Anthony Jackson

Anthony Jackson

Real Name:
Anthony Claiborne Jackson
Profile:
American electric bass guitarist, born June 23, 1952 in New York. Anthony Jackson first learned to play the piano before switching to guitar and studied with renowned jazz guitarist Pat Martino. He finally switched to bass and later devised the six string contrabass. In addition to his main instruments, he also plays organ.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Anthony Jackson Discography Tracks

Albums

Sal Nistico / Kenny Barron / Anthony Jackson / Buddy Rich Sal Nistico / Kenny Barron / Anthony Jackson / Buddy Rich - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 74 (Album) Europa Jazz Italy 1981 Sell This Version
79179 Steve Khan, Ron Carter, Al Foster, Anthony Jackson, Dennis Chambers, Manolo Badrena Steve Khan, Ron Carter, Al Foster, Anthony Jackson, Dennis Chambers, Manolo Badrena - Headline(CD, Album) Blue Moon 79179 1992 Sell This Version
7309-2 Sleepy Matsumoto with N.Y. 1st Calls*, Randy Brecker, Lew Soloff, Chris Hunter, David Spinozza, Gil Goldstein, Cliff Carter*, Anthony Jackson, Steve Gadd, Manoro Badorena*, Carolyn Clifton Sleepy Matsumoto with N.Y. 1st Calls*, Randy Brecker, Lew Soloff, Chris Hunter, David Spinozza, Gil Goldstein, Cliff Carter*, Anthony Jackson, Steve Gadd, Manoro Badorena*, Carolyn Clifton - Papillon (CD, Album) Compose 7309-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
Metro (12) - Mitchel FormanChuck Loeb - Anthony JacksonWolfgang Haffner Metro (12) - Mitchel FormanChuck Loeb - Anthony JacksonWolfgang Haffner - Metro (Album) Lipstick Records (3) US 1994 Sell This Version
Till Brönner Featuring Michael Brecker, George Whitty, Dennis Chambers, Anthony Jackson, Manolo Badrena, Dean Brown, David Mann Till Brönner Featuring Michael Brecker, George Whitty, Dennis Chambers, Anthony Jackson, Manolo Badrena, Dean Brown, David Mann - Midnight (Album) Button Records (2) Germany 1996 Sell This Version
TC-40062 Steve Smith (5) And Buddy's Buddies (2) Featuring Buddy Rich Alumni, Steve Marcus, Andy Fusco, Lee Musiker, Anthony Jackson Steve Smith (5) And Buddy's Buddies (2) Featuring Buddy Rich Alumni, Steve Marcus, Andy Fusco, Lee Musiker, Anthony Jackson - Steve Smith And Buddy's Buddies Featuring Buddy Rich Alumni(CD, Album) Tone Center TC-40062 US 1999 Sell This Version
Michel Petrucciani / Steve Gadd / Anthony Jackson Michel Petrucciani / Steve Gadd / Anthony Jackson - Trio In Tokyo (Album) Dreyfus Jazz US 1999 Sell This Version
Steve Smith (5) - Dave Liebman* - Aydin Esen* - Anthony Jackson Steve Smith (5) - Dave Liebman* - Aydin Esen* - Anthony Jackson - Flashpoint (Album) Mascot Records (2), Mascot Records (2) US 2005 Sell This Version
FH12005 Fahir Atakoglu* & Horacio El Negro Hernandez* & Anthony Jackson Fahir Atakoglu* & Horacio El Negro Hernandez* & Anthony Jackson - If(CD, Album) Far & Here LLc. FH12005 Turkey 2005 Sell This Version
Dave Liebman*, Anthony Jackson, Mike Stern, Tony Marino, Marko Marcinko, Vic Juris Dave Liebman*, Anthony Jackson, Mike Stern, Tony Marino, Marko Marcinko, Vic Juris - Back On The Corner (Album) Tone Center US 2006 Sell This Version
Steve Khan, Anthony Jackson, Dennis Chambers Steve Khan, Anthony Jackson, Dennis Chambers - The Suitcase - Live In Köln '94 (Album) ESC Records Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Anthony JacksonYiorgos Fakanas* Anthony JacksonYiorgos Fakanas* - Interspirit (Album) Abstract Logix US 2010 Sell This Version
Steve Khan, Anthony Jackson, Dennis Chambers, Manolo Badrena, Marc Quinones, Bobby Allende Steve Khan, Anthony Jackson, Dennis Chambers, Manolo Badrena, Marc Quinones, Bobby Allende - Parting Shot (Golpe De Partida) (Album) ESC Records Germany 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sadao Watanabe With Eric Gale, Steve Gadd, Richard Tee, Anthony Jackson, Jeff Mironov, Dave Grusin, Ralph MacDonald, Jon Faddis And The Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra* Sadao Watanabe With Eric Gale, Steve Gadd, Richard Tee, Anthony Jackson, Jeff Mironov, Dave Grusin, Ralph MacDonald, Jon Faddis And The Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra* - No Problem / All About Love (Single) CBS UK 1980 Sell This Version
FDMMP1099 Michel Petrucciani, Steve Gadd, Anthony Jackson Michel Petrucciani, Steve Gadd, Anthony Jackson - Take The A Train(CD, Single, Promo) Dreyfus Jazz FDMMP1099 Spain 1999 Sell This Version