Ralph MacDonald

Real Name:
Ralph Anthony MacDonald
Profile:
Percussionist - songwriter - producer - engineer
Born on 15.03.1944 in Harlem, New York
Died 18.12.2011 in Stamford, Connecticut, USA.
He has released eight solo albums from 1976 to 1998. He co-wrote Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway's "Where is the Love" and Bill Withers' "Just The Two Of Us"
He has played as a session percussionist in many artists' recordings -George Benson, David Bowie, Aretha Franklin, Art Garfunkel, Billy Joel, Quincy Jones, Carole King, Miriam Makeba, David Sanborn, Paul Simon, Steely Dan etc.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DXL 1 4030 Ralph MacDonald - Sound Of A Drum album art Ralph MacDonald Sound Of A Drum (Album) Marlin DXL 1 4030 France 1976 Sell This Version
TKR 82515 Ralph MacDonald - The Path album art Ralph MacDonald The Path (Album) Marlin TKR 82515 Europe 1978 Sell This Version
RL 32-9 The Michael Zager Band / Ralph MacDonald The Michael Zager Band / Ralph MacDonald - Counterpoint / Life's A Party(LP, Transcription) Afrts RL 32-9 US 1978 Sell This Version
S TKR 83373 Ralph MacDonald - Counterpoint album art Ralph MacDonald Counterpoint (Album) Marlin S TKR 83373 UK 1979 Sell This Version
823 323-1 Ralph MacDonald - Universal Rhythm album art Ralph MacDonald Universal Rhythm (Album) Polydor 823 323-1 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
422-827 078-1 Y-1 Ralph MacDonald - Surprize album art Ralph MacDonald Surprize (Album) Polydor 422-827 078-1 Y-1 US 1985 Sell This Version
SEWLP 14 Ralph MacDonald - The New Pentacostal Community Choir With Keith Pringle Featuring Ralph MacDonald album art The New Pentacostal Community Choir With Keith Pringle (2) Featuring Ralph MacDonald The New Pentacostal Community Choir With Keith Pringle (2) Featuring Ralph MacDonald - The New Pentacostal Community Choir With Keith Pringle Featuring Ralph MacDonald(LP, Album) SEW Productions SEWLP 14 US 1986 Sell This Version
VACZ-1033 Ralph MacDonald - Reunion album art Ralph MacDonald Reunion (Album) Videoarts Music VACZ-1033 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
VACM-1116 Ralph MacDonald - Just The Two Of Us album art Ralph MacDonald Just The Two Of Us(CD, Album) Videoarts Music VACM-1116 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
VACM-1130 Ralph MacDonald - Port Pleasure album art Ralph MacDonald Port Pleasure(CD, Album) Videoarts Music VACM-1130 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
VACM-1165 Ralph MacDonald - Trippin' album art Ralph MacDonald Trippin'(CD) Videoarts Music Inc. VACM-1165 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
VACM-1243 Ralph MacDonald - Home Grown album art Ralph MacDonald Home Grown(CD, Album) Videoarts Music VACM-1243 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
ARI1109 Ralph MacDonald - Mixty Motions album art Ralph MacDonald Mixty Motions(CD, Album) Antisia Records Inc. ARI1109 US 2007 Sell This Version
MOVLP738 Ralph MacDonald - Power Of Soul album art Idris Muhammad, Grover Washington, Jr., Bob James, Ralph MacDonald, Joe Beck, Gary King, Randy Brecker Idris Muhammad, Grover Washington, Jr., Bob James, Ralph MacDonald, Joe Beck, Gary King, Randy Brecker - Power Of Soul(LP, Album, RE, RM, 180) Kudu, Music On Vinyl MOVLP738 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
CDP 7 46093 2, (DIDX-320) Ralph MacDonald - Togethering album art Kenny Burrell & Grover Washington, Jr. ‒ Featuring: Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette, Ralph MacDonald Kenny Burrell & Grover Washington, Jr. ‒ Featuring: Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette, Ralph MacDonald - Togethering(CD, Album, Club, RE) Blue Note, Blue Note CDP 7 46093 2, (DIDX-320) US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TKD-14 Ralph MacDonald - Calypso Breakdown / Where Is The Love album art Ralph MacDonald Calypso Breakdown / Where Is The Love (Single) T.K. Disco TKD-14 US 1976 Sell This Version
3312 Ralph MacDonald - Jam On The Groove / Sound Of A Drum album art Ralph MacDonald Jam On The Groove / Sound Of A Drum (Single) T.K. Disco 3312 US 1977 Sell This Version
none Ralph MacDonald - The Path-Part II & III album art Ralph MacDonald The Path-Part II & III T.K. Disco none US 1977 Sell This Version
3337 Ralph MacDonald - I Need Someone / Discolypso album art Ralph MacDonald I Need Someone / Discolypso (Single) T.K. Disco 3337 US 1979 Sell This Version
S CBS 12 9348 Ralph MacDonald - No Problem / All About Love album art Sadao Watanabe With Eric Gale, Steve Gadd, Richard Tee, Anthony Jackson, Jeff Mironov, Dave Grusin, Ralph MacDonald, Jon Faddis And The Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra* Sadao Watanabe With Eric Gale, Steve Gadd, Richard Tee, Anthony Jackson, Jeff Mironov, Dave Grusin, Ralph MacDonald, Jon Faddis And The Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra* - No Problem / All About Love (Single) CBS S CBS 12 9348 UK 1980 Sell This Version
14-02199 Ralph MacDonald - Star Quality album art Ralph MacDonald Star Quality (Single) Epic 14-02199 US 1981 Sell This Version
881 504-7 Ralph MacDonald - Universal Rhythm album art Ralph MacDonald Universal Rhythm (Single) London Records, London Records 881 504-7 US 1984 Sell This Version
881 221-7 Ralph MacDonald - In The Name Of Love / Play Pen album art Ralph MacDonald In The Name Of Love / Play Pen (Single) Polydor 881 221-7 US 1984 Sell This Version
881 529-7 Ralph MacDonald - Basketball / The Game album art Kurtis Blow / Ralph MacDonald Kurtis Blow / Ralph MacDonald - Basketball / The Game (Single) Polydor 881 529-7 US 1984 Sell This Version
883 322-1 Ralph MacDonald - Laying In His Arms album art Ralph MacDonald Featuring Yogi Lee* Ralph MacDonald Featuring Yogi Lee* - Laying In His Arms Polydor 883 322-1 US 1985 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

shootermcgavin1

shootermcgavin1

April 13, 2014
If you go one Ralphs website you see albums he has done but i cant find anywhere to puchase only online download versions can anyone shed any light on this can you find cd or lp copies

Videos (91) Edit