Sherrick

Sherrick

Real Name:
F. Lamotte Smith
Profile:
Born: July 6, 1957, Sacramento, California.
Died: January 22, 1999, Los Angeles, California.

Los Angeles-based R&B singer/balladeer Sherrick was given his professional break by Raynoma Liles Gordy, former wife of Motown founder Berry Gordy. He was once a member of Motown group, Kagny & The Dirty Rats, who recorded a track for the Motown movie 'The Last Dragon'.

Cocaine addiction is reported to have derailed his promising career. His erratic behavior and a habit of disappearing lead to problems with Motown executives who eventually would not work with him.

He died at age 41. Survived by widow and 3 children.
Sites:
In Groups:

Sherrick Discography Tracks

Albums

Sherrick Sherrick (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Spain 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sherrick Just Call (Maxi, Single) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Sherrick Let's Be Lovers Tonight (Single) Warner Bros. Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Sherrick Tell Me What It Is Warner Bros. Records US 1987 Sell This Version
SAM 391 Sherrick This Must Be Love(12", Promo) WEA SAM 391 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Sherrick Baby I'm For Real (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1987 Sell This Version

Videos

none Sherrick Just Call(VHS, PAL, Promo) Warner Bros. Records none UK 1987 Sell This Version