Sam Most

Sam Most

Real Name:
Samuel Most
Profile:
American jazz flautist and tenor saxophonist.

born: December 16, 1930 in Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA,
died: June 13, 2013 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Younger brother of Abe Most.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Sam Most

Sam Most Discography

Albums

PPT 12009 Sam Most Sam Most Sextet(10", Album) Vanguard PPT 12009 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
Sam Most Musically Yours (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Sam Most Plays Bird, Bud, Monk And Miles (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Sam Most But Beautiful (Album) Catalyst Records (3) US 1976 Sell This Version
XANADU 133 Sam Most Mostly Flute(LP, Album) Xanadu Records XANADU 133 US 1976 Sell This Version
Xanadu 141 Sam Most Flute Flight(LP, Album) Xanadu Records Xanadu 141 US 1977 Sell This Version
Sam Most With Joe Farrell Sam Most With Joe Farrell - Flute Talk (Album) Xanadu Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Sam Most From The Attic Of My Mind (Album) Xanadu Records, Xanadu Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Ray Brown, Monty Alexander, Sam Most Ray Brown, Monty Alexander, Sam Most - A Ray Brown 3 (Album) Concord Jazz US 1983 Sell This Version
SA-1201 Stephanie Haynes, Sam Most Stephanie Haynes, Sam Most - The Only Music(LP, Album) Ortho Jazz SA-1201 US 1985 Sell This Version
JCCD-0012 Sam Most Any Time, Any Season(CD, Album) Innovation Records (3) JCCD-0012 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
none Sam Most And Al Viola Sam Most And Al Viola - Pacific Standard Time Live!(CD, Album) UFO-BASS none US 2001 Sell This Version
312242 Johnny Holiday & Sam Most Johnny Holiday & Sam Most - Clowning Around(CD, Album) SRI Jazz 312242 US 2009 Sell This Version
SSJ-USA 002 The SSJ All-Stars, Alan Broadbent, Jim Cox, Gerard Hagen, Johnny Holiday, Diane Hubka, Christian Jacob, Leslie Lewis, Sam Most, Dick Noel, Frankie Randall, Sue Raney, Kurt Reichenbach, Dan Sawyer, Tierney Sutton, Pinky Winters, Chris Connor The SSJ All-Stars, Alan Broadbent, Jim Cox, Gerard Hagen, Johnny Holiday, Diane Hubka, Christian Jacob, Leslie Lewis, Sam Most, Dick Noel, Frankie Randall, Sue Raney, Kurt Reichenbach, Dan Sawyer, Tierney Sutton, Pinky Winters, Chris Connor - From California With Love(CD, Album) SSJ-USA SSJ-USA 002 US 2011 Sell This Version
AMR 5988 Sam Most Amazing(6xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Sinetone AMR AMR 5988 2016

Singles & EPs

Sam Most Jungle Fantasy / Plop-Plop Boom (Single) Bell Records US 1970 Sell This Version
EP 113, EP.113 Sam Most The Most With The Mostest(7", EP) Esquire, Esquire EP 113, EP.113 UK Unknown Sell This Version
GEP 8747 Sam Most Musically Yours(7", EP) Parlophone, Bethlehem Series GEP 8747 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Osie Johnson, Ted Sommer*, Bill Lavorgna, Sam Most, Mat Mathews, Hank Jones, Jimmy Jones (3), Louis Metcalf, Buster Harding, Al Hall Osie Johnson, Ted Sommer*, Bill Lavorgna, Sam Most, Mat Mathews, Hank Jones, Jimmy Jones (3), Louis Metcalf, Buster Harding, Al Hall - Bossa Nova (Comp) International Award Series US 1963 Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit