Marilyn Monroe

Marilyn Monroe

Real Name:
Norma Jeane Baker
Profile:
American actress, model, and singer, born June 1st, 1926, in Los Angeles, California, USA, died August 5th, 1962, in Los Angeles, California, USA. She was married to Joe DiMaggio from January to November 1954 and to Arthur Miller from 1956 to 1961.
The majority of her recordings (less than 30 songs in total) are culled from the soundtracks to the movies she starred in, and the rest for the occasional single release.

Marilyn died due to an overdose of sleeping pills. She was 36 years old. She is still regarded as one of the biggest sex symbols of the 20th century.

Her registered surname was 'Mortenson', but her grandmother later had her baptized Norma Jeane 'Baker'.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a135189]

Artist

Marilyn Monroe Discography Tracks

Albums

Marilyn Monroe Some Like It Hot (Album, Comp) La Voix De Son Maître France 1959 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe, Yves Montand, Frankie Vaughan Marilyn Monroe, Yves Montand, Frankie Vaughan - Facciamo L'Amore - Colonna Sonora Del Film Omonimo (Album) Philips France 1960 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe & The Hollywood Studio Orchestra Marilyn Monroe & The Hollywood Studio Orchestra - Marilyn Monroe Chante... (Album) United Artists Records France 1975 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe The Latest Blonde (Album) All Round Trading Europe 1986 Sell This Version
GSS 5161 Marilyn Monroe Diamond's Are A Girl's Best Friend(CD, Album) IMC Music Ltd. GSS 5161 Belgium 1999 Sell This Version
CLP 1365-2 Marilyn Monroe Greatest Hits Remixed(CD, Album) Hypnotic CLP 1365-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
714222 Marilyn Monroe, Yves Montand, Gerald Wiggins, Frankie Vaughan Marilyn Monroe, Yves Montand, Gerald Wiggins, Frankie Vaughan - Let's Make Love Soundtrack(CD, RE) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 714222 UK 2014 Sell This Version
CDCD 1195 Marilyn Monroe Marilyn Sings(Cass, Album) Charly Records CDCD 1195 Indonesia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jane Russell And Marilyn Monroe Jane Russell And Marilyn Monroe - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The 20th Century-Fox Technicolor Musical) (EP, Album) MGM Records, MGM Records UK 1953 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend / Bye Bye Baby MGM Records Italy 1953 Sell This Version
MGM6109 Marilyn Monroe When Love Goes Wrong / Bye Bye Baby(Shellac, 10") MGM Records MGM6109 Sweden 1953 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe River Of No Return (Single) 20th Fox US 1954 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe The River Of No Return / I'm Gonna File My Claim (Single) His Master's Voice UK 1954 Sell This Version
47-6033 Marilyn Monroe After You Get What You Want(7", Single, Mono) RCA Victor 47-6033 US 1954 Sell This Version
SS-1312 Marilyn Monroe = マリリン・モンロー* Marilyn Monroe = マリリン・モンロー* - 帰らざる河 = The River Of No Return(7", Single, Mono) Victor SS-1312 Japan 1954 Sell This Version
none Marilyn Monroe Down In The Meadow / I'm Gonna File My Claim(Acetate, 12") RCA Victor none US 1954 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe There's No Business Like Show Business (EP) His Master's Voice Italy 1954 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe I Wanna Be Loved By You (Single, Maxi) London Records, London American Recordings UK 1958 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe Some Like It Hot (EP) London Records US 1959 Sell This Version
none Marilyn Monroe I'm Thru With Love(7", S/Sided, TP, W/Lbl) La Voix De Son Maître none France 1959 Sell This Version
RE 3034 Marilyn Monroe Manche Mögen's Heiss!(7", EP) London Records RE 3034 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Marilyn Monroe My Hearts Belongs To Daddy (EP) Philips France 1960 Sell This Version
B 322.666 F Marilyn Monroe / Frankie Vaughan Marilyn Monroe / Frankie Vaughan - Specialization(7", Single) Philips B 322.666 F France 1960 Sell This Version
332 695 BF, 61 Marilyn Monroe / Yves Montand Marilyn Monroe / Yves Montand - My Heart Belongs To Daddy / Incurably Romantic(7", Single) Philips, Philips 332 695 BF, 61 Greece 1961 Sell This Version
GU 197 002 Marilyn Monroe Una Eva Y Dos Adanes (Some Like It Hot)(7", EP) United Artists Records GU 197 002 Mexico 1962 Sell This Version