Ruth Brown

Real Name:
Ruth Alston Weston
Profile:
Ruth Brown (born on January 12, 1928, Portsmouth, Virginia, USA - died November 17, 2006, Henderson, Nevada, USA) was an American soul, blues and jazz singer. In 1948, Ahmet Ertegun signed her to Atlantic.
She was married to Willis Jackson, Earl Swanson and Jimmy Brown. She's the aunt of Rakim.
Between the years 1949 and 1955 her songs were on the charts for 129 weeks, including five No.1's:
"Teardrops from My Eyes" (1950), "(Mama) He Treats Your Daughter Mean" (1952), "5-10-15 Hours" (1952), "Mambo Baby" (1954) and "Oh What a Dream" - with the The Drifters (1954). She was inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1993 (Performer). She died of complications from a stroke and heart attack at a Las Vegas-area hospital.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

8004 Ruth Brown - Rock & Roll album art Ruth Brown Rock & Roll (Album) Atlantic 8004 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
8026 Ruth Brown - Miss Rhythm album art Ruth Brown Miss Rhythm (Album) Atlantic 8026 US 1959 Sell This Version
ALC 1907 Ruth Brown - Late Date With Ruth Brown album art Ruth Brown Late Date With Ruth Brown (Album) Atlantic ALC 1907 US 1959 Sell This Version
SR-623-C Ruth Brown - Along Comes Ruth album art Ruth Brown Along Comes Ruth (Album) Philips SR-623-C US 1962 Sell This Version
PHM 200-055 Ruth Brown - Gospel Time album art Ruth Brown Gospel Time (Album) Philips PHM 200-055 US 1962 Sell This Version
S/6034 Ruth Brown - '65 album art Ruth Brown '65 (Album) Mainstream Records S/6034 US 1965 Sell This Version
SS-18041 Ruth Brown - The Big Band Sound Of Thad Jones • Mel Lewis Featuring Miss Ruth Brown album art Thad Jones • Mel Lewis* Featuring Miss Ruth Brown* Thad Jones • Mel Lewis* Featuring Miss Ruth Brown* - The Big Band Sound Of Thad Jones • Mel Lewis Featuring Miss Ruth Brown (Album) Solid State Records (2) SS-18041 US 1968 Sell This Version
SK-13 Ruth Brown - Black Is Brown And Brown Is Beautiful album art Ruth Brown Black Is Brown And Brown Is Beautiful (Album) Skye Records SK-13 US 1969 Sell This Version
YS 2742 Ruth Brown - The Real Ruth Brown album art Ruth Brown The Real Ruth Brown (Album) Cobblestone, Buddah Records YS 2742 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
PTLS 1067 Ruth Brown - Sugar Babe album art Ruth Brown Sugar Babe (Album) President Records PTLS 1067 UK 1976 Sell This Version
DR 1041 Ruth Brown - You Don't Know Me album art Ruth Brown You Don't Know Me (Album) Dobre Records DR 1041 US 1978 Sell This Version
PG 8201 Ruth Brown - The Soul Survives / Ruth Brown Testifying At Blues Alley, Washington, D.C. album art Ruth Brown The Soul Survives / Ruth Brown Testifying At Blues Alley, Washington, D.C.(LP) Flair (6) PG 8201 US 1982 Sell This Version
RJ-202 Ruth Brown - Takin' Care Of Business album art Ruth Brown Takin' Care Of Business (Album) Stockholm Records (2) RJ-202 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
FCD-9661-2 Ruth Brown - Have A Good Time album art Ruth Brown Have A Good Time (Album) Fantasy FCD-9661-2 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
F-9662 Ruth Brown - Blues On Broadway album art Ruth Brown Blues On Broadway (Album) Fantasy F-9662 US 1989 Sell This Version
SDE 4023 Ruth Brown - Brown, Black & Beautiful album art Ruth Brown Brown, Black & Beautiful (Album) Ichiban Records SDE 4023 US 1990 Sell This Version
5F 9663, 5F-9663 Ruth Brown - Fine And Mellow album art Ruth Brown Fine And Mellow (Album) Fantasy 5F 9663, 5F-9663 US 1991 Sell This Version
FCD-9665-2 Ruth Brown - The Songs Of My Life album art Ruth Brown The Songs Of My Life (Album) Victor FCD-9665-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
JACD 046 Ruth Brown - Live In London album art Ruth Brown Live In London Ronnie Scott's Jazz House JACD 046 US 1995 Sell This Version
CD BB 9583 Ruth Brown - R+B=Ruth Brown album art Ruth Brown R+B=Ruth Brown (Album) Bullseye Blues CD BB 9583 US 1997 Sell This Version
BB CD 9613 Ruth Brown - A Good Day For The Blues album art Ruth Brown A Good Day For The Blues (Album) Bullseye Blues & Jazz BB CD 9613 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
505015.2 Ruth Brown - Help A Good Girl Go Bad album art Ruth Brown Help A Good Girl Go Bad(CD, Album, RE) Actual 505015.2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

879 Ruth Brown - It's Raining / So Long album art Ruth Brown It's Raining / So Long Atlantic 879 US 1949 Sell This Version
887 Ruth Brown - I'll Get Along Somehow /Rocking Blues album art Ruth Brown I'll Get Along Somehow /Rocking Blues Atlantic 887 US 1949 Sell This Version
893 Ruth Brown - Love Me Baby / Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe album art Ruth Brown With Budd Johnson's Orchestra* Ruth Brown With Budd Johnson's Orchestra* - Love Me Baby / Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe (Single) Atlantic 893 US 1950 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

professormouse

professormouse

June 5, 2019
edited over 2 years ago
U have to have at least one comp. of this woman in your collection.
Every track is almost better than the last.
I've been listening to her A Lot lately and there hasn't been one duff track.
The 'Mother of Atlantic' or Rock 'n' Roll ?
Whatever you call it, it's fantastic.

Videos (121) Edit