Elvin Jones

Real Name:
Elvin Ray Jones
Profile:
Elvin Jones was born September 9, 1927 in Pontiac, Michigan, USA.
Died on May 18, 2004, Englewood, New Jersey, USA, from heart failure.

Called by Life magazine "the world's greatest rhythmic drummer". He had two musician brothers: Hank Jones, a jazz pianist, and Thad Jones, a trumpet and flugelhorn player. Jones entered the Detroit jazz scene in the late 1940s after touring as a stagehand with the Army Special Services show Operation Happiness. After a brief gig at the Detroit club Grand River Street, he went to work at another club, backing up such jazz greats as Parker, Davis and Wardell Grey. Jones, with his rhythmic, innovative style, became one of jazz's most famous drummers under Coltrane.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

7084, LP 7084, PRLP 7084 Elvin Jones - Olio album art Thad Jones - Frank Wess - Teddy Charles - Mal Waldron - Doug Watkins - Elvin Jones, The Prestige All Stars Thad Jones - Frank Wess - Teddy Charles - Mal Waldron - Doug Watkins - Elvin Jones, The Prestige All Stars - Olio (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige 7084, LP 7084, PRLP 7084 US 1957 Sell This Version
BLP 1564 Elvin Jones - Paul Chambers Quintet album art Paul Chambers Quintet With Donald Byrd, Cliff Jordan*, Tommy Flanagan, Elvin Jones Paul Chambers Quintet With Donald Byrd, Cliff Jordan*, Tommy Flanagan, Elvin Jones - Paul Chambers Quintet (Album) Blue Note BLP 1564 US 1958 Sell This Version
UAS 5025 Elvin Jones - Motor City Scene album art Thad Jones, Billy Mitchell, Al Grey, Tommy Flanagan, Paul Chambers (3), Elvin Jones Thad Jones, Billy Mitchell, Al Grey, Tommy Flanagan, Paul Chambers (3), Elvin Jones - Motor City Scene (Album) United Artists Records UAS 5025 US 1959 Sell This Version
RL 52049, RL-52049 Elvin Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland album art Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland (Album) Roulette RL 52049, RL-52049 Australia 1960 Sell This Version
R-52067 Elvin Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland Vol. 2 album art Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones Art Blakey, Charlie Persip, Elvin Jones, "Philly" Joe Jones - Gretsch Drum Night At Birdland Vol. 2 (Album) Roulette R-52067 US 1961 Sell This Version
RLP-9409 Elvin Jones - Elvin! album art Elvin Jones Elvin! (Album) Riverside Records RLP-9409 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP-728, 728 Elvin Jones - Here's Love album art Hank Jones - Kenny Burrell - Milt Hinton - Elvin Jones Hank Jones - Kenny Burrell - Milt Hinton - Elvin Jones - Here's Love (Album) Argo (6) LP-728, 728 US 1963 Sell This Version
LACM 6025 Elvin Jones - Conflict album art Jimmy Woods Sextet Featuring Elvin Jones Jimmy Woods Sextet Featuring Elvin Jones - Conflict (Album) Contemporary Records LACM 6025 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
462015 S Elvin Jones - Together! album art Philly Joe Jones* & Elvin Jones Philly Joe Jones* & Elvin Jones - Together! (Album) Atlantic 462015 S France 1964 Sell This Version
S 62 535 Elvin Jones - Bob Brookmeyer And Friends album art Bob Brookmeyer, Stan Getz, Herbie Hancock, Gary Burton, Elvin Jones, Ron Carter Bob Brookmeyer, Stan Getz, Herbie Hancock, Gary Burton, Elvin Jones, Ron Carter - Bob Brookmeyer And Friends (Album) Columbia S 62 535 France 1965 Sell This Version
SD 1443 Elvin Jones - And Then Again album art Elvin Jones And Then Again (Album) Atlantic SD 1443 US 1965 Sell This Version
LML4015, LML 4015, 210 019 LML Elvin Jones - Rip, Rig & Panic album art The Roland Kirk Quartet Featuring Elvin Jones The Roland Kirk Quartet Featuring Elvin Jones - Rip, Rig & Panic (Album) Limelight LML4015, LML 4015, 210 019 LML UK 1965 Sell This Version
CSD 3508 Elvin Jones - Dear John C. album art Elvin Jones Dear John C. (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! CSD 3508 UK 1965 Sell This Version
LPM 3577 Elvin Jones - Jazz In Concert At The Village Gate album art Father Tom Vaughn, Art Davis, Elvin Jones Father Tom Vaughn, Art Davis, Elvin Jones - Jazz In Concert At The Village Gate (Album) RCA Victor LPM 3577 US 1966 Sell This Version
ALA 9075 Elvin Jones - Midnight Walk album art Elvin Jones Midnight Walk (Album) Atlantic ALA 9075 South Africa 1967 Sell This Version
BST 84305 Elvin Jones - The Ultimate album art Elvin Jones The Ultimate (Album) Blue Note BST 84305 US 1968 Sell This Version
MIPL 513 Elvin Jones - Heavy Sounds album art Elvin Jones And Richard Davis (2) Elvin Jones And Richard Davis (2) - Heavy Sounds (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records MIPL 513 UK 1968 Sell This Version
PS-135 Elvin Jones - Heavy Sounds album art Elvin Jones And Richard Davis (2) Elvin Jones And Richard Davis (2) - Heavy Sounds(7", MiniAlbum) Impulse!, ABC Records PS-135 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
9070 Elvin Jones - Poly-Currents album art Elvin Jones Poly-Currents (Album) Blue Note 9070 US 1970 Sell This Version
BST-84369 , BST 84 369 K Elvin Jones - Genesis album art Elvin Jones Genesis (Album) Blue Note BST-84369 , BST 84 369 K Germany 1971 Sell This Version
BST 84 361 K, BST-84361 Elvin Jones - Coalition album art Elvin Jones Coalition (Album) Blue Note BST 84 361 K, BST-84361 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
BST 84414 K Elvin Jones - Merry Go Round album art Elvin Jones Merry Go Round (Album) Blue Note BST 84414 K Germany 1972 Sell This Version
BN-LA015-G Elvin Jones - Live At The Lighthouse album art Elvin Jones Live At The Lighthouse (Album) Blue Note BN-LA015-G US 1972 Sell This Version
EPC 65889 Elvin Jones - Super Sax Session album art Pony Poindexter Feat. Eric Dolphy, Phil Woods, Dexter Gordon, Pepper Adams, Elvin Jones, Tommy Flanagan Pony Poindexter Feat. Eric Dolphy, Phil Woods, Dexter Gordon, Pepper Adams, Elvin Jones, Tommy Flanagan - Super Sax Session(LP, Album, RE) Epic EPC 65889 France 1973 Sell This Version
BN-LA110-F, BN LA110-F Elvin Jones - Mr. Jones album art Elvin Jones Mr. Jones (Album) Blue Note BN-LA110-F, BN LA110-F US 1973 Sell This Version