Frank Banta

Frank Banta

Real Name:
Frank E. Banta
Profile:
American pianist, born in 1897, died in 1969. He was the son of pioneer recording pianist Frank P. Banta and served as house piano accompanist for the Victor Talking Machine Company in the 1910s - 1920s. Among the many ensembles he participated in were Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra, Fred Van Eps Trio and Quartet, the Club Royal Orchestra, and The Great White Way Orchestra. He also recorded prolifically as accompanist for Rudy Wiedoeft, Frank Crumit, and Henry Burr in addition to several piano solos. Banta was also part of The Eight Famous Victor Artists, the touring ensemble Victor created to promote its recordings.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1355442]

Artist

Frank Banta Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

A2282 Howard Kopp And Frank Banta / Blue And White Marimba Band Howard Kopp And Frank Banta / Blue And White Marimba Band - Night Time In Little Italy / Hezekiah(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2282 US 1917 Sell This Version
A1289, A2376 Bert Williams / Howard Kopp And Frank Banta Bert Williams / Howard Kopp And Frank Banta - Nobody / One Step More(Shellac, 10") Columbia, Columbia A1289, A2376 US 1917 Sell This Version
A2953 Frank Banta And Harry Akst Frank Banta And Harry Akst - Typhoon / Ding Toes(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2953 US 1920 Sell This Version
A3687 Frank Banta And Jack Austin Frank Banta And Jack Austin - Kitten On The Keys / A Bunch Of Keys(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3687 US 1922 Sell This Version
14707 Frank Banta & Cliff Hess Frank Banta & Cliff Hess - Shake Your Feet / Covered Wagon Days(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 14707 US 1923 Sell This Version
4825 Frank Banta - Cliff Hess Frank Banta - Cliff Hess - Corn On The Cob / Slipova(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4825 US 1923 Sell This Version
84-D Rudy Wiedoeft With Frank Banta Rudy Wiedoeft With Frank Banta - Saxema / Souvenir(Shellac, 10") Columbia 84-D US 1924 Sell This Version
19839 Frank Banta Sweet Man / I Wonder Where My Baby Is To-Night(Shellac, 10") Victor 19839 US 1925 Sell This Version
19771 Rudy Wiedoeft, Frank Banta at the piano* Rudy Wiedoeft, Frank Banta at the piano* - la Cinquantaine / Vanity(Shellac, 10") Victor 19771 US 1925 Sell This Version
19559 Rudy Wiedoeft , Frank Banta Rudy Wiedoeft , Frank Banta - Kiss Me Again / Valse Manzanetta(Shellac, 10") Victor 19559 US 1925 Sell This Version
20165 Henry Burr And Peerless Quartette With Frank Banta / Henry Burr Henry Burr And Peerless Quartette With Frank Banta / Henry Burr - I'd Love To Meet That Old Sweetheart Of Mine / Put Your Arms Where They Belong(Shellac, 10") Victor 20165 US 1926 Sell This Version
20292 Frank Banta For My Sweetheart / Just A Little Longer(Shellac, 10") Victor 20292 US 1926 Sell This Version
21057 Frank Banta What Do We Do On A Dew-Dew-Dewy Day? / Are You Thinking Of Me Tonight?(Shellac, 10") Victor 21057 US 1927 Sell This Version
20610 Frank Banta Russian Lullaby / Ain't She Sweet(Shellac, 10") Victor 20610 US 1927 Sell This Version
B 2527 Frank Banta Russian Lullaby / Ain't She Sweet(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B 2527 UK 1927 Sell This Version
A2241 Howard Kopp And Frank Banta Howard Kopp And Frank Banta - Calico Rag / Money Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2241 US Unknown Sell This Version
3907 Frank Banta My Sugar(Shellac, 10") Zonophone Record 3907 UK Unknown Sell This Version