Mary Love

Real Name:
Mary Anne Versay
Profile:
Soul and gospel singer. Active from the 1960s to early 80s as Mary Love. In the mid 80s she reemerged as Mary Love-Comer to sing updated soul with a Christian-centered message. Was married to Michael Stevenson (6) and, later, Brad Comer. They split up a decade before her death.

Born on 27 June 1942 in Sacramento, California, USA.
Died on 21 June 2013.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mary Love

Singles & EPs

45x1010 Mary Love - I've Gotta Get You Back / Hey Stoney Face album art Mary Love I've Gotta Get You Back / Hey Stoney Face (Single) Modern Records (2) 45x1010 US 1965 Sell This Version
45x1006 Mary Love - You Turned My Bitter Into Sweet  album art Mary Love You Turned My Bitter Into Sweet (Single) Modern Records (2) 45x1006 US 1965 Sell This Version
45xM 1020 Mary Love - Let Me Know album art Mary Love Let Me Know (Single) Modern Records (2) 45xM 1020 US 1966 Sell This Version
45xM 1039 Mary Love - Talkin' About My Man / Dance Children Dance album art Mary Love Talkin' About My Man / Dance Children Dance Modern Records (2) 45xM 1039 US 1967 Sell This Version
45xM 1033 Mary Love - Baby I'll Come album art Mary Love Baby I'll Come (Single) Modern Records (2) 45xM 1033 US 1967 Sell This Version
SS 2009 Mary Love - Lay This Burden Down / Think It Over Baby album art Mary Love Lay This Burden Down / Think It Over Baby (Single) Modern Records (2) SS 2009 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SS 2135 Mary Love - The Hurt Is Just Beginning / If You Change Your Mind album art Mary Love The Hurt Is Just Beginning / If You Change Your Mind (Single) Josie SS 2135 UK 1968 Sell This Version
444 Mary Love - Born To Live With Heartache / There's Someone For Me album art Mary Love Born To Live With Heartache / There's Someone For Me (Single) Elco 444 US 1971 Sell This Version
MDS-215 Mary Love - Santa Claus Is Coming To Town Disco / Joy album art Santa's Disco Band / Mary Love Santa's Disco Band / Mary Love - Santa Claus Is Coming To Town Disco / Joy(7") Magic Disc Records MDS-215 US 1977 Sell This Version
MS 336A Mary Love - Turn Me, Turn Me, Turn Me / Dance To My Music album art Mary Love Turn Me, Turn Me, Turn Me / Dance To My Music (Single) T.K. Disco, Inphasion Records MS 336A Australia 1979 Sell This Version
153, 154 Mary Love - Turn Me Turn Me Turn Me /  The Real Thing (Instrumental)   album art Mary Love / Daddy Dewdrop Mary Love / Daddy Dewdrop - Turn Me Turn Me Turn Me / The Real Thing (Instrumental) (12", Promo) T.K. Disco, T.K. Disco, Inphasion Records, Inphasion Records 153, 154 US 1979 Sell This Version
7-99720 Mary Love - Save Me album art Mary Love Save Me (Single) Mirage (2) 7-99720 US 1984 Sell This Version
6 T1 Mary Love - Hey, Stoney Face / It's Been So Long / The Wallflower album art Mary Love / Ikettes* / Etta James And The Peaches Mary Love / Ikettes* / Etta James And The Peaches - Hey, Stoney Face / It's Been So Long / The Wallflower(7") Kent Records 6 T1 UK 1985 Sell This Version
BTR-12.044 Mary Love - (Get Into) The Love Groove / You Got To Work Your Way Up album art Bridget Cooper / Mary Love / Patrice Banks* Bridget Cooper / Mary Love / Patrice Banks* - (Get Into) The Love Groove / You Got To Work Your Way Up(12", Ltd, RM) Boogie Times Records BTR-12.044 France 2012 Sell This Version
TOWN 152 Mary Love - Lay this Burden Down album art Mary Love Lay this Burden Down(7", Single, RE) Kent Records TOWN 152 UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version
JB 112 Mary Love - Save Me / When You're Ugly Like Me album art Mary Love / Long John Baldry Mary Love / Long John Baldry - Save Me / When You're Ugly Like Me(7") Jukebox Records JB 112 Unknown Sell This Version
U-T-002 Mary Love - Liquid Fire / Tit For Tat album art Mary Love Liquid Fire / Tit For Tat(7", Promo) U-Tone Records U-T-002 US Unknown Sell This Version
103 Mary Love - You Turned My Bitter Into Sweet / Lay This Burden Down album art Mary Love You Turned My Bitter Into Sweet / Lay This Burden Down(7", RE) B.J.D. 103 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

TOWN 501 Mary Love - You Turned My Bitter Into Sweet / I Can't Get Enough / This Couldn't Be Me album art Mary Love / Willie Hutch / The Sweethearts (2) Mary Love / Willie Hutch / The Sweethearts (2) - You Turned My Bitter Into Sweet / I Can't Get Enough / This Couldn't Be Me (Comp) Kent Records TOWN 501 UK 1982 Sell This Version
TOWN 502 Mary Love - Don't You Just Know It / Lay This Burden Down / Baby, Without You album art Huey 'Piano' Smith & The Clowns* / Mary Love / Danny Monday Huey 'Piano' Smith & The Clowns* / Mary Love / Danny Monday - Don't You Just Know It / Lay This Burden Down / Baby, Without You (Comp) Kent Records TOWN 502 UK 1983 Sell This Version
CDKEND 109 Mary Love - Then And Now album art Mary Love Then And Now(CD, Comp) Kent Soul CDKEND 109 UK 1994 Sell This Version
CDKEND 414 Mary Love - Lay This Burden Down - The Very Best Of Mary Love album art Mary Love Lay This Burden Down - The Very Best Of Mary Love(CD, Comp) Kent Soul CDKEND 414 UK 2014 Sell This Version
LTDEP 021 Mary Love - The Stars Of Modern album art Jackie Day / Vernon Garrett / Mary Love / Johnny Gilliam Jackie Day / Vernon Garrett / Mary Love / Johnny Gilliam - The Stars Of Modern(7", EP, Comp, Ltd, RM) Kent Soul LTDEP 021 UK 2017 Sell This Version
KENT 512 Mary Love - Lay This Burden Down album art Mary Love Lay This Burden Down(LP, Comp, Mono) Kent Soul KENT 512 UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version