Real Name:
Ralph Anthony MacDonald
Profile:
Percussionist - songwriter - producer - engineer
Born on 15.03.1944 in Harlem, New York
Died 18.12.2011 in Stamford, Connecticut, USA.
He has released eight solo albums from 1976 to 1998. He co-wrote Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway's "Where is the Love" and Bill Withers' "Just The Two Of Us"
He has played as a session percussionist in many artists' recordings -George Benson, David Bowie, Aretha Franklin, Art Garfunkel, Billy Joel, Quincy Jones, Carole King, Miriam Makeba, David Sanborn, Paul Simon, Steely Dan etc.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

shootermcgavin1

shootermcgavin1

April 13, 2014
If you go one Ralphs website you see albums he has done but i cant find anywhere to puchase only online download versions can anyone shed any light on this can you find cd or lp copies

Videos (61) Edit