Hank Mobley

Real Name:
Henry Mobley
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor), composer and bandleader (born July 07, 1930 in Eastman, Georgia - died : May 30, 1986 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).
Played with : Dizzy Gillespie, Max Roach, Art Blakey, Horace Silver, Doug Watkins, Kenny Dorham, Grant Green, Freddie Hubbard, Wynton Kelly, Sonny Clark, Philly Joe Jones, among others.
He recorded more than thirty albums as a leader, from 1955 to 1972, always accompanied by jazz musicians of the first order.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DLP-13 Hank Mobley - The Max Roach Quartet Featuring Hank Mobley album art The Max Roach Quartet* Featuring Hank Mobley The Max Roach Quartet* Featuring Hank Mobley - The Max Roach Quartet Featuring Hank Mobley (Album) Debut Records DLP-13 US 1955 Sell This Version
LTZ-C15028 Hank Mobley - The Jazz Message Of album art Donald Byrd, Hank Mobley, Horace Silver, Doug Watkins, John La Porta*, Ronnie Ball, Wendell Marshall, Kenny Clarke Donald Byrd, Hank Mobley, Horace Silver, Doug Watkins, John La Porta*, Ronnie Ball, Wendell Marshall, Kenny Clarke - The Jazz Message Of (Album) Savoy Records LTZ-C15028 UK 1956 Sell This Version
MG-12092 Hank Mobley - Jazz Message #2 album art Hank Mobley Jazz Message #2 (Album) Savoy Records MG-12092 US 1956 Sell This Version
PRLP 7061 Hank Mobley - Mobley's Message album art Hank Mobley Mobley's Message (Album) Prestige PRLP 7061 US 1956 Sell This Version
BLP 1550 Hank Mobley - Quintet album art Hank Mobley Quintet (Album) Blue Note BLP 1550 US 1957 Sell This Version
BLP 1540 Hank Mobley - Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd And Lee Morgan album art Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd And Lee Morgan Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd And Lee Morgan - Hank Mobley With Donald Byrd And Lee Morgan (Album) Blue Note BLP 1540 US 1957 Sell This Version
PRLP 7074 Hank Mobley - Tenor Conclave album art Hank Mobley / Al Cohn / John Coltrane / Zoot Sims Hank Mobley / Al Cohn / John Coltrane / Zoot Sims - Tenor Conclave (Album) Prestige PRLP 7074 US 1957 Sell This Version
BLP 1544 Hank Mobley - Hank Mobley And His All Stars album art Hank Mobley Hank Mobley And His All Stars (Album) Blue Note BLP 1544 US 1957 Sell This Version
BLP 1568 Hank Mobley - Hank Mobley album art Hank Mobley Hank Mobley (Album) Blue Note BLP 1568 US 1957 Sell This Version
PRLP 7043 Hank Mobley - 2 Tenors album art Hank Mobley / John Coltrane Hank Mobley / John Coltrane - 2 Tenors (Album) Prestige PRLP 7043 US 1958 Sell This Version
BLP 1574 Hank Mobley - Peckin' Time album art Hank Mobley - Lee Morgan Hank Mobley - Lee Morgan - Peckin' Time (Album) Blue Note BLP 1574 US 1959 Sell This Version
33SX 1181 Hank Mobley - Another Monday Night At Birdland album art Hank Mobley, Billy Root, Curtis Fuller, Lee Morgan Hank Mobley, Billy Root, Curtis Fuller, Lee Morgan - Another Monday Night At Birdland (Album) Roulette 33SX 1181 UK 1959 Sell This Version
R-52015 Hank Mobley - Monday Night At Birdland album art Hank Mobley, Billy Root, Curtis Fuller, Lee Morgan Hank Mobley, Billy Root, Curtis Fuller, Lee Morgan - Monday Night At Birdland (Album) Roulette R-52015 US 1959 Sell This Version
JLP 6 Hank Mobley - Hard Bop album art Donald Byrd - Hank Mobley - Kenny Drew Donald Byrd - Hank Mobley - Kenny Drew - Hard Bop(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Jazzland JLP 6 US 1960 Sell This Version
BLP 4031 Hank Mobley - Soul Station album art Hank Mobley Soul Station (Album) Blue Note BLP 4031 US 1960 Sell This Version
BLP 4058 Hank Mobley - Roll Call album art Hank Mobley Roll Call (Album) Blue Note BLP 4058 US 1960 Sell This Version
BLP 4080 Hank Mobley - Workout album art Hank Mobley Workout (Album) Blue Note BLP 4080 US 1961 Sell This Version
BST-84149 Hank Mobley - No Room For Squares album art Hank Mobley No Room For Squares (Album) Blue Note BST-84149 US 1964 Sell This Version
8317, ST 8317 Hank Mobley - Body & Soul album art Donald Byrd · Kenny Burrell · Frank Foster · Hank Mobley · Mal Waldron · Curtis Fuller · Paul Quinichette · Hank Jones, The Prestige All Stars Donald Byrd · Kenny Burrell · Frank Foster · Hank Mobley · Mal Waldron · Curtis Fuller · Paul Quinichette · Hank Jones, The Prestige All Stars - Body & Soul (Album) Status Records (2), Status Records (2) 8317, ST 8317 US 1965 Sell This Version
BLP 4186 Hank Mobley - The Turnaround album art Hank Mobley The Turnaround (Album) Blue Note BLP 4186 US 1965 Sell This Version
BST 84230, BST-84230 Hank Mobley - A Caddy For Daddy album art Hank Mobley A Caddy For Daddy (Album) Blue Note BST 84230, BST-84230 US 1966 Sell This Version
4209, BLP 4209 Hank Mobley - Dippin' album art Hank Mobley Dippin' (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note 4209, BLP 4209 US 1966 Sell This Version
PRST 7667 Hank Mobley - Mobley's Second Message album art Hank Mobley Mobley's Second Message (Album) Prestige PRST 7667 US 1967 Sell This Version
BLP 4273 Hank Mobley - Hi Voltage album art Hank Mobley Hi Voltage (Album) Blue Note BLP 4273 US 1967 Sell This Version
BST 84288 Hank Mobley - Reach Out! album art Hank Mobley Reach Out! (Album) Blue Note BST 84288 US 1968 Sell This Version