Sonny Stitt

Real Name:
Edward Boatner
Profile:
American jazz musician, playing the alto and the tenor saxophone.

Born: February 2, 1924, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Died: July 22, 1982, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

Sonny Stitt established himself on the American jazz scene in the 60's before making an impact on the UK jazz funk scene during the mid-70's.

Prior to these recordings, Sonny Stitt recorded in the 40's for Tiny Bradshaw's band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

NJLP 103 Sonny Stitt - Sonny Stitt And Bud Powell Quartet album art Sonny Stitt, Bud Powell Sonny Stitt, Bud Powell - Sonny Stitt And Bud Powell Quartet(10", Album, Mono) New Jazz NJLP 103 US 1951 Sell This Version
PRLP 107 Sonny Stitt - Battle Of The Saxes album art Gene Ammons vs. Sonny Stitt Gene Ammons vs. Sonny Stitt - Battle Of The Saxes Prestige PRLP 107 US 1951 Sell This Version
PRLP 123 Sonny Stitt - Modern Jazz Trombones Volume Two album art Bennie Green, J.J. Johnson With Sonny Stitt Bennie Green, J.J. Johnson With Sonny Stitt - Modern Jazz Trombones Volume Two(10") Prestige PRLP 123 US 1951 Sell This Version
MG 9006 Sonny Stitt - New Sounds In Modern Music, Volume 1 album art Sonny Stitt New Sounds In Modern Music, Volume 1(10", Album) Savoy Records MG 9006 US 1951 Sell This Version
PRLP 111 Sonny Stitt - Mr. Saxophone album art Sonny Stitt Mr. Saxophone(10", Mono) Prestige PRLP 111 US 1951 Sell This Version
TLP 1028 Sonny Stitt - New Trends Of Jazz Volume 1 album art Sonny Stitt New Trends Of Jazz Volume 1 Trutone TLP 1028 South Africa 1952 Sell This Version
PRLP 126 Sonny Stitt - Favorites Volume One album art Sonny Stitt Favorites Volume One(10", Mono) Prestige PRLP 126 1952 Sell This Version
PRLP-135 Sonny Stitt - Mambo Jazz album art Joe Holiday / Sonny Stitt / Kenny Graham (2) / Sonny Rollins Joe Holiday / Sonny Stitt / Kenny Graham (2) / Sonny Rollins - Mambo Jazz(10") Prestige PRLP-135 US 1952 Sell This Version
RLP 415 Sonny Stitt - Playing Arrangements From The Pen Of Johnny Richards album art Sonny Stitt Playing Arrangements From The Pen Of Johnny Richards (Album) Roost RLP 415 US 1953 Sell This Version
RLP 418 Sonny Stitt - Jazz At The Hi-Hat album art Sonny Stitt Jazz At The Hi-Hat (Album, Comp) Roost RLP 418 US 1954 Sell This Version
LP 1203, RLP 1203 Sonny Stitt - The Battle Of Birdland album art Sonny Stitt - Eddie Davis* Sonny Stitt - Eddie Davis* - The Battle Of Birdland (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 1203, RLP 1203 US 1955 Sell This Version
LP 2208, LP-2208 Sonny Stitt - Sonny Stitt Sonny Stitt Sonny Stitt Sonny Stitt album art Sonny Stitt Sonny Stitt Sonny Stitt Sonny Stitt Sonny Stitt (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 2208, LP-2208 US 1956 Sell This Version
PRLP 7024 Sonny Stitt - Sonny Stitt / Bud Powell / J.J. Johnson album art Sonny Stitt / Bud Powell / J.J. Johnson Sonny Stitt / Bud Powell / J.J. Johnson - Sonny Stitt / Bud Powell / J.J. Johnson (Album, Comp) Prestige PRLP 7024 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12114 Sonny Stitt - Opus De Bop album art Stan Getz, Sonny Stitt, Fats Navarro, Bud Powell, Hank Jones, Max Roach Stan Getz, Sonny Stitt, Fats Navarro, Bud Powell, Hank Jones, Max Roach - Opus De Bop (Comp, Album) Savoy Records MG 12114 US 1957 Sell This Version
7077, PRLP 7077 Sonny Stitt - Kaleidoscope album art Sonny Stitt Kaleidoscope (Album) Prestige, Prestige 7077, PRLP 7077 US 1957 Sell This Version
LP 2219, RLP 2219 Sonny Stitt - 37 Minutes And 48 Seconds album art Sonny Stitt 37 Minutes And 48 Seconds (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 2219, RLP 2219 US 1957 Sell This Version
J-1263 Sonny Stitt - Early Modern album art Kai Winding, Sonny Stitt Kai Winding, Sonny Stitt - Early Modern (Comp, Album) Jazztone (2) J-1263 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG V-8198 Sonny Stitt - For Musicians Only album art Stan Getz / Dizzy Gillespie / Sonny Stitt Stan Getz / Dizzy Gillespie / Sonny Stitt - For Musicians Only (Album) Verve Records MG V-8198 US 1957 Sell This Version
SLP-21 Sonny Stitt - Sonny Stitt Plays Arrangements From The Pen Of Quincy Jones album art Sonny Stitt Sonny Stitt Plays Arrangements From The Pen Of Quincy Jones (Album) Roost, Royal Roost SLP-21 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
LP 2226, RLP 2226 Sonny Stitt - Sonny Stitt With The New Yorkers album art Sonny Stitt With The New Yorkers (4) Sonny Stitt With The New Yorkers (4) - Sonny Stitt With The New Yorkers (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 2226, RLP 2226 US 1957 Sell This Version
G-429 Sonny Stitt - Cross Currents album art Dizzy Gillespie, John Lewis (2), The Modern Jazz Sextett*, Sonny Stitt Dizzy Gillespie, John Lewis (2), The Modern Jazz Sextett*, Sonny Stitt - Cross Currents (Album) American Recording Society G-429 US 1957 Sell This Version
G-438 Sonny Stitt - The Oscar Peterson Trio At Newport album art The Oscar Peterson Trio / The Oscar Peterson Trio With Roy Eldridge, Sonny Stitt And Jo Jones The Oscar Peterson Trio / The Oscar Peterson Trio With Roy Eldridge, Sonny Stitt And Jo Jones - The Oscar Peterson Trio At Newport(LP, Album) American Recording Society G-438 US 1957 Sell This Version
MGV-8260 Sonny Stitt - Duets album art Dizzy Gillespie With Sonny Rollins And Sonny Stitt Dizzy Gillespie With Sonny Rollins And Sonny Stitt - Duets (Album) Verve Records MGV-8260 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8250 Sonny Stitt - Only The Blues album art Sonny Stitt Only The Blues (Album) Verve Records MG V-8250 US 1958 Sell This Version
LP 629 Sonny Stitt - Sonny Stitt album art Sonny Stitt Sonny Stitt (Album) Argo (6) LP 629 US 1958 Sell This Version