Erkki Pohjola

Erkki Pohjola

Real Name:
Erkki Kalevi Pohjola
Profile:
Born on January 4, 1931 in Ylistaro, Finland. A Finnish choir leader. He was known as the founder and the leader of Tapiolan Yhteiskoulun Kuoro from 1963 to 1994. He also wrote the book Tapiola Sound (1992).

His brothers are Ensti Pohjola (choir leader, cellist) and Paavo Pohjola (violinist, conductor), his sister is Liisa Pohjola (pianist). He has two sons, Olli Pohjola (flautist) and Seppo Pohjola (composer).

Died on January 19, 2009 in Espoo, Finland.
[a1354414]

Artist

Erkki Pohjola Discography Tracks

Albums

NEA-LP 2 Tapiolan Yhteiskoulun Kuoro*, Erkki Pohjola Tapiolan Yhteiskoulun Kuoro*, Erkki Pohjola - Sininen Ja Valkoinen(LP, Album) Finlandia NEA-LP 2 Finland 1967 Sell This Version
LP-94 Tapiola Children's Choir*, Erkki Pohjola, Espoo Chamber Orchestra, Paavo Pohjola Tapiola Children's Choir*, Erkki Pohjola, Espoo Chamber Orchestra, Paavo Pohjola - "Sounds Of Finland"(LP, Album) BIS LP-94 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
FA 327 Tapiola Choir*, Erkki Pohjola Tapiola Choir*, Erkki Pohjola - Finnish Music - Suomalaista Musiikkia(LP) Finlandia Records FA 327 Finland 1981 Sell This Version
NMF 002 Aldo Ciccolini, Jean-Pierre Wallez, Arto Noras, Philippe Entremont, Seppo Tukiainen, Veikko Kosonen, Tapiola Choir*, Erkki Pohjola, Elina Pitkänen, Shigenori Kudo, Marketta Valve, Tom Krause, Eero Heinonen (2), Marielle Nordmann Aldo Ciccolini, Jean-Pierre Wallez, Arto Noras, Philippe Entremont, Seppo Tukiainen, Veikko Kosonen, Tapiola Choir*, Erkki Pohjola, Elina Pitkänen, Shigenori Kudo, Marketta Valve, Tom Krause, Eero Heinonen (2), Marielle Nordmann - Naantali Music Festival 1985(LP) Naantali Music Festival NMF 002 Finland 1985 Sell This Version
Tapiolan Kuoro, Erkki Pohjola Tapiolan Kuoro, Erkki Pohjola - Sininen Ja Valkoinen (Album) Ondine Finland 1992 Sell This Version
ODE 786-2 Tapiola Choir*, Erkki Pohjola / Tapiola Sinfonietta, Osmo Vänskä Tapiola Choir*, Erkki Pohjola / Tapiola Sinfonietta, Osmo Vänskä - Dreams(CD, Album) Ondine ODE 786-2 Finland 1992 Sell This Version