Johnny CashCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
John R. Cash
Profile:
American singer-songwriter, actor, and author, born February 26, 1932 in Kingsland, Arkansas, USA; died September 12, 2003 in Baptist Hospital, Nashville, Tennessee, USA.

He was married to country singer June Carter. Tommy Cash is his younger brother. Joanne Cash is his younger sister. Roy Cash Sr. is his older brother. Roy Cash Jr. is his nephew. Singer-songwriter Rosanne Cash is his daughter, from his first marriage with Vivian Liberto. Stepfather of singer-songwriter Carlene Carter (daughter of June Carter and her first husband Carl Smith (3)).

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1977.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1992 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading