George Green (4)

George Green (4)

Real Name:
George Michael Green
Profile:
George Green was an American lyricist, a friend and regular collaborator of John Cougar Mellencamp.
Born: January 28, 1952 in Seymour, Indiana
Died: August 28, 2011 in Albuquerque, New Mexico
Sites:
Variations:
[a1354473]

Artist

George Green (4) Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Johnny Cougar* Dream Killin' Town and 1 more… Johnny Cougar* - Chestnut Street Incident (Album) MCA Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Johnny Cougar* Lou-ser (as Green) Johnny Cougar* - U.S. Male (EP) Gulcher Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Various Hurt So Good (as G. M. Green) Various - Chart Heat (Comp) K-Tel, K-Tel UK 1982 Sell This Version
John Cougar* Hurts So Good (as G. M. Green) John Cougar* - Hurts So Good (Single) Riva (2), Riva (2) Germany 1982 Sell This Version
John Cougar* Hurts So Good (as G. M. Green) and 1 more… John Cougar* - American Fool (Album) Riva (2) Colombia 1982 Sell This Version
Various Hurts So Good (as Green) Various - 16 Top Hits - November/Dezember 82 (Comp) Top 13 Music-Club Germany 1982 Sell This Version
L4 MFP (AN) 58040 Various Hurts So Good (as Green) Various - Pop Shop Vol. 18(Cass, Comp) Music For Pleasure L4 MFP (AN) 58040 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
MK-219 John Cougar* Thundering Hearts (as G. M. Green) John Cougar* - Limited Edition Promotion Special(2x12", Promo, Smplr) Riva (2) MK-219 US 1982 Sell This Version
LWIS-6144 Various Duele Tanto (Hurt So Good) (as G.M. Green) Various - 15 Super Hits Del '82(LP, Comp) WEA LWIS-6144 Mexico 1982 Sell This Version
MW 90012 Unknown Artist Hurts So Good (as Green) Unknown Artist - Springbok 61(LP, Album) Music Way MW 90012 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp John Cougar Mellencamp - Crumblin' Down (Single, EP) Riva (2) US 1983 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp Crumblin' Down and 1 more… John Cougar Mellencamp - Uh-Huh (Album) Riva (2), Riva (2) US 1983 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp Hurts So Good (as G.M. Green) and 1 more… John Cougar Mellencamp - Authority Song (EP, Single) Riva (2), Riva (2) UK 1983 Sell This Version
RIVA 38T John Cougar* Hurts So Good (as G.M. Green) John Cougar* - Hand To Hold On To(12") Riva (2) RIVA 38T UK 1983 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp Minutes To Memories (as George M. Green) and 1 more… John Cougar Mellencamp - Scarecrow (Album) Riva (2), Riva (2) UK & Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Van-Zant Two Strangers Van-Zant - Van-Zant (Album) Geffen Records, Network Records (2) US 1985 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp Rain On The Scarecrow (as George M. Green) John Cougar Mellencamp - Rain On The Scarecrow (Single) Riva (2) US 1985 Sell This Version
JCMDP 5 John Cougar Mellencamp Hurts So Good (as G.M. Green) John Cougar Mellencamp - Small Town(2x7") Riva (2), Phonogram JCMDP 5 UK 1985 Sell This Version
252 156-1 The Oak Ridge Boys Come On In The Oak Ridge Boys - Step On Out(LP, Album) MCA Records 252 156-1 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Lacy J. Dalton This Ol' Town and 1 more… Lacy J. Dalton - Highway Diner (Album) Columbia US 1986 Sell This Version
William Lee Golden* Come On In (You Did The Best You Could Do) William Lee Golden* - American Vagabond (Album) MCA Records US 1986 Sell This Version
John Cougar Mellencamp Empty Hands (as George M. Green) John Cougar Mellencamp - The Lonesome Jubilee (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1987 Sell This Version
870 729-2 John Cougar Mellencamp Minutes to Memories (as George M. Green) John Cougar Mellencamp - Lonely Ol' Night(CDV, NTSC) Riva (2) 870 729-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
The Oak Ridge Boys Come On In (You Did The Best You Could Do) The Oak Ridge Boys - Greatest Hits Volume Three (Comp, Album) MCA Records Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Blackboard Jungle (4) Rain On The Scarecrow (as George M. Green) Blackboard Jungle (4) - Silver Drops On Jesus' Skull High Rise (2) Italy 1989 Sell This Version