Boni Boyer

Real Name:
Bonita Louisa Boyer
Profile:
Not be confused with disco singer Bonnie Boyer.

Boni Boyer (also known as 'Boni Queen B') contributed back-up vocals and played a wide variety of instruments for Lionel Richie, Tony! Toni! Toné!, Con Funk Shun, and Digital Underground.

Because she was a fellow classmate of Sheila E., Boni Boyer joined Prince's band for the Sign "O" The Times tour. She was backup singer and musician on "Lovesexy" & "Graffiti Bridge" and on the Lovesexy Live tour. In 1990 Boyer was replaced by Prince's with Rosie Gaines.

Boni Boyer was born on July 28, 1958 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA.
On December 4th 1996 she sadly passed away of a brain aneurysm while touring in Australia.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Boni Boyer - Basically album art Bill Bell (7) Bill Bell (7) - Basically(LP, Album) Brown Door Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Con Funk Shun 7 album art Con Funk Shun Con Funk Shun - Con Funk Shun 7 (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Teaser album art Angela Bofill Angela Bofill - Teaser (Album) Arista, Arista Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Perfect Combination album art Stacy Lattisaw & Johnny Gill Block Party and 3 more… Stacy Lattisaw & Johnny Gill - Perfect Combination (Album) Cotillion US 1984 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Mutual Attraction album art Sylvester Anything Can Happen Sylvester - Mutual Attraction (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Megatone Records Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Sheila E. album art Sheila E. Koo Koo and 2 more… Sheila E. - Sheila E. (Album) Paisley Park US 1987 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Live & Sexy In Norway album art Prince Prince - Live & Sexy In Norway(2xLP, Ltd, Num, Unofficial, Bla) A Collectors Label Norway 1988 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Lovesexy album art Prince / The Soup Dragons Prince / The Soup Dragons - Lovesexy (Album) Paisley Park, Paisley Park Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Tony LeMans album art Tony LeMans Different Kinda Thing and 1 more… Tony LeMans - Tony LeMans(CD, Album) Paisley Park, Reprise Records Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Sign "O" The Times album art Prince Prince - Sign "O" The Times(Laserdisc, 12", NTSC) Pioneer LDC Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Time Waits For No One album art Mavis Staples Time Waits For No One Mavis Staples - Time Waits For No One (Album) Paisley Park Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - March album art Michael Penn Disney's A Snow Cone / Bedlam Boys Michael Penn - March (Album) RCA US 1989 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Lovesexy Live album art Prince Prince - Lovesexy Live Polygram Music Video, Polygram Music Video France 1988 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Lovesexy Live 2 album art Prince Prince - Lovesexy Live 2 Palace UK 1988 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Lovesexy Live 1 album art Prince Prince - Lovesexy Live 1 PolyGram Music Video, PolyGram Music Video UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Biscuit (3) My Radio Biscuit (3) - My Radio(12", Promo) CBS Australia 1990 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Graffiti Bridge album art Prince Graffiti Bridge Prince - Graffiti Bridge (Album) Paisley Park, Warner Bros. Records, Paisley Park, Warner Bros. Records 1990 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Sex Cymbal album art Sheila E* Sheila E* - Sex Cymbal(CD, Album) Warner Bros. Records Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Sons Of The P album art Digital Underground Digital Underground - Sons Of The P (Album) Big Life UK 1991 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Raymone Carter album art Raymone Carter Raymone Carter - Raymone Carter (Album) Reprise Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - After Concert Show album art Prince Prince - After Concert Show The Swingin' Pig Luxembourg 1991 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Just My Imagination album art Prince Prince - Just My Imagination(12", Ltd, P/Unofficial, Red) Insect Records (4) Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Roseland album art Prince Prince - Roseland(CD, Album, Unofficial) Asteroid Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - Heaven And Earth album art Al Jarreau Love Of My Life Al Jarreau - Heaven And Earth (Album) Reprise Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Boni Boyer - The M M E Program 1 album art Force One Network Pick 'N' Choose Force One Network - The M M E Program 1 (Album) Qwest Records US 1992 Sell This Version