Ralph McDonald

Real Name:
Ralph Anthony MacDonald
Profile:
Percussionist - songwriter - producer - engineer
Born on 15.03.1944 in Harlem, New York
Died 18.12.2011 in Stamford, Connecticut, USA.
He has released eight solo albums from 1976 to 1998. He co-wrote Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway's "Where is the Love" and Bill Withers' "Just The Two Of Us"
He has played as a session percussionist in many artists' recordings -George Benson, David Bowie, Aretha Franklin, Art Garfunkel, Billy Joel, Quincy Jones, Carole King, Miriam Makeba, David Sanborn, Paul Simon, Steely Dan etc.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ralph MacDonald - Saturday Night Fever (The Original Movie Sound Track) album art Various Calypso Breakdown (as Ralph McDonald) Various - Saturday Night Fever (The Original Movie Sound Track) (Album, Comp) RSO US 1977 Sell This Version
W2-25447 Ralph MacDonald - Graceland album art Paul Simon Gumboots (as Ralph McDonald) and 3 more… Paul Simon - Graceland(CD, Album, Club) Warner Bros. Records W2-25447 US 1986 Sell This Version
3868 014 Ralph MacDonald - Saturday Night Fever (The Original Movie Sound Track) album art Various Calypso Breakdown (as Ralph McDonald) and 1 more… Various - Saturday Night Fever (The Original Movie Sound Track)(8-Trk, Album) RSO 3868 014 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PK 42173 Ralph MacDonald - Miami Soul Vol. 3 album art Various Where Is The Love (as Ralph McDonald) Various - Miami Soul Vol. 3(Cass, Comp) RCA PK 42173 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Ralph MacDonald - Keep On Dancin' album art Various Calypso Breakdown (as Ralph McDonald) Various - Keep On Dancin' (Comp) T.K. Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Ralph MacDonald - Ultimate Breaks & Beats album art Various Jam On The Groove Various - Ultimate Breaks & Beats (Comp) Street Beat Records US 1987 Sell This Version
01 2247 61 Ralph MacDonald - Love Album Volume 2 album art Various In The Name Of Love (as Ralph McDonald) Various - Love Album Volume 2(CD, Comp) Arcade 01 2247 61 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
00363222EDL Ralph MacDonald - The Very Best Of: Get It album art Various When You Smile (as Ralph McDonald) Various - The Very Best Of: Get It(3xCD, Comp) Edelton 00363222EDL Germany 1996 Sell This Version
8542292 Ralph MacDonald - Ferry Maat's Soulshow - 25th Anniversary Collection - The Eighties Part 1 album art Various In The Name Of Love (as Ralph McDonald) Various - Ferry Maat's Soulshow - 25th Anniversary Collection - The Eighties Part 1(2xCD, Comp) EVA 8542292 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
565057-2 Ralph MacDonald - Momentos 2 album art Various In The Name Of Love (as Ralph McDonald) Various - Momentos 2(2xCD, Comp) Sono-Rodven 565057-2 Venezuela 1998 Sell This Version
jazzfmcd30 Ralph MacDonald - The Very Best Of Smooth Jazz Vol. 2 album art Various In The Name Of Love (as Ralph McDonald) Various - The Very Best Of Smooth Jazz Vol. 2(2xCD, Comp) Jazz FM Records jazzfmcd30 UK 2000 Sell This Version
ECI 556 694-2 Ralph MacDonald - The Best Duets album art Various In The Name Of Love (as Ralph McDonald) Various - The Best Duets(2xCD, Comp) CCM, Universal Music B.V. ECI 556 694-2 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
069 334-2 Ralph MacDonald - Best Of The 80's - 1984 album art Various In The Name Of Love (as Ralph McDonald) Various - Best Of The 80's - 1984(CD, Comp) Universal 069 334-2 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
039 071-2 Various In The Name Of Love (as Ralph McDonald) Various - Sailing - Summer - Love Songs(2xCD, Comp) Universal 039 071-2 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
983 673-1 Ralph MacDonald - Endless Love album art Various In The Name Of Love (as Ralph McDonald) Various - Endless Love(CD, Comp) Universal 983 673-1 Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
MSHA 1035 Ralph MacDonald - The Original Masters: Funky Soul And Much More Vol.5 album art Various Jam On The Groove (as Ralph McDonald) Various - The Original Masters: Funky Soul And Much More Vol.5(CD, Comp) Milestone Records Ltd MSHA 1035 UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
SMLP-570 Ralph MacDonald - Soul Mastercuts  album art Various Catch The Groove (as Ralph McDonald) Various - Soul Mastercuts (LP, Comp, Unofficial) Soul Mastercuts SMLP-570 US Unknown Sell This Version

Mixes

COL-CD-5431 Ralph MacDonald - Disco Party - The Best Of The T.K. Collection album art Various Calypso Breakdown (as Ralph McDonald) Various - Disco Party - The Best Of The T.K. Collection(CD, Comp, Mixed) Collectables COL-CD-5431 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Ralph MacDonald - Two, Three Break Volume 2 album art Various The Path (as Ralph McDonald) Various - Two, Three Break Volume 2(Cass, Comp, Ltd, Mixed, Promo) Supapeople none France 2002 Sell This Version
Ralph MacDonald - "Now We Come To The Payoff..." (Expanded Version) album art Double Dee & Steinski Jam On The Groove (as Ralph McDonald) Double Dee & Steinski - "Now We Come To The Payoff..." (Expanded Version) (Comp) Not On Label (DJ Food Self-Released) US 2003 Sell This Version
SMP011 Ralph MacDonald - Sgustok Magazine Podcast 011 album art Tonetraeger Playpen (as Ralph McDonald) Tonetraeger - Sgustok Magazine Podcast 011(File, MP3, Comp, Mixed, 320) Sgustok Magazine SMP011 Belarus 2010
none Ralph MacDonald - Ultimate Kibbles-N-Bits album art DJ Apollo (2) Jam On The Groove (as Ralph McDonald) DJ Apollo (2) - Ultimate Kibbles-N-Bits(CDr, Mixed, Promo) Triple Threat Mix Tapes none US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

shootermcgavin1

shootermcgavin1

April 13, 2014
If you go one Ralphs website you see albums he has done but i cant find anywhere to puchase only online download versions can anyone shed any light on this can you find cd or lp copies

Videos (61) Edit