Jim Dickinson

Real Name:
James Luther Dickinson
Profile:
James Luther Dickinson, better known as Jim Dickinson, was a prolific American musician, singer and record producer based in Memphis. Born 21 November 1941 in Little Rock, Arkansas - Died 15 August 2009 in Memphis, Tennessee. Father of Luther Dickinson and Cody Dickinson
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SD 8299 Dixie Fried — Jim Dickinson James Luther Dickinson* Dixie Fried (Album) Atlantic SD 8299 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CORD 033 A Thousand Footprints In The Sand - Live At Slims - June '92 — Jim Dickinson Jim Dickinson With Chuck Prophet & The Creatures Of Habit Jim Dickinson With Chuck Prophet & The Creatures Of Habit - A Thousand Footprints In The Sand - Live At Slims - June '92 (Album) Corduroy Records (2) CORD 033 Australia 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
751148-2 Free Beer Tomorrow — Jim Dickinson James Luther Dickinson* Free Beer Tomorrow(CD, Album) Artemis Records 751148-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DOT 0215 Jungle Jim And The Voodoo Tiger — Jim Dickinson James Luther Dickinson* Jungle Jim And The Voodoo Tiger (Album) Memphis International Records DOT 0215 US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
bmr089 Fishing With Charlie, And Other Selected Readings — Jim Dickinson Jim Dickinson Fishing With Charlie, And Other Selected Readings(CD, Album) Birdman Records bmr089 US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DOT 0220 Killers From Space — Jim Dickinson James Luther Dickinson* Killers From Space(CD, Album) Memphis International Records DOT 0220 US 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DOT 0222 Dinosaurs Run In Circles — Jim Dickinson James Luther Dickinson* Dinosaurs Run In Circles(CD, Album) Memphis International Records DOT 0222 US 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DOT 0228 LP I'm Just Dead I'm Not Gone — Jim Dickinson James Luther Dickinson* And North Mississippi Allstars James Luther Dickinson* And North Mississippi Allstars - I'm Just Dead I'm Not Gone (Album) Memphis International Records DOT 0228 LP US 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MIR 2029 I'm Just Dead, I'm Not Gone - Lazarus Edition — Jim Dickinson James Luther Dickinson* Featuring North Mississippi Allstars James Luther Dickinson* Featuring North Mississippi Allstars - I'm Just Dead, I'm Not Gone - Lazarus Edition (Album) Memphis International Records MIR 2029 US 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

45 - 22000 You'll Do It All  The Time — Jim Dickinson Jim Dickinson And The New Beale Street Sheiks* You'll Do It All The Time (Single) Southtown Records 45 - 22000 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OICU-812 Rumble — Jim Dickinson J.D. And The Hoods* Rumble(7", Single, W/Lbl) Barbarian Records (3) OICU-812 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

FC 044 Delta Experimental Projects Compilation Vol 1. The Blues - ΔXCV 1 Down Home — Jim Dickinson Various / Recorded And Compiled By James Luther Dickinson* Various / Recorded And Compiled By James Luther Dickinson* - Delta Experimental Projects Compilation Vol 1. The Blues - ΔXCV 1 Down Home(LP, Comp) Fan Club FC 044 France 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FC 064 Delta Experimental Projects Compilation Volume 2 : Spring Poems — Jim Dickinson James Luther Dickinson* Delta Experimental Projects Compilation Volume 2 : Spring Poems (Comp) Fan Club FC 064 France 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BMR 047 Field Recordings - Delta Experimental Project Vol. 3 — Jim Dickinson Various / Jim Dickinson Various / Jim Dickinson - Field Recordings - Delta Experimental Project Vol. 3(CD, Comp) Birdman Records BMR 047 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MRC-041 The Early Years '63-'84 — Jim Dickinson Jim Dickinson The Early Years '63-'84(Cass, Comp) Mississippi Records MRC-041 US 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MIR 1115 The Early Years — Jim Dickinson James Luther Dickinson* The Early Years(7", EP, Comp, Num) Memphis International Records MIR 1115 US 2019 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Sound-Affects

Sound-Affects

October 11, 2016
This needs to be amalgamated with a separate page for James Luther Dickinson.

Videos (38)

Edit