David Rodriguez (3)

David Rodriguez (3)

Real Name:
David Roland Rodriguez
Profile:
David was born on the 1st of January 1952 in Houston, Texas. His father came from a Mexican immigrant family, and his mother’s older sister was under contract with Decca records in the 50’s, as the South American Singer, Eva Garza. When he was two years old, he was struck down with polio, and since then, he has used a leg brace and more recently a wheelchair. Because he couldn’t play in the street like other children, his parents bought him a guitar. When he was thirteen he became a founding member of the Houston band James Manlove and the Rebellers, playing club gigs on Telephone Road. At fourteen he formed his own group e.t.c. which did Thirteenth Floor Elevator covers. At fifteen he joined the jug band Captin Hood’s Sarsaparilla. At sixteen he was introduced into the Houston folk music scene by the American guitarist Ronnie Levine where he fell in with the company of, among others, Guy Clark, Townes van Zandt, Lucinda Williams, Vince Bell, Lyle Lovett and Eric Taylor. At nineteen he performed in an avant-garde ensemble as a pianist in the conservatorium. He studied orchestration and composition under Kent Kennan and Karl Korte. In the mid-1980s, David formed the New Wave band "Davy & Z-Vue" in Austin, Texas. And in the late 1980s, again in Austin, Texas, David Rodriguez, "the people's folk singer" came into being. He is father to singer-songwriter & violin player Carrie Rodriguez, who has recorded several albums with 1960s singer-songwriter Chip Taylor. David Rodriguez moved to Europe in the late 1990s, and was in The Netherlands, still playing and recording, when on October 26, 2015 he left this earth.
[a1353850]

Artist

David Rodriguez (3) Discography Tracks

Albums

none David Rodriguez (3) Man Against Beast(Cass, Album) David Rodriguez none US 1990 Sell This Version
199235-2 David Rodriguez (3) Landing 92(CD, Album) Brambus Records 199235-2 Switzerland 1992 Sell This Version
DJD 3202 David Rodriguez (3) The True Cross(CD) Dejadisc DJD 3202 US 1992 Sell This Version
WR-1001 David Rodriguez (3) Forgiveness(CD, Album) World Records (Texas) WR-1001 US 1994 Sell This Version
199459-2 David Rodriguez (3) The Friedens Angel(CD, Album) Brambus Records 199459-2 Switzerland 1994 Sell This Version
WR-1001 David Rodriguez (3) Forgiveness(Cass, Album) World Records (Texas) WR-1001 US 1994 Sell This Version
1002 David Rodriguez (3) Proud Heart(CD, Album) Continental Song City 1002 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
RFU 2682 David Rodriguez (3) Proud Heart(CD, Album, RE) Recovery Recordings RFU 2682 US 2006 Sell This Version
F0016 David Rodriguez (3) A Winter Moon(CD) Folkwit Records F0016 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
none David Rodriguez (3) Racing Aimless(CD, Album) Waving Fish Music none US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DZV-1001 David Rodriguez (3) Davy + Z-vue(12", EP, Promo) Zounds Records (2) DZV-1001 US 1983 Sell This Version