Freddie Robinson

Real Name:
Fred Leroy Robinson
Profile:
Born: 24th February 1939 Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Died: 8th October 2009 Lancaster, California, USA
American, guitarist, bassist and singer. Not to be confused with the trombonist, Fred Robinson.
Worked with Howlin' Wolf, Jerry Butler, Ray Charles and John Mayall and collaborated over the years with Monk Higgins. Converted to Islam in 1975 and became Abu Talib in 1978 for a few years.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Freddie Robinson - The Coming Atlantis album art Freddy Robinson* The Coming Atlantis (Album) World Pacific Jazz Canada 1969 Sell This Version
LST-11007 Freddie Robinson - Hot Fun In The Summertime album art Freddy Robinson* Hot Fun In The Summertime(LP, Album) Liberty LST-11007 US 1970 Sell This Version
Freddie Robinson - At The Drive-In album art Freddy Robinson* At The Drive-In (Album) Enterprise, Enterprise US 1972 Sell This Version
Freddie Robinson - Off The Cuff album art Freddie Robinson Off The Cuff (Album) Enterprise US 1973 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Y-3005X45 Freddie Robinson - Not Like Now / Five Feet Of Lovin' album art Freddy Robinson* Not Like Now / Five Feet Of Lovin'(7", Single) Limelight Records (6) Y-3005X45 US 1958 Sell This Version
Freddie Robinson - The Creeper / Go-Go Girl album art Freddy Robinson* The Creeper / Go-Go Girl (Single) Checker US 1966 Sell This Version
Freddie Robinson - I Likes Yah album art Freddy (Creeper) Robinson* I Likes Yah (Single) Cobblestone US 1968 Sell This Version
Freddie Robinson - The Oogum Boogum Song / Black Fox album art Freddy Robinson* The Oogum Boogum Song / Black Fox (Single) Pacific Jazz US 1968 Sell This Version
Freddie Robinson - Stone Stallion / Carmalita album art Freddie Robinson Stone Stallion / Carmalita (Single) Liberty US 1971 Sell This Version
ICA-004 Freddie Robinson - I Like To Dance album art Freddy Robinson* I Like To Dance(7") ICA Recording Group ICA-004 US 1977 Sell This Version
Freddie Robinson - The Hawk album art Freddie Robinson And Paul* Freddie Robinson And Paul* - The Hawk (Single) Queen (5) US Unknown Sell This Version
88152 Freddie Robinson - The Coming Atlantis / Before Six album art Freddy Robinson* The Coming Atlantis / Before Six(7") Pacific Jazz 88152 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Freddie Robinson - Jazz album art Harold Land, Bobby Hutcherson, Blue Mitchell, Joe Sample, Stanley Clarke, Freddy Robinson*, Hadley Caliman, Buddy Terry, Woody Shaw, Eddie Henderson Harold Land, Bobby Hutcherson, Blue Mitchell, Joe Sample, Stanley Clarke, Freddy Robinson*, Hadley Caliman, Buddy Terry, Woody Shaw, Eddie Henderson - Jazz (Comp, Album) Mainstream Records US 1974 Sell This Version
CDCHD 728 Freddie Robinson - Bluesology album art Freddy Robinson* Bluesology(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 728 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

blues4sale

blues4sale

November 15, 2016
The Limelight Record is not this Freddy Robinson please remove!
L13

L13

March 2, 2014
A highly under-rated guitarist,whose work spanned blues,funk.jazz and soul with dexterous finesse and taste.
He is missed,and I wish he recorded more

Videos (36) Edit