Allen Toussaint

Real Name:
Allen Richard Toussaint
Profile:
American producer, songwriter, arranger, session pianist, solo artist, and label owner.

Born on 14 January 1938 in New Orleans, Louisiana. Died on 10 November 2015 in Madrid, Spain of heart attack while on European tour.

Active in New Orleans’ music industry since the late 1950s, he wrote, arranged and was the house producer with Minit, Instant Records (6), and Alon. His early production successes were the U.S. Top 5 “Ooh Poo Pah Doo” by Jessie Hill, and Ernie K-Doe’s 1961 no. 1 Hit ‎“Mother-In-Law” which he wrote. He has worked with artists such as Irma Thomas (“Ruler Of My Heart”, 1963), Lee Dorsey (“Working In A Coal Mine”, 1966), The Meters, Dr. John, The Band and Elvis Costello. Toussaint entered the U.S. service in 1963, serving at Fort Hood, Texas; he was discharged in 1965. After discharge he teamed up with Marshall E. Sehorn to form Sansu Enterprises Inc.. Their record labels Sansu Records, Tou-Sea Records, Deesu, and Kansu Records recorded Lee Dorsey, Chris Kenner, and Betty Harris, among others. In the 1970s he was producing at the Sea-Saint Studio with Sehorn. In 1996 Allen formed NYNO Records, with the goal to record New Orleans talent. From 1996-1998 NYNO released 15 projects on diverse artists from jazz, gospel, reggae, brass bands and R&B genres, including one on himself and a Christmas sampler from the label. Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1998, inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2011. In 2013 he received the National Medal Of Arts from President Obama.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DJM 22070 Allen Toussaint - Toussaint album art Allen Toussaint Toussaint (Album) Scepter Records DJM 22070 UK 1970 Sell This Version
MS 2062 Allen Toussaint - Life, Love And Faith album art Allen Toussaint Life, Love And Faith (Album) Reprise Records MS 2062 US 1972 Sell This Version
MS 2186 Allen Toussaint - Southern Nights album art Allen Toussaint Southern Nights (Album) Reprise Records MS 2186 US 1975 Sell This Version
BSK 3142 Allen Toussaint - Motion album art Allen Toussaint Motion (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3142 US 1978 Sell This Version
PLP 327 Allen Toussaint - Street Parade album art Earl King With Allen Toussaint & The Meters Earl King With Allen Toussaint & The Meters - Street Parade(LP) P-Vine Special PLP 327 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
LP-800 Allen Toussaint - Mr. Mardi Gras (I Love A Carnival Ball) album art Allen Toussaint Mr. Mardi Gras (I Love A Carnival Ball) Cayenne Records LP-800 US 1987 Sell This Version
ED CD 275, EDCD 275 Allen Toussaint - The Wild Sound Of New Orleans - The Complete 'Tousan' Sessions album art Allen Toussaint The Wild Sound Of New Orleans - The Complete 'Tousan' Sessions (Comp, Album) Edsel Records, Edsel Records ED CD 275, EDCD 275 UK 1988 Sell This Version
9601-2, NYNO 9601-2 Allen Toussaint - Connected album art Allen Toussaint Connected(CD, Album) NYNO Records, NYNO Records 9601-2, NYNO 9601-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
9608-2 Allen Toussaint - A New Orleans Christmas album art Allen Toussaint & Friends* A New Orleans Christmas(CD, Album) NYNO Records 9608-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
SNP7000 Allen Toussaint - 2 Plus 2 album art Allen Toussaint, Vincent Toussaint Allen Toussaint, Vincent Toussaint - 2 Plus 2(CD, Album) SNP Studios SNP7000 US 2004 Sell This Version
UCCB-9011 Allen Toussaint - The River In Reverse album art Elvis Costello & Allen Toussaint Elvis Costello & Allen Toussaint - The River In Reverse (Album) Verve Forecast UCCB-9011 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
480380-1 Allen Toussaint - The Bright Mississippi album art Allen Toussaint The Bright Mississippi (Album) Nonesuch 480380-1 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
11661-9154-2 Allen Toussaint - Songbook album art Allen Toussaint Songbook (Album) Rounder Records 11661-9154-2 US 2013 Sell This Version
R1 553408 Allen Toussaint - Live In Philadelphia 1975 album art Allen Toussaint Live In Philadelphia 1975 (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Rhino Handmade, Warner Bros. Records R1 553408 USA, Canada & Europe 2016 Sell This Version
7559-79467-7, 7559794677 Allen Toussaint - American Tunes album art Allen Toussaint American Tunes (Album) Nonesuch 7559-79467-7, 7559794677 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
FLOATM6265 Allen Toussaint - Live 1989 Chicago Blues Festival album art Allen Toussaint Live 1989 Chicago Blues Festival(CD, Album) Retroworld FLOATM6265 UK 2016 Sell This Version
none Allen Toussaint - Allen Toussaint album art Allen Toussaint Allen Toussaint(Cass, Album, Dol) Not On Label (Allen Toussaint Self-released) none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

47-7192 Allen Toussaint - Whirlaway album art A. Tousan* Whirlaway RCA Victor 47-7192 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-LG 7015 Allen Toussaint - Naomi album art Al Tousan And His Piano* Naomi (Single) Seville Records 45-LG 7015 Greece 1960 Sell This Version
SEV 103 Allen Toussaint - Sweetie-Pie / Chico album art Al Tousan* Sweetie-Pie / Chico(7", Styrene) Seville Records SEV 103 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-113-V Allen Toussaint - Moo Moo / A Blue Mood album art Al Tousan* Moo Moo / A Blue Mood (Single) Seville Records 45-113-V USA & Canada 1961 Sell This Version
45-124-V Allen Toussaint - Twenty Years Later album art Al Tousan* Twenty Years Later Seville Records 45-124-V US 1962 Sell This Version
9021 Allen Toussaint - Go Back Home  / Poor Boy, Got To Move album art Allen Toussaint Go Back Home / Poor Boy, Got To Move (Single) Alon Records 9021 US 1965 Sell This Version
B-732 Allen Toussaint - Get Out Of My Life, Woman / Gotta Travel On album art Allen Toussaint Get Out Of My Life, Woman / Gotta Travel On (Single) Bell Records B-732 US 1968 Sell This Version
748 Allen Toussaint - I've Got That Feelin Now / Hands Christianderson album art Allen Toussaint I've Got That Feelin Now / Hands Christianderson (Single) Bell Records 748 US 1968 Sell This Version