Real Name:
Allen Richard Toussaint
Profile:
American producer, songwriter, arranger, session pianist, solo artist, and label owner.

Born on 14 January 1938 in New Orleans, Louisiana. Died on 10 November 2015 in Madrid, Spain of heart attack while on European tour.

Active in New Orleans’ music industry since the late 1950s, he wrote, arranged and was the house producer with Minit, Instant Records (6), and Alon. His early production successes were the U.S. Top 5 “Ooh Poo Pah Doo” by Jessie Hill, and Ernie K-Doe’s 1961 no. 1 Hit ‎“Mother-In-Law” which he wrote. He has worked with artists such as Irma Thomas (“Ruler Of My Heart”, 1963), Lee Dorsey (“Working In A Coal Mine”, 1966), The Meters, Dr. John, The Band and Elvis Costello. Toussaint entered the U.S. service in 1963, serving at Fort Hood, Texas; he was discharged in 1965. After discharge he teamed up with Marshall E. Sehorn to form Sansu Enterprises Inc.. Their record labels Sansu Records, Tou-Sea Records, Deesu, and Kansu Records recorded Lee Dorsey, Chris Kenner, and Betty Harris, among others. In the 1970s he was producing at the Sea-Saint Studio with Sehorn. In 1996 Allen formed NYNO Records, with the goal to record New Orleans talent. From 1996-1998 NYNO released 15 projects on diverse artists from jazz, gospel, reggae, brass bands and R&B genres, including one on himself and a Christmas sampler from the label. Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1998, inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2011. In 2013 he received the National Medal Of Arts from President Obama.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
3263 Allen Toussaint - What's Wrong With Life album art Chris Kenner Chris Kenner - What's Wrong With Life(7", Promo) Instant Records (6) 3263 US 1964 Sell This Version
765 Allen Toussaint - Gone, Gone, Gone album art Eldrige Holmes* Eldrige Holmes* - Gone, Gone, Gone (Single) Jet Set Records (4) 765 US 1964 Sell This Version
314 Allen Toussaint - Did You Have Fun album art Willie West Willie West - Did You Have Fun(7", Single) Deesu 314 US 1965 Sell This Version
66137 Allen Toussaint - Take A Look / What Are You Trying To Do album art Irma Thomas Irma Thomas - Take A Look / What Are You Trying To Do (Single) Imperial 66137 US 1965 Sell This Version
454 Allen Toussaint - How To Pick A Winner  album art Diamond Joe (2) Diamond Joe (2) - How To Pick A Winner (Single) Sansu Records 454 US 1965 Sell This Version
SSR 7003 Allen Toussaint - Ya-Ya album art Lee Dorsey Lee Dorsey - Ya-Ya (Album) Sphere Sound Records SSR 7003 US 1965 Sell This Version
708 Allen Toussaint - The Life Of My Baby / They Took My Money album art Chris Kenner Chris Kenner - The Life Of My Baby / They Took My Money(7") Uptown (2) 708 US 1965 Sell This Version
248 Allen Toussaint - Hand In Hand / Let's Make It album art Joe Haywood Joe Haywood - Hand In Hand / Let's Make It(7", Single) White Cliffs 248 US 1965 Sell This Version
701 Allen Toussaint - Younka Chunka / How Tired I Am album art K.C. Russell K.C. Russell - Younka Chunka / How Tired I Am(7", Single) Uptown (2) 701 US 1965 Sell This Version
716 Allen Toussaint - I'm The Greatest album art Chris Kenner Chris Kenner - I'm The Greatest(7", Single) Uptown (2) 716 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP 12302 Allen Toussaint - Take A Look album art Irma Thomas Irma Thomas - Take A Look(LP, Album, Promo) Imperial LP 12302 US 1966 Sell This Version
459 Allen Toussaint - A Little Tighter  album art John Williams (31) & The Tick Tocks John Williams (31) & The Tick Tocks - A Little Tighter (Single) Sansu Records 459 US 1966 Sell This Version
125 Allen Toussaint - Right Back album art Shannon Cannon World Apart and 1 more… Shannon Cannon - Right Back Tou-Sea Records 125 US 1966 Sell This Version
455 Allen Toussaint - 12 Red Roses  album art Betty Harris Betty Harris - 12 Red Roses (7", Promo) Sansu Records 455 US 1966 Sell This Version
SANSU 460 Allen Toussaint - Don't Set Me Back  album art Diamond Joe (2) Diamond Joe (2) - Don't Set Me Back (Single) Sansu Records SANSU 460 US 1966 Sell This Version
457 Allen Toussaint - Get Low Down album art Curly Moore* Curly Moore* - Get Low Down Sansu Records 457 US 1966 Sell This Version
AMY 952 Allen Toussaint - Confusion / Neighbor's Daughter album art Lee Dorsey Lee Dorsey - Confusion / Neighbor's Daughter Amy AMY 952 US 1966 Sell This Version
AMY 8010 Allen Toussaint - Ride Your Pony - Get Out Of My Life Woman album art Lee Dorsey Lee Dorsey - Ride Your Pony - Get Out Of My Life Woman (Album) Amy, Amy, Amy AMY 8010 US 1966 Sell This Version
305 Allen Toussaint - Waiting For A Bus (To Go Home) / Star Revue album art Warren Lee Warren Lee - Waiting For A Bus (To Go Home) / Star Revue (Single) Deesu 305 US 1966 Sell This Version
317 Allen Toussaint - Baby, Baby I Love You / Face The Music album art Willie West Willie West - Baby, Baby I Love You / Face The Music (Single) Deesu 317 US 1966 Sell This Version
AMY 8011-S, 8011-S, AMY 8011 Allen Toussaint - Working In The Coal Mine - Holy Cow album art The New Lee Dorsey* The New Lee Dorsey* - Working In The Coal Mine - Holy Cow (Album) Amy, Amy, Amy AMY 8011-S, 8011-S, AMY 8011 US 1966 Sell This Version
306 Allen Toussaint - Greatest Love / Hello Mama album art Willie West Willie West - Greatest Love / Hello Mama (Single) Deesu 306 US 1966 Sell This Version
302 Allen Toussaint - Being Without You  album art Maurice Williams Maurice Williams - Being Without You (Single) Deesu 302 US 1966 Sell This Version
104 Allen Toussaint - Walk On By / Little Girl album art Lou Johnson Lou Johnson - Walk On By / Little Girl (Single) Bigtop 104 US 1966 Sell This Version
SS 528 Allen Toussaint - Working In The Coal Mine / Mexico album art Lee Dorsey Lee Dorsey - Working In The Coal Mine / Mexico (Single) Amy SS 528 UK 1966 Sell This Version