Rev. F.W. McGee

Real Name:
Ford Washington McGee
Profile:
African-American preacher, born October 5, 1890 in Winchester, Tennessee, died in 1971.
McGee recorded a first session for OKeh in 1927, then switched to Victor, for whom he made several recordings 1927-1930. All his recordings have singing and musical backing, as well as the sermons.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1353318]

Artist

Singles & EPs

21090 Rev. F.W. McGee - The Crooked Made Straight / Babylon Is Falling Down album art Rev. F.W. McGee The Crooked Made Straight / Babylon Is Falling Down(Shellac, 10") Victor 21090 US 1927 Sell This Version
8419 Rev. F.W. McGee - Lamb's Blood Has Washed Me Clean / I'm Going Home On The Morning Train album art Arizona Dranes Assisted By Rev. F. W. McGee* And Jubilee Singers (2) Arizona Dranes Assisted By Rev. F. W. McGee* And Jubilee Singers (2) - Lamb's Blood Has Washed Me Clean / I'm Going Home On The Morning Train(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8419 US 1927 Sell This Version
21656 Rev. F.W. McGee - Death May Be Your Pay Check / Sin Is To Blame For It All album art Rev. F. W. McGee* Death May Be Your Pay Check / Sin Is To Blame For It All(Shellac, 10") Victor 21656 US 1928 Sell This Version
21581 Rev. F.W. McGee - Three Ways album art Rev. F.W. McGee Three Ways(Shellac, 10") Victor 21581 US 1928 Sell This Version
V-38579 Rev. F.W. McGee - Dead Cat On The Line / Testifyin' Meetin' album art Rev. F.W. McGee Dead Cat On The Line / Testifyin' Meetin'(Shellac, 10") Victor V-38579 US 1930 Sell This Version
V-38596 Rev. F.W. McGee - Everybody Don't Know Who Jesus Is / My Wife's A Holy Roller album art Rev. F.W. McGee Everybody Don't Know Who Jesus Is / My Wife's A Holy Roller(Shellac, 10") Victor V-38596 US 1930 Sell This Version
V-38536 Rev. F.W. McGee - The Church And The Kingdom / Jesus Cried album art Elder J.E. Burch, Rev. F.W. McGee Elder J.E. Burch, Rev. F.W. McGee - The Church And The Kingdom / Jesus Cried(Shellac, 10") Victor V-38536 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RL-338 Rev. F.W. McGee - Rev. F.W. McGee album art Rev. F. W. McGee* Rev. F.W. McGee(LP, Comp, Ltd, RM) Roots (2) RL-338 Austria 1971 Sell This Version
BDCD-6032 Rev. F.W. McGee - The Complete Recorded Works Of Rev. F. W. McGee In Chronological Order Vol. 2 1929-1930 album art Rev. F. W. McGee* The Complete Recorded Works Of Rev. F. W. McGee In Chronological Order Vol. 2 1929-1930(CD, Comp, RM) RST Records BDCD-6032 Austria 1992 Sell This Version
BDCD-6031 Rev. F.W. McGee - The Complete Recorded Works Of Rev. F. W. McGee In Chronological Order Volume 1 1927-1929 album art Rev. F. W. McGee* The Complete Recorded Works Of Rev. F. W. McGee In Chronological Order Volume 1 1927-1929(CD, Comp, RM) RST Records BDCD-6031 Austria 1992 Sell This Version
ELE 1-200 Rev. F.W. McGee - Rev. F.W. McGee (1927-1930) album art Rev. F.W. McGee Rev. F.W. McGee (1927-1930)(LP, Comp, Ltd) Eden Records (2) ELE 1-200 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
ELE 12-200 Rev. F.W. McGee - Rev. F.W. McGee & Rev. D.C. Rice (1927 - 1930) album art Rev. F. W. McGee* & Rev. D.C. Rice* Rev. F. W. McGee* & Rev. D.C. Rice* - Rev. F.W. McGee & Rev. D.C. Rice (1927 - 1930)(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Eden Records (2) ELE 12-200 Austria Unknown Sell This Version