Freddie Robinson

Real Name:
Fred Leroy Robinson
Profile:
Born: 24th February 1939 Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Died: 8th October 2009 Lancaster, California, USA
American blues / jazz guitarist, bassist and singer. Not to be confused with trombonist Fred Robinson.
Worked with Howlin' Wolf, Jerry Butler, Ray Charles and John Mayall and collaborated over the years with Monk Higgins. Converted to Islam in 1975 and became Abu Talib in 1978 for a few years.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ST-20162 Freddie Robinson - The Coming Atlantis album art Freddy Robinson* The Coming Atlantis (Album) World Pacific Jazz ST-20162 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
LST-11007 Freddie Robinson - Hot Fun In The Summertime album art Freddy Robinson* Hot Fun In The Summertime(LP, Album) Liberty LST-11007 US 1970 Sell This Version
ENS 1025 Freddie Robinson - At The Drive-In album art Freddy Robinson* At The Drive-In (Album) Enterprise, Enterprise ENS 1025 US 1972 Sell This Version
ENS-1035 Freddie Robinson - Off The Cuff album art Freddie Robinson Off The Cuff (Album) Enterprise ENS-1035 US 1973 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1143 Freddie Robinson - The Creeper / Go-Go Girl album art Freddy Robinson* The Creeper / Go-Go Girl (Single) Checker 1143 US 1966 Sell This Version
CB 704 Freddie Robinson - I Likes Yah album art Freddy (Creeper) Robinson* I Likes Yah (Single) Cobblestone CB 704 US 1968 Sell This Version
88155 Freddie Robinson - The Oogum Boogum Song / Black Fox album art Freddy Robinson* The Oogum Boogum Song / Black Fox (Single) Pacific Jazz 88155 US 1968 Sell This Version
56214 Freddie Robinson - Stone Stallion / Carmalita album art Freddie Robinson Stone Stallion / Carmalita (Single) Liberty 56214 US 1971 Sell This Version
ICA-004 Freddie Robinson - I Like To Dance album art Freddy Robinson* I Like To Dance(7") ICA Recording Group ICA-004 US 1977 Sell This Version
1906 Freddie Robinson - The Hawk / The Buzzard album art Freddie Robinson And Paul* Freddie Robinson And Paul* - The Hawk / The Buzzard(7", Single) Raries Ten Records 1906 US Unknown Sell This Version
88152-S Freddie Robinson - The Coming Atlantis / Before Six album art Freddy Robinson* The Coming Atlantis / Before Six (Single) Pacific Jazz 88152-S US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MRL 408 Freddie Robinson - Jazz album art Harold Land, Bobby Hutcherson, Blue Mitchell, Joe Sample, Stanley Clarke, Freddy Robinson*, Hadley Caliman, Buddy Terry, Woody Shaw, Eddie Henderson Harold Land, Bobby Hutcherson, Blue Mitchell, Joe Sample, Stanley Clarke, Freddy Robinson*, Hadley Caliman, Buddy Terry, Woody Shaw, Eddie Henderson - Jazz (Comp, Album) Mainstream Records MRL 408 US 1974 Sell This Version
CDCHD 728 Freddie Robinson - Bluesology album art Freddy Robinson* Bluesology(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 728 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

blues4sale

blues4sale

November 15, 2016
The Limelight Record is not this Freddy Robinson please remove!
L13

L13

March 2, 2014
A highly under-rated guitarist,whose work spanned blues,funk.jazz and soul with dexterous finesse and taste.
He is missed,and I wish he recorded more

Videos (35) Edit