Hank Mobley

Real Name:
Henry Mobley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor), composer and bandleader (born July 07, 1930 in Eastman, Georgia - died : May 30, 1986 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).
Played with : Dizzy Gillespie, Max Roach, Art Blakey, Horace Silver, Doug Watkins, Kenny Dorham, Grant Green, Freddie Hubbard, Wynton Kelly, Sonny Clark, Philly Joe Jones, among others.
He recorded more than thirty albums as a leader, from 1955 to 1972, always accompanied by jazz musicians of the first order.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Hank Mobley Discography Tracks

Albums

Hank Mobley - The Max Roach Quartet Featuring Hank Mobley album art The Max Roach Quartet* Featuring Hank Mobley The Max Roach Quartet* Featuring Hank Mobley - The Max Roach Quartet Featuring Hank Mobley (Album) Debut Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - The Jazz Message Of album art Donald Byrd, Hank Mobley, Horace Silver, Doug Watkins, John La Porta*, Ronnie Ball, Wendell Marshall, Kenny Clarke Donald Byrd, Hank Mobley, Horace Silver, Doug Watkins, John La Porta*, Ronnie Ball, Wendell Marshall, Kenny Clarke - The Jazz Message Of (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Mobley's Message album art Hank Mobley Mobley's Message (Album) Prestige UK 1956 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Jazz Message #2 album art Hank Mobley Jazz Message #2 (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Quintet album art Hank Mobley Quintet (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd And Lee Morgan album art Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd And Lee Morgan Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd And Lee Morgan - Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd And Lee Morgan (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Hank Mobley album art Hank Mobley Hank Mobley (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Hank Mobley And His All Stars album art Hank Mobley Hank Mobley And His All Stars (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Tenor Conclave album art Hank Mobley / Al Cohn / John Coltrane / Zoot Sims Hank Mobley / Al Cohn / John Coltrane / Zoot Sims - Tenor Conclave (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Another Monday Night At Birdland album art Hank Mobley, Billy Root, Curtis Fuller, Lee Morgan Hank Mobley, Billy Root, Curtis Fuller, Lee Morgan - Another Monday Night At Birdland (Album) Roulette UK 1959 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Monday Night At Birdland album art Hank Mobley, Billy Root, Curtis Fuller, Lee Morgan Hank Mobley, Billy Root, Curtis Fuller, Lee Morgan - Monday Night At Birdland (Album) Roulette US 1959 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Peckin' Time album art Hank Mobley - Lee Morgan Hank Mobley - Lee Morgan - Peckin' Time (Album) Blue Note US 1959 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Soul Station album art Hank Mobley Soul Station (Album) Blue Note US 1960 Sell This Version
JLP 6 Hank Mobley - Hard Bop album art Donald Byrd - Hank Mobley - Kenny Drew Donald Byrd - Hank Mobley - Kenny Drew - Hard Bop(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Jazzland JLP 6 US 1960 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Roll Call album art Hank Mobley Roll Call (Album) Blue Note US 1960 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Workout album art Hank Mobley Workout (Album) Blue Note US 1961 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - 2 Tenors album art John Coltrane & Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd John Coltrane & Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd - 2 Tenors (Album) Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - No Room For Squares album art Hank Mobley No Room For Squares (Album) Blue Note US 1964 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Body & Soul album art Donald Byrd · Kenny Burrell · Frank Foster · Hank Mobley · Mal Waldron · Curtis Fuller · Paul Quinichette · Hank Jones, The Prestige All Stars Donald Byrd · Kenny Burrell · Frank Foster · Hank Mobley · Mal Waldron · Curtis Fuller · Paul Quinichette · Hank Jones, The Prestige All Stars - Body & Soul (Album) Status Records (2), Status Records (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - The Turnaround album art Hank Mobley The Turnaround (Album) Blue Note US 1965 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Dippin' album art Hank Mobley Dippin' (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1966 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - A Caddy For Daddy album art Hank Mobley A Caddy For Daddy (Album) Blue Note US 1966 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Hi Voltage album art Hank Mobley Hi Voltage (Album) Blue Note US 1967 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - Reach Out! album art Hank Mobley Reach Out! (Album) Blue Note US 1968 Sell This Version
Hank Mobley - The Flip album art Hank Mobley The Flip (Album) Blue Note Germany 1969 Sell This Version

Videos (121) Edit