Nancy Sinatra

Real Name:
Nancy Sandra Sinatra
Profile:
Nancy Sandra Sinatra (born June 8, 1940) is an American singer and actress. She is the daughter of singer/actor Frank Sinatra, and remains best known for her 1966 signature hit "These Boots Are Made for Walkin'".
Other defining recordings include "Sugar Town", the 1967 number one "Somethin' Stupid" (a duet with her father), the title song from the James Bond film You Only Live Twice, several collaborations with Lee Hazlewood such as "Jackson", and her cover of Cher's "Bang Bang (My Baby Shot Me Down)", which features during the opening sequence of Quentin Tarantino's Kill Bill.
Nancy Sinatra began her career as a singer and actress in the early 1960s, but initially achieved success only in Europe and Japan. In early 1966 she had a transatlantic number-one hit with "These Boots Are Made for Walkin'", which showed her provocative but good-natured style, and which popularized and made her synonymous with go-go boots. The promo clip featured a big-haired Sinatra and six young women in tight tops, go-go boots and mini-skirts. The song was written by Lee Hazlewood, who wrote and produced most of her hits and sang with her on several duets, including the critical and cult favorite "Some Velvet Morning". In 1966 and 1967, Sinatra charted with 13 titles, all of which featured Billy Strange as arranger and conductor.
Sinatra also had a brief acting career in the mid-60s including a co-starring role with Elvis Presley in the movie Speedway, and with Peter Fonda in The Wild Angels.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

R-6221, R 6221 Nancy Sinatra - Nancy In London album art Nancy Sinatra Nancy In London (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records R-6221, R 6221 US 1966 Sell This Version
CRX 6239 Nancy Sinatra - Sugar album art Nancy Sinatra Sugar (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records, Reprise Records CRX 6239 US 1966 Sell This Version
6207, R-6207, R 6207 Nancy Sinatra - How Does That Grab You? album art Nancy Sinatra How Does That Grab You? (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records, Reprise Records 6207, R-6207, R 6207 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
R-6202 Nancy Sinatra - Boots album art Nancy Sinatra Boots (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records, Reprise Records R-6202 New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
RS 6251, RS-6251, 6251 Nancy Sinatra - Country, My Way album art Nancy Sinatra Country, My Way (Album) Reprise Records RS 6251, RS-6251, 6251 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
RSLP 6277 Nancy Sinatra - Movin' With Nancy album art Nancy Sinatra Movin' With Nancy (Album) Reprise Records RSLP 6277 UK 1967 Sell This Version
864 Nancy Sinatra - Speedway album art Elvis* & Nancy Sinatra Elvis* & Nancy Sinatra - Speedway(8-Trk, Album, Bla) Not On Label 864 US 1968 Sell This Version
RS 6333 Nancy Sinatra - Nancy album art Nancy Sinatra Nancy (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records RS 6333 US 1969 Sell This Version
LSP-4774 Nancy Sinatra - Woman album art Nancy Sinatra Woman (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4774 Peru 1972 Sell This Version
5E-549 Nancy Sinatra - Mel And Nancy album art Mel Tillis And Nancy Sinatra Mel Tillis And Nancy Sinatra - Mel And Nancy (Album) Elektra 5E-549 US 1981 Sell This Version
20180 Nancy Sinatra - Frank Sinatra My Father  album art Nancy Sinatra Frank Sinatra My Father (2xCass, S/Edition, Abr) Dove Books On Tape, Inc. 20180 US 1987 Sell This Version
CGRCD-4701-2 Nancy Sinatra - One More Time album art Nancy Sinatra One More Time (Album) Cougar Records (2) CGRCD-4701-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
DZS-171 Nancy Sinatra - How Does It Feel? album art Nancy Sinatra How Does It Feel?(CD, Album) DCC Compact Classics DZS-171 US 1998 Sell This Version
DIS607537 Nancy Sinatra - California Girl album art Nancy Sinatra California Girl (Album) Buena Vista Records, Boots (4) DIS607537 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
06076-84729-2 Nancy Sinatra - Nancy Sinatra album art Nancy Sinatra Nancy Sinatra (Album) Attack Records (3) 06076-84729-2 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
none Nancy Sinatra - Shifting Gears album art Nancy Sinatra Shifting Gears(15xFile, AAC, Album, 256) Boots Enterprises, Inc. none 2013
HV-2111 Nancy Sinatra - This is album art Nancy Sinatra This is(LP, Album) Hoover Record HV-2111 Taiwan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R-20,017 Nancy Sinatra - Cuff Links And A Tie Clip / Not Just Your Friend album art Nancy Sinatra Cuff Links And A Tie Clip / Not Just Your Friend (Single) Reprise Records R-20,017 New Zealand 1961 Sell This Version
JBR 02.011 Nancy Sinatra - Think Of Me (Pensa A Me) album art Nancy Sinatra Think Of Me (Pensa A Me) (EP) Reprise Records JBR 02.011 Italy 1962 Sell This Version
R-20,127 Nancy Sinatra - Tonight You Belong To Me / You Can Have Any Boy album art Nancy Sinatra Tonight You Belong To Me / You Can Have Any Boy (Single) Reprise Records R-20,127 US 1962 Sell This Version
R20,097 Nancy Sinatra - June, July And August / Think Of Me album art Nancy Sinatra June, July And August / Think Of Me (Single) Reprise Records R20,097 South Africa 1961 Sell This Version
Fg 30002 Nancy Sinatra - Like I Do album art Nancy Sinatra Like I Do (Single) Reprise Records, Funckler Fg 30002 Greece 1962 Sell This Version
REP 10 Nancy Sinatra - Like I Do album art Nancy Sinatra Like I Do(7", EP) Reprise Records REP 10 South Africa 1962 Sell This Version
45 358 Nancy Sinatra - Think Of Me / Like I Do album art Nancy Sinatra Think Of Me / Like I Do(7", Single) Reprise Records, Ariola 45 358 Germany 1962 Sell This Version
RVEP. 60.010 Nancy Sinatra - To Know Him Is To Love Him album art Nancy Sinatra To Know Him Is To Love Him (EP) Reprise Records RVEP. 60.010 France 1963 Sell This Version