

Her registered surname was 'Mortenson', but her grandmother later had her baptized Norma Jeane 'Baker'.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Marilyn Monroe - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The 20th Century-Fox Technicolor Musical) album art Jane Russell And Marilyn Monroe Jane Russell And Marilyn Monroe - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The 20th Century-Fox Technicolor Musical) (Album, EP) MGM Records UK 1953 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - Some Like It Hot album art Marilyn Monroe Some Like It Hot (Album, Comp) La Voix De Son Maître France 1959 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - Let's Make Love album art Marilyn Monroe - Yves Montand, Frankie Vaughan Marilyn Monroe - Yves Montand, Frankie Vaughan - Let's Make Love (Album) Columbia Japan 1960 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - Marilyn Monroe Chante... album art Marilyn Monroe & The Hollywood Studio Orchestra Marilyn Monroe & The Hollywood Studio Orchestra - Marilyn Monroe Chante... (Album) United Artists Records France 1975 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - Never Before And Never Again album art Marilyn Monroe Never Before And Never Again (Comp, Album) Stet Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - Some Like It Hot album art Marilyn Monroe Some Like It Hot (MiniAlbum, Comp, Maxi) DRG Records US 1989 Sell This Version
#49013 Marilyn Monroe - Radio's Famous Blondes album art Mae West, Marilyn Monroe, Groucho Marx Mae West, Marilyn Monroe, Groucho Marx - Radio's Famous Blondes(CD, Mono) Great American Audio Corp. #49013 US 1992 Sell This Version
CLP 1365-2 Marilyn Monroe - Greatest Hits Remixed album art Marilyn Monroe Greatest Hits Remixed(CD, Album) Hypnotic CLP 1365-2 US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Marilyn Monroe - A Little Girl From Little Rock / When Love Goes Wrong album art Jane Russell & Marilyn Monroe Jane Russell & Marilyn Monroe - A Little Girl From Little Rock / When Love Goes Wrong MGM Records UK 1953 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend / Bye Bye Baby album art Marilyn Monroe Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend / Bye Bye Baby MGM Records UK 1953 Sell This Version
MGM 19041 Marilyn Monroe - A Little Girl From Little Rock / Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend album art Marilyn Monroe, Jane Russell Marilyn Monroe, Jane Russell - A Little Girl From Little Rock / Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend(Shellac, 10") MGM Records MGM 19041 South Africa 1953 Sell This Version
MGM6109 Marilyn Monroe - When Love Goes Wrong / Bye Bye Baby album art Marilyn Monroe When Love Goes Wrong / Bye Bye Baby(Shellac, 10") MGM Records MGM6109 Sweden 1953 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - There's No Business Like Show Business album art Marilyn Monroe There's No Business Like Show Business (EP) RCA Victor Italy 1954 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - Heat Wave album art Marilyn Monroe Heat Wave (Single) His Master's Voice UK 1954 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - The River Of No Return / I'm Gonna File My Claim album art Marilyn Monroe The River Of No Return / I'm Gonna File My Claim (Single) RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version
none Marilyn Monroe - Down In The Meadow / I'm Gonna File My Claim album art Marilyn Monroe Down In The Meadow / I'm Gonna File My Claim(Acetate, 12") RCA Victor none US 1954 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - You'd Be Surprised album art Marilyn Monroe With 20th Century Fox Orch.* & Chorus* Marilyn Monroe With 20th Century Fox Orch.* & Chorus* - You'd Be Surprised (EP) His Master's Voice UK 1955 Sell This Version
MGM-EPL 37.024 Marilyn Monroe - Los Caballeros Las Prefieren Rubias  album art Marilyn Monroe Y Jane Russell Marilyn Monroe Y Jane Russell - Los Caballeros Las Prefieren Rubias (7", EP) MGM Records MGM-EPL 37.024 Spain 1957 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - I Wanna Be Loved By You album art Marilyn Monroe I Wanna Be Loved By You (Single) London Records, London American Recordings UK 1958 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - Some Like It Hot album art Marilyn Monroe Some Like It Hot (EP) London Records US 1959 Sell This Version
none Marilyn Monroe - I'm Thru With Love album art Marilyn Monroe I'm Thru With Love(7", S/Sided, TP, W/Lbl) La Voix De Son Maître none France 1959 Sell This Version
UP 36484 Marilyn Monroe - I Wanna Be Loved By You album art Marilyn Monroe I Wanna Be Loved By You(7", Single, Mono) Liberty UP 36484 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe - Let's Make Love (An Original Sound-Track Recording) album art Marilyn Monroe / Yves Montand / Frankie Vaughan Marilyn Monroe / Yves Montand / Frankie Vaughan - Let's Make Love (An Original Sound-Track Recording) (EP) Philips Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
B 322.666 F Marilyn Monroe - Specialization album art Marilyn Monroe / Frankie Vaughan Marilyn Monroe / Frankie Vaughan - Specialization(7", Single) Philips B 322.666 F France 1960 Sell This Version
332 695 BF, 61 Marilyn Monroe - My Heart Belongs To Daddy / Incurably Romantic album art Marilyn Monroe / Yves Montand Marilyn Monroe / Yves Montand - My Heart Belongs To Daddy / Incurably Romantic(7", Single) Philips, Philips 332 695 BF, 61 Greece 1961 Sell This Version