Larry Smith

Larry Smith

Real Name:
Lawrence Smith
Profile:
Hip hop producer - bassist - engineer

Born in 1951, he grew up in St. Albans, Queens. Best known for his collaborations with Russell Simmons for Run-DMC and his solo work for Whodini. He played the legendary bassline for Kurtis Blow's "Christmas Rappin'".

For the saxophone player, please use Larry Smith (3)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Larry Smith Discography

Albums

ERE0138022 Various Angel Eyes Various - Scimmie The City Jazz Club(CD, Album) Edel ERE0138022 Italy 2002 Sell This Version