Janet Lawson

Real Name:
Janet Lawson (née Janet Ann Polun)
Profile:
American jazz singer and educator.

Born: 13 November 1940 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Jazz vocalist, best known for album "The Janet Lawson Quintet" (1981), nominated in the same year for the "Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female" Grammy Award.

Lived and taught in NYC for most of her life, currently residing with family in her original home of Baltimore.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Janet Lawson

Singles & EPs

UA-50725 Janet Lawson - Good Enough To Be Your Wife album art Janet Lawson Good Enough To Be Your Wife United Artists Records UA-50725 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
UA50671 Janet Lawson - Two Little Rooms album art Janet Lawson Two Little Rooms (Single) United Artists Records UA50671 US 1970 Sell This Version